Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[How to] Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
#1
Is there a way to get the ResMed A10 to display AHI on its screen?
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
Yes. Go into the Clinician's Menu and scroll down to Essentials (which means minimum!). Change it from 'On' to 'Plus' and then exit the Clinician's Menu.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Never mind. I figured it out. In the Settings Menu, under Options, set Essentials to "Plus". The default choice is apparently "On".

This is an example of marketing speak. Instead of on versus off we have, respectively, plus versus on. So "On" means off and "Plus" means on.

We were warned about this. George Orwell's 1984. Wink

Edit: Thanks Pholynyk, you beat me to it.
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
Hi Sleepster,
Double plus ungood, Huh?
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
yup that's one of the very first thing that got changed in clinical mode .. Essentials to plus.

after much experimentation with all sorts of settings, really surprised at how close to default settings that I ended back at.

so far max Ti changed from 2.0 to 2.2 .. then I set max ipap to 14 which is 25% over highest ipap auto titrated by A10 Vauto over a month. everything else is pretty much back to default.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Headgear [will P10 work with A10 Aircurve] Punkie 4 154 05-20-2018, 12:45 AM
Last Post: Spy Car
  JesseLee AirCurve 10 Vauto JesseLee 13 353 05-09-2018, 06:59 PM
Last Post: JesseLee
  [Equipment] Noob questions about ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto nightshift 15 455 05-07-2018, 08:42 AM
Last Post: JesseLee
  Help with Aircurve 10 VAUTO Bedhead 5 205 05-01-2018, 04:26 AM
Last Post: gwc2795
  MACHINE [Aircurve 10 Error Code] towman 8 227 04-29-2018, 07:30 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  SystemOne 60 Series REMstar Auto Display Code bortp 4 217 04-22-2018, 02:19 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto vs ASV to Treat Central Apnea Ron AKA 17 695 04-20-2018, 12:12 AM
Last Post: Reznik

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.