Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

High pressure Resmed S9
#1
Is it me or the machine. I have used a Resmed S9 for 8 weeks now and i took the SD card back to the supplier on Friday and they read the data for me. All good so far! When I re-inserted the SD card and turned the machine on for the night, I got a rush of high pressure that would not abate and I could not use the machine last night at all. I fiddled with hoses, mask, power lead SD card etc today but nothing changed. Unfortunately my supplier is not open on the weekend so I have nowhere to go for assistance for tonight or Sunday night. Is there anyone out there who may be able to assist with a fix that I can do??
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi Hynie46, First of all, WELCOME! to the forum.! I don't know the answer to your question but hang in there and someone will be along to give you some suggestions soon. I hope you can at least do something so you can use your machine for the next couple nights, best of luck.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Welcome to Apnea Board
S9 setup instruction video
http://www.apneaboard.com/resmed-s9-cpap-setup

Read the instruction and make sure to the setup video
Start the machine and see what pressure displayed on the LCD screen

The S9 manual is available Via Email (Go to section three)
http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

Also ResScan software is available so you don,t need going to the CPAP seller
The link to the download is on the first page
http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...n-3-16-SP1


Post Reply Post Reply


#4
I did all of those things and all of the settings look normal to me. Up until last night everything worked fine!
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Start the machine and tell us what pressure shows on the LCD screen

If Ramp is turned off it should shows 7 (your set pressure as in profile)






Post Reply Post Reply
#6
What happens if you take the card out and turn on the machine?
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply


#7
(09-14-2012, 10:38 PM)zonk Wrote: Start the machine and tell us what pressure shows on the LCD screen

If Ramp is turned off it should shows 7 (your set pressure as in profile)



It gets to about 4.1 but blows the mask off my face!!


(09-14-2012, 10:54 PM)PaulaO2 Wrote: What happens if you take the card out and turn on the machine?

Makes no difference, card in or out.
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(09-14-2012, 11:22 PM)Hynie46 Wrote: It gets to about 4.1 but blows the mask off my face!!
Something is not right. You need to take back and have it replaced covered by the new two years machine warranty but that not going help you over the week end. Do mask fit test ... the default pressure if hasn't changed is 10

Try re-booting? unplug the machine from power source, wait few minutes then plug back and turn the machine back on.





Post Reply Post Reply
#9
(09-15-2012, 01:57 AM)zonk Wrote:
(09-14-2012, 11:22 PM)Hynie46 Wrote: It gets to about 4.1 but blows the mask off my face!!
Something is not right. You need to take back and have it replaced covered by the new two years machine warranty but that not going help you over the week end. Do mask fit test ... the default pressure if hasn't changed is 10

Try re-booting? unplug the machine from power source, wait few minutes then plug back and turn the machine back on.



Yeh, thanks, did all that but no change. Me thinks something seriously wrong with the machine. I guess I'll just have to snore for the next two nights!!!Huh

Post Reply Post Reply


#10
The ResMed S9 has a "Mask Fit" feature, which I think is turned on by pressing the large round knob which turns.

To simply start the machine without starting Mask Fit, press once (not long, just one second) on the power button (not the turnable knob).

I've gotten confused and tripped up by this, so please forgive me for suggesting this might be the problem.


Membership in the Advisory Member group should not be understood as in any way implying medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment. The Advisory Member group provides advice and suggestions to Apnea Board administrators and staff on matters concerning Apnea Board operation and administrative policies - not on matters concerning treatment for Sleep Apnea. I think it is now too late to change the name of the group but I think Voting Member group would perhaps have been a more descriptive name for the group.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  reading high amount of central apneas while on machine but not sleeping ronstar77 55 1,602 07-09-2017, 11:35 AM
Last Post: ronstar77
Smile How do I change the pressure settings on My ResMed S9 William Sleasman 2 228 06-29-2017, 04:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  ResMed S10 Auto set Measured vs Actual Pressure happyguardian 5 256 06-26-2017, 08:36 PM
Last Post: bonjour
  Trouble with DreamStation a AHI's too high yarknit 2 302 06-19-2017, 10:05 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
Surprised High Pressure Causing Problems - please explain leak data Zandor435 5 465 06-04-2017, 11:59 AM
Last Post: OpalRose
  High AHI's in Mexico City Sterling147 22 1,046 05-24-2017, 11:01 AM
Last Post: Sterling147
  high number of centrals lionel197 5 292 05-19-2017, 05:23 PM
Last Post: bonjour

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.