Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Moving settings from Resmed S9 to Airsense 10
#1
Moving settings from Resmed S9 to Airsense 10
HI,
    Forgive me if this has already been posted.

    I am looking for advice because I am aware that I probably do not know all the settings in my S9 CPAP and I need to set up an AirSense 10 AutoSet to replace it.

I have seen the links and info from the main manual page:  


 Experps:
  • ResMed A10 Series (AirSense 10 AutoSet, AutoSet for Her, Elite, CPAP, AirCurve 10 VAuto, S, ST, ASV, & CS PaceWave): For Setup Instructions with pictures, click here. The "dial" can be turned or pushed. The button below the screen with the house icon is called the "home" button. To access the clinician menu,
  • press the dial and the home buttons simultaneously for 3 seconds.
  • The clinician menu will appear. Select parameter(s) you wish to modify with the dial (push down to select, turn to modify). When done, press the dial and home buttons for 3 seconds again, or find the "exit clinical menu" option in the menus. (complete manual available via email, below)

    see -
    https://www.apneaboard.com/resmed-airsen...setup-info
  •  
  •  
  • ResMed S9 Series (S9 AutoSet, S9 Elite, S9 Escape Auto, S9 Escape, S9 VPAP S, S9 VPAP ST, S9 VPAP Auto & S9 VPAP Adapt): For Setup Instructions with pictures, click here. Plug in machine and turn the Push Dial until the device is showing the Home position (Home Icon illuminated). In Home position,
  • press the Push Dial and the Setup Menu buttons down simultaneously for 3 seconds.
  • The clinician menu will appear. Select parameter(s) you wish to modify with the Push Dial (push down to select, turn to modify). When done, select the Home choice again from the displayed menu, push down the Push Dial again and the adjustment is saved. (complete manual available via email, below)
 


But I am not sure if these will give access all the settings I need to pass over.

Any further instructions or links to instructions would be greatly appreciated. Eat-popcorn

Kevin
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Moving settings from Resmed S9 to Airsense 10
One step missing in your process but you may have worked it out anyway. After accessing the clinician menu you then need to select "Settings" This applies to both the S9 and the Airsense. After that, simply scrolling through and selecting what you want to change is relatively easy

But there are videos out there to help you.

this is the one for the S9.

https://www.google.com/search?client=fir...HpxZnYDg27

and this is the one for the Airsense

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ghEYFxyhks

Best wishes in transferring your settings.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Settings? HowardSims 2 102 12-03-2019, 08:38 PM
Last Post: HowardSims
  [Equipment] Question on Clinician Setting for Resmed Airsense Autoset jgunders 5 182 12-03-2019, 08:13 PM
Last Post: jgunders
  New Member - help please with my APAP Settings lysander08 12 383 12-01-2019, 01:34 PM
Last Post: bonjour
  Permanently Disable ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet Cellular? dreamstream 13 1,992 11-27-2019, 10:13 PM
Last Post: jakeconnor
Question New to CPAP - How am I doing / Should I adjust my settings? Betl79 4 182 11-25-2019, 04:18 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Semi-permanently disabling modem in ResMed Airsense 10 Sleep87 99 34,779 11-15-2019, 08:58 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  Resmed AirSense 10 Cdma or Gsm wireless jakeconnor 2 175 11-14-2019, 03:44 PM
Last Post: SarcasticDave94


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.