Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[How to] Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
#1
Is there a way to get the ResMed A10 to display AHI on its screen?
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Yes. Go into the Clinician's Menu and scroll down to Essentials (which means minimum!). Change it from 'On' to 'Plus' and then exit the Clinician's Menu.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Never mind. I figured it out. In the Settings Menu, under Options, set Essentials to "Plus". The default choice is apparently "On".

This is an example of marketing speak. Instead of on versus off we have, respectively, plus versus on. So "On" means off and "Plus" means on.

We were warned about this. George Orwell's 1984. Wink

Edit: Thanks Pholynyk, you beat me to it.
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi Sleepster,
Double plus ungood, Huh?
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
yup that's one of the very first thing that got changed in clinical mode .. Essentials to plus.

after much experimentation with all sorts of settings, really surprised at how close to default settings that I ended back at.

so far max Ti changed from 2.0 to 2.2 .. then I set max ipap to 14 which is 25% over highest ipap auto titrated by A10 Vauto over a month. everything else is pretty much back to default.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Question AirCurve 10 Humidity Setting capnman 14 167 Yesterday, 11:56 AM
Last Post: kiwii
  AirCurve 10 VAUTO Setup Walla Walla 4 235 09-09-2017, 08:09 AM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  [Pressure] Help with optimal settings on my ResMed AirCurve 10 VAUTO (using Swift LT Nasal Pilw) TimmyT 39 883 08-22-2017, 10:00 PM
Last Post: PaytonA
  URGENT HELP : ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto Setting vs. BlueJay22 12 618 08-21-2017, 11:24 PM
Last Post: PaytonA
  [Pressure] Help w ResMed Aircurve 10 Vauto Settings BlueJay22 18 764 08-16-2017, 08:21 PM
Last Post: BlueJay22
  [Equipment] ResMed AirCurve 10 VAUTO Aknakon 7 517 08-06-2017, 04:01 PM
Last Post: Aknakon
  First night results aircurve 10 ASV mike.winslow 26 914 07-28-2017, 01:24 AM
Last Post: DeepBreathing

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.