Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

New Machine Doesn't "Auto"
#1
New Machine Doesn't "Auto"
TLDR: I'll be snoring away and it'll still be putting out 6 instead of automatically increasing.


Hey all,

I bought a Philips Respironics DreamStation Auto CPAP on Amazon a couple of years ago and it worked perfectly out of the box. It would ramp up when I wasn't breathing and slow down when I was.

Eventually I got nervous about it breaking and the fact that they don't sell them on there anymore, so I bought a backup on the internet used. It's the same unit but a little older and has older software (2016 instead of 2018).

The issue with it is that I have it at a minimum of 6 and but it never really goes above that. My 90% max is 7. I'll be snoring away and it'll still be putting out 6 instead of automatically increasing. The other unit will keep increasing until it hits the max.

It's set to auto in the admin panel, and the label does say that it's an "AutoCPAP." Any thoughts?
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: New Machine Doesn't "Auto"
YDid you try resetting the “new” older machine to factory defaults, and/or go through all the menus and match all the settings (MIn and Max, hose type, mask type, flex (A or C and level).

Do you use Oscar?
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: New Machine Doesn't "Auto"
Yes. And no, I don't know what Oscar is, but I will look it up!
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: New Machine Doesn't "Auto"
https://www.sleepfiles.com/OSCAR/

http://www.apneaboard.com/wiki/index.php...ganization
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: New Machine Doesn't "Auto"
You actually have to set a pressure range. What is your max pressure?

Download OSCAR software, then use the tutorials in my signature line to guide you in the organization of the daily page, taking a screenshot and using the attachment feature to post here.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com

OSCAR Chart Organization


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE.  ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA.  INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: New Machine Doesn't "Auto"
Max pressure is set to 20.

OSCAR looks great. I will work on it tonight. Thanks!
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Insurance doesn’t cover rent-to-own orand 32 491 10-02-2020, 03:24 PM
Last Post: becker44a
Exclaimation CPAP Machine Choices - read this before you accept a new machine SuperSleeper 158 173,937 09-06-2020, 06:22 PM
Last Post: 53lowt
  [Equipment] Please need some input regarding new PR auto bipap machine. Phaleronic 24 449 08-25-2020, 11:42 AM
Last Post: Phaleronic
  PRS1 Auto BIPAP, Starting Prisma ST machine ArnieSwas 30 1,305 08-20-2020, 09:40 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Brand new Autoset 10 For Her doesn't auto shut off when mask is removed vroomvroom 9 298 07-18-2020, 09:09 PM
Last Post: stanleydean
  auto turn on is off? (oooh, auto turn on...!) hegel 10 488 05-23-2020, 12:17 PM
Last Post: Hydrangea
  Resmed AirSense 10 auto, did I get a used machine? plpauly 21 1,085 01-31-2020, 01:42 PM
Last Post: lacro


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.