Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

New ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet Machine
#1
Question 
I have a new ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet lease to own machine. It did not come with an SD card nor do I see any ports for linking to my computer. I have installed MyAir but like other posters am looking for more detailed information.

How can I get the data for the ResScan or SleepyHead software?
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
G'day Sunrise, welcome to Apnea Board.

The SD card goes into a slot under a cover on the left side of the machine. You can use any standard card - 2Gb is ample (if they still make them that small). Just pick one up at a camera shop, electronics store or whatever. From the Resmed site: Secure Digital High Capacity (SDHC) cards, as well as mini and micro SDHC cards and SDXC cards, do not work with any ResMed sleep therapy devices.

You can get SleepyHead software by clicking on the link. ResScan is available here: http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...hines-only

Personally I find SleepyHead is a lot easier to use and gives you the same data in a more usable format.
DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
>>>From the Resmed site: Secure Digital High Capacity (SDHC) cards, as well as mini and micro SDHC cards and SDXC cards, do not work with any ResMed sleep therapy devices.

I hate to contradict a manufacturer's statement, but SDHC cards do, indeed, work in the AirSense 10 AutoSet (at least). I've been using an 8GB Kingston card ever since my OEM card filled up after about 18 months use. No Problems.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
That's what I heard also... the 10 series can used SDHC.

BTW -- Amazon has 2GB SD cards. I've bought a bunch of them for my older Canon Camera.

Admin Note:
JustMongo passed away in August 2017
Click HERE to read his Memorial Thread

~ Rest in Peace ~
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
I would suggest that if you are going to buy an SD card that you go for an 8gb at the minimum. 2gb will work, but I have already filled up my 2gb card and had to delete last year's data. The card in my machine is a 32gb Flashair but the original resmed card that I copy Flashair too is only 2gb. I've been collecting data on it since July 2015.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#6
AlanE, I just checked that card out. It works wirelessly?
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
Yes. It's great for lazy people like me that don't like removing the SD card every day.

Here is a good thread on setting it up if you are interested:

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...Rest-of-Us

You'll also need FlashPap or Sleep Master to copy the data from the card to your computer. Both are Java programs so they will run on any computer that supports Java.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#8
Thanks, AlanE!
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Do you happen to know if MyAir would sync with Sleepyhead, ResScan, or any other application so there would not be the need for a SD card?
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
(01-06-2017, 09:25 AM)sunrise06 Wrote: Do you happen to know if MyAir would sync with Sleepyhead, ResScan, or any other application so there would not be the need for a SD card?

No.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Can't get FlashAir card working with ResMed AirCurve 10 Vauto or AirSense 10 Autoset Shin Ryoku 6 217 11-27-2017, 02:10 PM
Last Post: Shin Ryoku
  Software support for ResMed Sullivan AutoSet T? kcriqui 8 423 08-15-2017, 12:06 PM
Last Post: kcriqui
  Can a machine provider remotely program your cpap machine? calcuttaman 18 1,951 04-03-2017, 04:16 PM
Last Post: Melman
  Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset firmware update trslp1 13 1,919 03-27-2017, 01:35 PM
Last Post: Melman
  ResMed Airsense Autoset 10 Bkg73321 2 528 03-24-2017, 12:56 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  Resmed Airsense 10 and Sleepyhead beerd 8 2,204 02-11-2017, 01:44 PM
Last Post: dwhite4490
  new ResMed machine and ResScan software issue fluffyetal 1 1,005 11-18-2016, 06:40 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.