Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

How do you get ResMed S9 to accept new settings?
#1
After reading the clinician's guide you sent me (thank you very much), I made changes in two parameters. For the next two nights in a row it recorded an AHI of 0.0. I couldn't believe it, so I reset the machine by unplugging and replugging the power cord. Thereafter it showed reasonable values, in the 2-5 range.

After making a change, how are you supposed to tell the S9 to accept that change, other than by cycling power?

Thanks for your help.

Renny
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi renny,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there and someone who knows the ins & outs of your machine will be able to answer your question.
Best of luck.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Please help - ICON vs S9 settings yankees123 11 319 07-18-2017, 12:26 AM
Last Post: ajack
  Dreamstation-Where are the Settings for Mask Type bluemom51 5 201 07-17-2017, 08:14 AM
Last Post: OpalRose
  My ASV settings and data ronstar77 4 309 07-09-2017, 10:23 AM
Last Post: ronstar77
Question DeVilbiss AHI settings thebrez1 3 165 07-05-2017, 05:28 PM
Last Post: ajack
Smile How do I change the pressure settings on My ResMed S9 William Sleasman 2 234 06-29-2017, 04:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  New Settings For AirCurve 10 DoomWalrus 12 376 06-15-2017, 10:21 PM
Last Post: DoomWalrus
  Sleepyhead Reports- Do I need to change settings? littlefatcat 3 217 06-15-2017, 02:29 PM
Last Post: littlefatcat

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.