Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[How to] Display AHI on ResMed AirCurve 10
#1
Is there a way to get the ResMed A10 to display AHI on its screen?
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Yes. Go into the Clinician's Menu and scroll down to Essentials (which means minimum!). Change it from 'On' to 'Plus' and then exit the Clinician's Menu.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Never mind. I figured it out. In the Settings Menu, under Options, set Essentials to "Plus". The default choice is apparently "On".

This is an example of marketing speak. Instead of on versus off we have, respectively, plus versus on. So "On" means off and "Plus" means on.

We were warned about this. George Orwell's 1984. Wink

Edit: Thanks Pholynyk, you beat me to it.
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi Sleepster,
Double plus ungood, Huh?
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
yup that's one of the very first thing that got changed in clinical mode .. Essentials to plus.

after much experimentation with all sorts of settings, really surprised at how close to default settings that I ended back at.

so far max Ti changed from 2.0 to 2.2 .. then I set max ipap to 14 which is 25% over highest ipap auto titrated by A10 Vauto over a month. everything else is pretty much back to default.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  need CPP or CPT code for resmed aircurve 10 ASV with oxymiter xxyzx 17 282 04-25-2017, 12:14 PM
Last Post: PaulaO2
  Aircurve 10 bilevel and Dreamwear smiledog 38 935 04-24-2017, 04:54 PM
Last Post: smiledog
  2 days in with AirCurve 10 AVAP Maniac007 25 542 04-18-2017, 01:02 PM
Last Post: Maniac007
  get leak rate with aircurve 10 vauto runnung paab 2 187 04-16-2017, 06:24 PM
Last Post: Maniac007
  AirCurve 10 stopped working Papit 6 176 04-13-2017, 02:26 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  Hypopneas occurring with AirCurve 10 ASV ricknfli 4 269 04-12-2017, 07:00 PM
Last Post: xxyzx
  Concerns about new AirCurve 10 ASV lostie42 12 543 04-11-2017, 02:59 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.