Post Reply 
I think there's a problem with IPAP statistics in ResScan
Author Message
Asjb Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: Aircurve 10 CS Pacewave ASV. Before 11/2015 Airsense 10 Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: FP Simplus & Remzzzs liner
Humidifier: Integral
CPAP Pressure: Current info in this post
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: France

Post: #1
I think there's a problem with IPAP statistics in ResScan
I'm shortly to see my sleep doc. He likes the ResScan statistics summary. I hardly ever use ResScan as I think Sleepyhead is so, so much better.

So I've just looked at my statistics résumé for both programmes, to print out and take with me to the appointment.

Looking at all my 122 days on ASV:

Total hours used, average daily usage, days of use - concordance between ResScan and SH.

Average AHI SH 0.7, ResScan 0.4 - but that is not an important difference.

However - ResScan gives maximum IPAP at 17.2, whereas SH statistics, SH and ResScan bar charts show it to be 23.8 (ResScan bar chart) or 25.0 (SH bar charts and statistics).

Unless all my wave form charts are wrong, 25.0 is the correct max IPAP over my last 122 days. So why is ResScan reporting the max at only 17.2?

Anyone else seen this? And it makes me wonder if some other ResScan summary stats may be wrong.

................................................................................​...............
My pressures this week: Auto-ASV 11-14, PS 3-10
(This post was last modified: 03-24-2016 05:38 AM by Asjb.)
03-24-2016 05:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
DeepBreathing Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 2,296
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: Resmed S9 VPAP Adapt
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: Resmed H5i
CPAP Pressure: EPAP: 9 - 15 PS: 3 - 10
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post: #2
RE: I think there's a problem with IPAP statistics in ResScan
I have a similar issue. The difference is not so great as your with IPAP but is reasonably large with EPAP. In both cases the ResScan statistics record a maximum lower than the ResScan bar charts or SleepyHead. I notice also that the statistics page gives my maximum leak as 15.0 while the barchart shows a couple off the scale over 150. What I suspect is happening is that ResScan is reporting a mean or average maximum rather than the single peak reading. The average maximum would probably be a more useful number for the doctor to consider.

I'm only guessing at this - The ResScan manual says (of statistics generally): Maximum: The maximum value recorded during the selected range.

DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-24-2016 07:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Asjb Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: Aircurve 10 CS Pacewave ASV. Before 11/2015 Airsense 10 Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: FP Simplus & Remzzzs liner
Humidifier: Integral
CPAP Pressure: Current info in this post
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: France

Post: #3
RE: I think there's a problem with IPAP statistics in ResScan
(03-24-2016 07:09 AM)DeepBreathing Wrote:  I have a similar issue. The difference is not so great as your with IPAP but is reasonably large with EPAP. In both cases the ResScan statistics record a maximum lower than the ResScan bar charts or SleepyHead. I notice also that the statistics page gives my maximum leak as 15.0 while the barchart shows a couple off the scale over 150. What I suspect is happening is that ResScan is reporting a mean or average maximum rather than the single peak reading. The average maximum would probably be a more useful number for the doctor to consider.

I'm only guessing at this - The ResScan manual says (of statistics generally): Maximum: The maximum value recorded during the selected range.

Thanks, that does makes mathematical sense - Resmed must be taking an 'average maximum' for the statistics summary. My leak info is also discordant and could be explained, I think (quick look at the numbers), by them doing the same thing with leak stats.

But as you state, in fact ResScan's own definition of 'maximum' means something else.

Naughty ResScan! - a Big Bug...

................................................................................​............
My pressures this week: Auto-ASV. EPAP 11-14. PS 3-10
03-24-2016 08:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  ResScan - not supported jmitchell151 3 158 12-06-2016 07:17 PM
Last Post: jmitchell151
Arrow [Admin Note] ResScan - [version 5.7] SuperSleeper 57 7,207 12-01-2016 12:43 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  ResScan 5.5 cannot run in Windows 10 ant08 6 345 12-01-2016 12:21 PM
Last Post: cbramsey
  SleepyHead / Flashair problem seawolf 6 307 11-21-2016 03:34 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  new ResMed machine and ResScan software issue fluffyetal 1 198 11-18-2016 06:40 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  can resscan read cards from two machines whirschb 8 494 11-14-2016 04:03 PM
Last Post: Mosquitobait
Question ResScan=Unable to detect device communications library cobaltpanther 6 602 11-12-2016 02:19 PM
Last Post: Kitalarium

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)