Post Reply 
[How to] Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
Author Message
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,994
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #1
Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
Is there a way to get the ResMed A10 to display AHI on its screen?

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-12-2016 08:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
pholynyk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 306
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 APAP
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Amara View
Humidifier: included
CPAP Pressure: 11-17
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post: #2
RE: Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
Yes. Go into the Clinician's Menu and scroll down to Essentials (which means minimum!). Change it from 'On' to 'Plus' and then exit the Clinician's Menu.
03-12-2016 08:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,994
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #3
RE: Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
Never mind. I figured it out. In the Settings Menu, under Options, set Essentials to "Plus". The default choice is apparently "On".

This is an example of marketing speak. Instead of on versus off we have, respectively, plus versus on. So "On" means off and "Plus" means on.

We were warned about this. George Orwell's 1984. Wink

Edit: Thanks Pholynyk, you beat me to it.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-12-2016 08:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,449
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #4
RE: Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
Hi Sleepster,
Double plus ungood, Huh?

trish6hundred
03-12-2016 02:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
_cy_ Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 24
Joined: Dec 2015

Machine: Resmed AirCurve 10 Vauto
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Wisp
Humidifier: Resmed Humidair
CPAP Pressure: 4 to 14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #5
RE: Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
yup that's one of the very first thing that got changed in clinical mode .. Essentials to plus.

after much experimentation with all sorts of settings, really surprised at how close to default settings that I ended back at.

so far max Ti changed from 2.0 to 2.2 .. then I set max ipap to 14 which is 25% over highest ipap auto titrated by A10 Vauto over a month. everything else is pretty much back to default.
(This post was last modified: 03-15-2016 02:30 AM by _cy_.)
03-15-2016 02:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Pressure] Change Pressure on AirCurve 10 VAuto info 29 4,876 Yesterday 12:05 PM
Last Post: PaytonA
  AirCurve 10 VAUTO pogosix 7 443 09-10-2016 01:36 PM
Last Post: pogosix
  Resmed s10 information display rich2905 2 263 09-04-2016 02:53 AM
Last Post: rich2905
  [Equipment] Camping for 7 days - AirCurve 10 ASV - battery power? Grooves McFly 21 2,770 08-31-2016 01:29 AM
Last Post: Maskup Sleepwell
  Question about generators and Aircurve 10 ASV. JVinNE 7 479 08-21-2016 09:10 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  [split] ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto technical details FFOGHORN 13 704 08-17-2016 09:25 AM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
Angry [CPAP] ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto issues warmbear 26 1,849 08-14-2016 06:58 PM
Last Post: FFOGHORN

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)