Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
#1
How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
My Philips DreamStation Auto CPAP (DSXHCP/DSX500H11) was setup with a 'ramp' option which is 'locked' in place.  I have been using a 'non-ramp' machine for 17 years with a constant air pressure.  With the ramping, my sleep apnea has returned, and my wife hates it.  I want to disable the ramping on my new DreamStation, but I can't figure out how to unlock it and get rid of the ramping.  If I do a factory reset, I would expect that the 'ramp' would disappear, and I could then set it to a constant air flow at the pressure of my last machine (a Philips REMstar Pro).

Any thoughts?  Thanks in advance!
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
I wouldn't do the reset. It's overkill!

Get into the clinician's menu and find the ramp setting there. There should be an option to make ramp settings available on the patient's menu. Evidently your equipment provider has turned this off.
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
I didn't see that option, but I'll look again.  Thanks!
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
Hi all do may I ask how to do a factory default reset on a dreamstation auto please.
I can get to all the settings etc. But would like to know out of curiosity how to return it to default please
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
Press press the round button to turn it on then hold the ramp ANA the round button down HOLD them down for about 20 seconds. That gets you into the clinician mode and you can change all settings. Not a factory reset. 

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=84LkXFETkt8&t=452s
Apnea (80-100%) 10 seconds, Hypopnea (50-80%) 10 seconds, Flow Limits (0-50%) not timed 
Cervical Collar     Dealing w DME     Chart Organizing
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
(08-28-2020, 05:44 PM)staceyburke Wrote: Press press the round button to turn it on then hold the ramp ANA the round button down HOLD them down for about 20 seconds. That gets you into the clinician mode and you can change all settings. Not a factory reset. 

Thank you for the reply I do understand on how to get into the settings I just want to know how to master reset my unit.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
You can reset the user hours on a machine, but the total machine hours cannot be reset.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com

OSCAR Chart Organization


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE.  ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA.  INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: How To Factory Reset DreamStation Auto CPAP?
The Reset Data function is used to clear patient data from the therapy device, as well as an SD card and modem (if installed). After you click to execute Reset Data, the device will display a message asking you to confirm the reset.

The Reset Data is in the Device Functions menu and looks like a square with an arrow line pointing back into it. You can find the Reset function in your clinical manual you can get here https://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-p...tup-manual This is the only reset available, there is not a "factory reset" that makes all the settings default to original.
Sleeprider
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

____________________________________________
Download OSCAR Software
Soft Cervical Collar
Optimizing Therapy
Organize your OSCAR Charts
Attaching Files
Mask Primer
How To Deal With Equipment Supplier


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Dreamstation A-CPAP first impressions kenmbz 2 155 10-12-2020, 12:18 PM
Last Post: kenmbz
  [Equipment] REMStar Pus C-Flex reset TxUtopian 37 45,930 09-07-2020, 08:23 AM
Last Post: tincupp
Sad [CPAP] Res Med S9 help! Error: Settings reset to default values, please contact service pr dexter020281 21 22,747 08-30-2020, 04:55 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Hi all - help optimising Auto CPAP pumba 9 411 08-15-2020, 10:08 AM
Last Post: Dormeo
  [CPAP] Newbie DreamStation Auto melb 4 410 07-16-2020, 07:32 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  DreamStation CPAP - I found out about a sale KSMatthew 10 623 06-25-2020, 10:38 AM
Last Post: bonjour
  [CPAP] DreamStation Auto CPAP pahrump808 10 711 06-15-2020, 12:42 PM
Last Post: optimalsleep


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.