Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Importing data from two ResMed AirSense machines?
#1
Importing data from two ResMed AirSense machines?
Hi everyone,

New forum user here. I just downloaded the latest version of OSCAR 1.0.1 for Win 64, and successfully imported the data from the SD card on my main ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet.  I love seeing all the data!

In addition to my main AirSense unit, I also have a second ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet I use at a part-time residence I travel to for business.

What is the best way to import data from two machines? Do I need to set up a second profile for the second machine? Or, since they are both identical machines that are always used on different nights from each other, does Oscar know how to import both sets of data to the same profile?

Thanks in advance. I appreciate all of the work that has gone into this software!

Tom
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Importing data from two ResMed AirSense machines?
As the machines are the same just import them into one profile. That way you have all of your data in one place. Just be aware that you will only be able to import one machine in a 24h period noon to noon it’s not generally an issue
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Importing data from two ResMed AirSense machines?
And you must have separate SD cards for each machine
Apnea Board Monitors are members who help oversee the smooth functioning of the Board. They are also members of the Advisory Committee which helps shape Apnea Board's rules & policies. Membership in the Advisory Members group does not imply medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Importing data from two ResMed AirSense machines?
No problem. I have three ResMeds and I switch between the machines frequently. You will see on OSCAR's summary page that it keeps up with the machine that you are currently using plus the other machine's past data. My summary page is nearly two full pages since not only do I switch machines, I also change settings from time-to-time.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Bug: Viatom data reappearing in OSCAR after deleting oximetry data Ratchick 2 74 04-19-2021, 10:10 PM
Last Post: Ratchick
  Importing SleepU data into Oscar 1.2.0 Burra 5 441 03-25-2021, 04:02 PM
Last Post: ExXGZmpK
  OSCAR not importing all of the data from my SD card BrainFog 5 305 03-22-2021, 02:30 PM
Last Post: michiel62
  Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset and Oscar installation rocdude 2 247 02-25-2021, 02:41 PM
Last Post: rocdude
  Combining data from 2 SD cards with overlapping data. SevereApnea 4 192 02-17-2021, 02:44 AM
Last Post: SevereApnea
  ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset OldDog 1 210 02-12-2021, 04:53 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Oscar Error there is no data to graph summary data only u4ea 2 201 02-05-2021, 10:02 PM
Last Post: u4ea


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.