Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Missing detailed data
#1
I just received a resmed 10 autoset.  First two nights downloaded detailed data from my SD card but the machine did not have detailed data last night...third night.  What could of happened?  I find the detailed data very useful...big reason along with the auto feature I went with this machine.  Any thoughts?
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Could it be the card wasn't pushed in all the way?  When you power the machine up, do you see it reading the card before starting?  And finally, is the card locked or unlocked (little switch on the side) or perhaps the card became corrupted.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
I believe it was pushed all the way in....it locked. If the card was corrupted you would not read any data. The only data I have off the card last night was summary data. Also if the card was locked it would have no data. Appreciate your thoughts....is there anything anyone can do remotely to turn off the detailed data function?
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
The card has to be put in the machine prior to going to sleep to record detailed data. If you put in after sleeping it will only record summary data.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
No the card was installed before I started the session. Pulled it out like I did the other nights after the session...downloaded it this morning...only summary data...confused. I would appear for some reason detailed data was not recorded. My question is can this be affected remotely?
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Maybe you pulled it out too quick. It writes to the card after the machine was turned off.
How to Organize Sleepyhead and Post ScreenShots
  • http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
  • https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
Stepping down to the basics.  What machine do you have?  Your profile stated Airsense but no model and it indicates CPAP mode and a fixed pressure.  No problems wit CPAP mode and fixed pressure but it doesn't mean AutoSet.  Does the machine state Autoset on the front?  (ResMed does make Airsense models without full data).
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
Are you downloading to sleepyhead or Resscan? If it's Resscan there's an option prior to download of selecting summary or detailed data for download.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Hi BJ54,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Good luck as you continue CPAP therapy and hopefully, you'll get your data problems resolved.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
Good news....worked this morning...appears a one night hiccup. Thanks for all the good suggestions. Will check out a wifi sd card....seems like a great solution.  Anyone have a wifi sd card?
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Missing BiPaP machine used by someone else per ResMed "MyAir" account moemoenui 9 298 01-08-2018, 10:34 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Sleepyhead data vs. Doctor's data Daisylouu 10 2,931 08-03-2017, 10:45 PM
Last Post: Mosquitobait
  bipap missing my breaths geves35x 2 294 07-11-2017, 11:35 AM
Last Post: robysue
  My 5th night on CPAP, a new batch of observations w/ detailed play-by-play Nicholas 27 1,276 05-16-2017, 09:02 AM
Last Post: TASmart
  Missing Humidity Menu on ResMed Elite Breatheasy ZZZZZzzzelda 5 449 05-08-2017, 07:44 AM
Last Post: ZZZZZzzzelda
  Airsense 10 CPAP detailed data millerwd 6 932 02-24-2017, 10:19 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Equipment] Airsense10 [Climate Ctrl] menu is missing dummir 2 444 02-14-2017, 09:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.