Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

FlashAir & SleepMaster: won't reconnect after power down or removal
#1
This is a fun one. If I setup my FlashAir with SleepMaster and then put it in my machine, all is fine. If I take it out and put it back in, or unplug the CPAP machine, it appears that the FlashAir will not reconnect to the network. My router (Time Capsule) shows that it is not connected. I have assigned and reserved the IP address by MAC (note that SleepMaster shows the last hex byte in reverse order (eg. 45 instead of 54).

To get it to reconnect, I have to delete my profile and re-create it. Once in a blue moon some magic will happen and it will reconnect. My CONFIG is below.

Any ideas?

Quote:[WLANSD]

DHCP_Enabled=NO
IP_Address=192.168.2.175
Subnet_Mask=255.255.255.0
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null

[Vendor]

APPMODE=5
APPNAME=Chuck Hill
PRODUCT=FlashAir
VENDOR=TOSHIBA
APPSSID=PHTV
LOCK=1
DNSMODE=1
APPAUTOTIME=0
COMMAND=fat cp /SD_WLAN/BCONFIG 1:/BCONFIG
MASTERCODE=00223f032dca
UPLOAD=1
APPNETWORKKEY=<removed>
NOISE_CANCEL=2
STA_RETRY_CT=0
Chuck Hill
/Volumes/NO NAME
/Documents
DreamStation
192.168.2.175
/Applications/SleepyHead.app/Contents/MacOS/SleepyHead
new
None
null
null
null
null
null
null
null: null
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
I connect to a Mac also and at the time I setup my FlashAir card I was using a Time Capsule. Your config looks like mine except for the paths and the IP address in the vendor section. What are all of the null entries?

I initially tried to use SleepMaster but was never able to get it to work reliably for some reason. I changed over to FlashPAP and it has worked reliably ever since. Reconnection has been rock solid with no issues whatsoever ever since.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Given your issue I would also recommend going with FlashPAP. No reconnection issues for me using FlasHPAP setup. Try it - it may solve your problem.
Coffee

Happy Pappin'
Never Give In, Never Give Up


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. 
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
The nulls are probably from SleepMaster. The problem I am having is not that SleepMaster can't reconnect to the FlashAir, but that the FlashAir is not reconnecting to the network. When it does connect, then SleepMaster can see it. Right now, neither SleepMaster, FlashPap, nor anything else can see it. I checked my routers and none show it connected. It might be a defective FlashAir card, it does not connect when I insert it into my laptop, except when SleepMaster initializes it. It could also be a configuration problem, but it looks OK to me.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Sorry, I misread your problem. It looks the same as mine. I don't know if you have seen these threads on setting up FlashAir cards with both SleepMaster and FlashPap. There were suggestions on things to try in order to solve configuration problems. Although they reference different utilities, OS and cpap machines, the card configuration should be the same.

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=8205

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=8812

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...rd-utility

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...t=flashair
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(09-10-2016, 12:54 AM)chill Wrote: This is a fun one. If I setup my FlashAir with SleepMaster and then put it in my machine, all is fine. If I take it out and put it back in, or unplug the CPAP machine, it appears that the FlashAir will not reconnect to the network. My router (Time Capsule) shows that it is not connected. I have assigned and reserved the IP address by MAC (note that SleepMaster shows the last hex byte in reverse order (eg. 45 instead of 54).

To get it to reconnect, I have to delete my profile and re-create it. Once in a blue moon some magic will happen and it will reconnect. My CONFIG is below.

Any ideas?

Quote:

I double checked Sleep Master and found that it correctly lists the mac addresses of all of 5 FlashAirs I have in use in my lab without reversing any characters.

I also experience no reconnect issues with all 5.

It could be an issue with the FlashAir, or your router.

When reserving an IP address in your router, I recommend using the MAC address printed on the back of the FlashAir. You may need a magnifying glass to see it!


Tom - Author of Sleep Master.

P.S. - It would be nice if every time someone mentions an issue with Sleep Master another someone does not jump in recommending using FlashPap without offering any solutions for solving the users problem. It just muddies the trouble shooting waters!
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Toshiba FlashAir 2 with Flashpap configuration Marillion 111 3,415 06-25-2017, 12:00 PM
Last Post: st8800
  FlashPAP / SleepMaster FancyPants 10 736 06-19-2017, 08:10 AM
Last Post: jsielke
  FlashAir vs. Philips Respironics card Corvette817 3 235 05-20-2017, 05:08 PM
Last Post: Corvette817
Wink SleepMaster Viewer jsielke 2 197 05-15-2017, 01:49 PM
Last Post: jsielke
Question DreamStation/SleepMaster data download CurtRug 11 896 05-15-2017, 11:36 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
Brick LUA Scripting on FlashAir 3 AlanE 4 249 05-12-2017, 02:14 PM
Last Post: TBMx
  FlashAir can't be found by Sleep Master BillTeel 12 561 05-10-2017, 09:06 AM
Last Post: AlanE

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.