Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

How do you get ResMed S9 to accept new settings?
#1
After reading the clinician's guide you sent me (thank you very much), I made changes in two parameters. For the next two nights in a row it recorded an AHI of 0.0. I couldn't believe it, so I reset the machine by unplugging and replugging the power cord. Thereafter it showed reasonable values, in the 2-5 range.

After making a change, how are you supposed to tell the S9 to accept that change, other than by cycling power?

Thanks for your help.

Renny
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi renny,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there and someone who knows the ins & outs of your machine will be able to answer your question.
Best of luck.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Advise for a Novice w Settings BlueJay22 5 142 09-14-2017, 10:25 PM
Last Post: PaulaO2
  Resmed Autosense 10 Autoset + Climateline humidification settings mogulman 5 181 09-12-2017, 04:40 PM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  Resmed Auto CPAP Advise Settings ? BlueJay22 5 289 09-07-2017, 03:00 PM
Last Post: BlueJay22
Exclaimation CPAP Machine Choices - read this before you accept a new machine SuperSleeper 34 18,936 09-06-2017, 08:36 PM
Last Post: Tyw7
  [Equipment] BiPAP ramp settings theebrad 9 210 09-06-2017, 11:29 AM
Last Post: theebrad
  Z1 settings change Rydermuttart 6 221 09-06-2017, 08:09 AM
Last Post: OpalRose
  settings change? Gary1of2 6 221 09-04-2017, 03:30 PM
Last Post: Gary1of2

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.