Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[How to] Clone settings from one machine to another via SD card
#1
Clone settings from one machine to another via SD card
I took advantage of Resmed's 20% price drop and bought another S9AutoSet so that I could have a backup machine. On the one I just purchased, I had some different settings put in it to make my therapy better, not that I was having problems, I just thought I could improve upon it. Anyway,I said all that to ask the following question: Can I clone my new settings from my new machine to my old machine via SD card, or do I have to do a few jiggs ans say some incantations to get that to work, (Ha-Ha-Ha-Ha)?
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Clone settings from one machine to another via SD card
With a Respironics machine there is a way to store the pressure setting onto a SD card, but then if you ever want to change that pressure you'll have to also change it on the SD card. It's not worth the hassle.
Sleepster

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Clone settings from one machine to another via SD card
If they are identical machines I would think you could transfer the settings from the old to the new. Don't think the machines can tell the difference between memory chips. It might transfer the historical data, too.
"Sometimes the magic works . . . and sometimes it doesn't" -- Chief Dan George in the movie Little Big Man
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Clone settings from one machine to another via SD card
But only if the settings are kept on the card. Yes, a history of them may be, but the actual "when reading this, do this" may not be on there.
PaulaO

Take a deep breath and count to zen.




Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Clone settings from one machine to another via SD card
Thank you all so much for the replies.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Exclaimation CPAP Machine Choices - read this before you accept a new machine SuperSleeper 243 215,782 06-04-2022, 05:41 AM
Last Post: Peach25
  [CPAP] Using SoClean Machine with CPAP Machine ronald1810 4 285 06-01-2022, 10:18 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Moving Data Card to New Machine Abletree 2 223 04-20-2022, 01:43 PM
Last Post: pholynyk
  Got a new machine, Help me optimize my settings for UARS sleepytin 2 306 04-01-2022, 01:58 AM
Last Post: sleepytin
  Need help self bought machine need pressure settings advice/ear pain/snoring rylee1031 0 309 10-12-2021, 11:25 AM
Last Post: rylee1031
  Need some help/advice - here's my symptoms and machine settings bbillingsley1985 66 2,277 09-28-2021, 11:12 AM
Last Post: bbillingsley1985
  New Resmed Machine - Help Dialing in Settings Thedudefino 7 398 07-15-2021, 04:29 PM
Last Post: Thedudefino


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.