Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Flashair trouble redux (A10)
#1
Flashair trouble redux (A10)
So I have been trying to get the Flashair working in my Resmed A10 Autoset. 

I have the W04 version of the card, with the latest firmware.

What is happening is that when the card is inserted, I can pick up the card on the network, but shortly afterwards it disappears from the network. My guess is that it is some kind of power saving function on the A10 which is causing it. Note firmware is SX567-306.

It works perfectly well (on the network) in a standard SD card reader 

Any thoughts?

Here's my config (note fields with  * have been filled out correctly):
[Vendor]
DHCP_Enabled=NO
IP_Address=*********
Subnet_Mask=255.255.255.0

CIPATH=/DCIM/100__TSB/FA000001.JPG
APPMODE=5
APPNETWORKKEY=*********
VERSION=F15DBW3BW4.00.01
CID=02544d535731364754d0cb4b7b011501
PRODUCT=FlashAir
VENDOR=TOSHIBA
APPSSID=**************
DNSMODE=0
APPAUTOTIME=0
WEBDAV=2
UPLOAD=1
LOCK=1
STA_RETRY_CT=0
WLANAPMODE=0x82
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
How far away from the CPAP machine is the wifi router? If it is less than 30 feet try adding NOISE_CANCEL=2 to your config. This enables noise cancelling which is supposed to improve connection at the expense of range. If your wifi is farther away, can you move it closer to the machine?
Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. You can access your data through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Stick it to the man, Download OSCAR and take back control of your data!
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
Don't think it's a range issue having checked my wireless access point it looks like it has plenty of signal
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
Have you tried dropping down to a 802.11bg setting to see if you experience the same problem?
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
Good idea - tried it, no go
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
Some APs have a power save mode which is basically a passive connection. If you have a power save feature, try turning off.
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
The unit I'm using is an Asus RT-AC66u - it's an oldie but a goodie. It's in access point mode and there are no power settings aside from the transmit power which is set to "performance".
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
(12-05-2017, 03:53 PM)Keljian Wrote: Don't think it's a range issue having checked my wireless access point it looks like it has plenty of signal

Routers typically have strong transmitters but the problem is with the antenna on the flashair. It is tiny and not a very strong transmitter to begin with so it needs to be as close as you can get it. I've had the same problem with it dropping out with wifi at 45-50 feet. None when I moved it within 20 feet.
Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. You can access your data through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Stick it to the man, Download OSCAR and take back control of your data!
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
I was having troubles with the AirFlash when my router network mode was set to "802.11n only".
Switching to "Mixed" solved the issue.
Post Reply Post Reply
#10
RE: Flashair trouble redux (A10)
So I upgraded my wireless network to google wifi, and it's working.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [split] FYSETC SD Wifi - Possible FlashAir Replacement Psikic 99 7,789 08-06-2022, 08:56 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  Flashair W-04 32GB doesn't works anymore Filippods 9 293 07-25-2022, 08:36 AM
Last Post: Filippods
  Trouble Reading Oscar Graph FijiFarmer 3 421 06-08-2022, 04:04 PM
Last Post: hh9797
  FlashAir W-02 Dafod 5 391 03-21-2022, 02:47 AM
Last Post: Dafod
  Linux Downloadscript for FlashAir V1 and Airsense 10 BobbyB 1 356 01-18-2022, 01:45 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
Gross S10 Flashpap flashair FYSETC confusion jaydee1445 4 396 11-13-2021, 03:09 PM
Last Post: yrnkrn
Cool Recommendation: FlashAir and Flashpap - Wifi data transfer from CPAP to PC mogulman 71 13,778 10-20-2021, 10:20 PM
Last Post: justincascagnett


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.