Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Missing Text in OSCAR
#1
Missing Text in OSCAR
Did an install of OSCAR on a Windows 10 PC and created 3 profiles for different CPAP machines and it works OK.

Wanted to have OSCAR on another computer with same profiles which is a Windows 7 Pro 64 bit PC. The Win7 PC does not seem to want to display text and values in the graphical portion of the screen. The left sidebar with data values and settings seems OK.

I did a removal of OSCAR and a reinstall and also a purge and reload of data and same thing occurs.

Profiles include DS1, DS2, and an AirSense 10 Auto.

Any ideas and/or fixes?


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Missing Text in OSCAR
Try:
  • Change the OSCAR graphics engine
  • Try different fonts
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Missing Text in OSCAR
Dog Slobber beat me to recommending that you try a different engine. Try holding the <SHIFT> key when starting OSCAR. This will toggle between the default OpenGL graphics engine and the software engine. You can also access this option in the File ⇾ Preferences ⇾ General ⇾ Graphics Engine (Requires Restart) option.
- Red
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Missing Text in OSCAR
Changing from 'Desktop OpenGL' to 'ANGLE/OPENGLS' seems to have fixed it. Didn't realize that was an option to change. I'll have to take a browse through the 'Preferences' and other menus to see what else might be helpful (fairly new to using OSCAR). 

 
Thanks..................
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Missing statistics after updating OSCAR? breathestopbreathe 0 37 4 hours ago
Last Post: breathestopbreathe
  How to Increase Text Size in OSCAR Statistics Report CapeCodder 25 715 05-26-2022, 12:40 PM
Last Post: GuyScharf
  P&K software missing OSCAR? Ipad or WIn7 only sunnysky 7 176 05-21-2022, 07:36 PM
Last Post: pholynyk
  Graph data missing dalderson66 3 215 04-04-2022, 10:30 AM
Last Post: LoudSnorer
  Installing Oscar v 1.3.0 in a different C drive folder from version Oscar 1.2.0. rumtap 7 536 03-15-2022, 05:51 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  OSCAR profile missing freshacorn 15 463 02-26-2022, 03:12 PM
Last Post: freshacorn
  WELLUE 02 Ring - data suddenly missing MCS2014 18 532 01-09-2022, 10:04 AM
Last Post: Ratchick


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.