Post Reply 
How can I get Sleepyhead to display triggered breaths?
Author Message
Asjb Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: Aircurve 10 CS Pacewave ASV. Before 11/2015 Airsense 10 Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: FP Simplus & Remzzzs liner
Humidifier: Integral
CPAP Pressure: Current info in this post
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: France

Post: #1
How can I get Sleepyhead to display triggered breaths?
Hello. May I have help please. No matter what I try I can't find a way for Sleepyhead to display patient triggered breaths statistics, or indeed anything related to patient triggered breaths. Is it maybe a compatibility issue with the Aircurve ASV?

Thank you for any guidance.
01-22-2016 05:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
AlanE Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,496
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #2
RE: How can I get Sleepyhead to display triggered breaths?
Mark is still working on fine tuning some ASV code. Not sure what exactly he is doing or will do with the ASV machines but he is close to releasing the next update.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
01-23-2016 10:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Asjb Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: Aircurve 10 CS Pacewave ASV. Before 11/2015 Airsense 10 Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: FP Simplus & Remzzzs liner
Humidifier: Integral
CPAP Pressure: Current info in this post
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: France

Post: #3
RE: How can I get Sleepyhead to display triggered breaths?
(01-23-2016 10:25 PM)AlanE Wrote:  Mark is still working on fine tuning some ASV code. Not sure what exactly he is doing or will do with the ASV machines but he is close to releasing the next update.

Hello and thanks for info. Is a new release of Sleepyhead normally advertised on the Board ? (I don't want to miss it).

There is also a problem with the current version of Sleepyhead about displaying the pressure settings with my machine, both in graphic form and in the descriptions - e.g. just below the AHI total, top left of the S'Head daily screen, it says <EPAP> followed by more than a hundred numbers <cms H20>. (That's what one could call high pressure!). But this is not a big issue of course as I know what my settings are.

But it's wonderful that people who know what they are doing continue to improve the software for all of us. Thank you very much. Sleepyhead has been so, so useful for me - up to and including using its evidence to get hold of the machine that is finally treating my apnoea properly.

Has anyone out there with the Aircurve ASV had success with patient triggered breaths in S'head?
01-24-2016 09:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleeprider Online
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,385
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: Resmed Aircurve 10 Vauto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Airfit P10
Humidifier: Resmed Climateline
CPAP Pressure: Auto Bilevel 18/9, PS 3
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Where they make Respironics

Post: #4
RE: How can I get Sleepyhead to display triggered breaths?
There will be posts here when a new Sleepyhead is available, but you can join JediMark's Facebook page, and it will probably be announced there first. https://www.facebook.com/groups/sleepyheadcpap/

The machine triggered breaths are fairly easy to pick out using mask pressure, or in the case of the PRS1 machines, they are flagged. Have you noticed the tall spikes in mask pressure?

______________________________________________
Organize your SleepyHead Data
Post your SleepyHead Data from Imgur
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
01-24-2016 09:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Asjb Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: Aircurve 10 CS Pacewave ASV. Before 11/2015 Airsense 10 Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: FP Simplus & Remzzzs liner
Humidifier: Integral
CPAP Pressure: Current info in this post
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: France

Post: #5
RE: How can I get Sleepyhead to display triggered breaths?
(01-24-2016 09:57 AM)Sleeprider Wrote:  There will be posts here when a new Sleepyhead is available, but you can join JediMark's Facebook page...

The machine triggered breaths are fairly easy to pick out using mask pressure, or in the case of the PRS1 machines, they are flagged. Have you noticed the tall spikes in mask pressure?

Hello and thanks - I shall join the Facebook page.

The mask pressure - there is a regular baseline wave, then there are frequent waves (in bunches of approx 2-10) that are about twice the height, then also some, fewer, waves that are about 3x height of baseline. So no <tall spikes> exactly.

I'm very happy with my current settings and results but I have an intermittent muscular paralysis disorder and I think that the <patient triggered breaths> statistics just might be a useful proxy for the degree of asleep muscle weakness - and that's something I'd like to show my muscle doctor as it could be a good way for him to monitor other patients' disease activity.

Thanks again.
01-25-2016 05:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleeprider Online
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,385
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: Resmed Aircurve 10 Vauto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Airfit P10
Humidifier: Resmed Climateline
CPAP Pressure: Auto Bilevel 18/9, PS 3
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Where they make Respironics

Post: #6
RE: How can I get Sleepyhead to display triggered breaths?
Mark mentioned he is refining the Aircurve 10 data output for the next release. The ability of Sleepyhead to display Aircurve 10 data was incomplete in the last release, but worked "good enough" for most of us. Remember, the last Sleepyhead release was before the aircurve was available; it just happened to work. As a result, information like machine settings and the machine initiated breaths, just displays as nonsense right now. A lot of focus for the next release appears to be to get Dreamstation functionality, but even before that issue came up, there was work being done on Aircurve.

______________________________________________
Organize your SleepyHead Data
Post your SleepyHead Data from Imgur
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
01-25-2016 09:21 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  RDI graph wont display sleepyhead beta2 car54 2 216 09-09-2016 05:37 PM
Last Post: car54
Angry EncoreBasic Display Settings Geniale 3 558 02-04-2016 02:46 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  SleepyHead display problem briannacd 2 464 12-25-2015 11:19 PM
Last Post: briannacd
  Sleepyhead Display Problem on High-Res Screens Pig Vomit 12 1,724 03-03-2015 02:43 PM
Last Post: PaytonA

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)