Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

New machine and SleepyHead
#1
I was able to swap my Respironics 460 for a 560 today. I have 2 months worth of data in SleepyHead from the 460, when they gave me the 560 they also gave me a new SD Card.

Will SleepyHead import only new data from the 560 and leave the old data alone? Should I back up what's in there now before trying to import data from the new card? Thinking-about
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Not 100% sure of PR machines but when downloaded AirSense 10 data on the same profile user of the S9, carried on and left S9 data intact

Post Reply Post Reply
#3
SH should continue adding the new data to the same user name. You will notice that the new serial number and model number will be displayed. . . that's about the only difference to expect.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Ditto to all the above responses, and add: YES back up your sleepyhead data before you load the data from the new machine. Anytime it comes to making backups, if you have to ask, the answer is YES.

I have used two different Resmed (not Respironics) CPAP machines (with two different SD cards) and SH read the data into my existing user profile with no problem. When I look at the Statistics page that shows the history of all the settings, the different machine is listed right where it belongs in the chronological list of other changes.

I would not expect to have any problem reading in the new machine data, but it is prudent to simply make a backup of your sleephyhead data before you do it. It's cheap insurance, just make a copy of the top level folder with your sleepyhead data. Then go ahead load in the new machine data as you normally would, and you will probably never have to use the copy but it's there if the inconceivable should happen.

In reality, at two months into the therapy you could still probably likely maybe possibly recreate everything from the SD cards from scratch if something went wrong, but it's a good habit to just make a copy of your data any time you are about to do something different, like in this case add data from a new machine.

Saldus Miegas
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Perfect, thanks!
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
I imported this morning and it left the data from the 460 and added new data from the 560. Good!
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sleepyhead data/SD Card/New Machine pcplus2 1 97 03-25-2017, 09:21 AM
Last Post: Fedman
  Can a machine provider remotely program your cpap machine? calcuttaman 12 871 02-18-2017, 12:26 AM
Last Post: Ghost1958
  Machine Incompatible with Sleepyhead...Now What? AstralSurfer11 12 519 01-04-2017, 07:18 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  AHI Sleepyhead vs Machine IMSleeplessInSeattle 1 265 09-01-2016, 11:19 AM
Last Post: PaytonA
  Does Sleepyhead support Resmed S10 machine data rich2905 3 638 08-22-2016, 10:58 PM
Last Post: rich2905
Question Sleepyhead says I used machine only 29 minutes last night?! rnhdavis1 3 490 01-14-2016, 11:54 AM
Last Post: justMongo
  Using Sleepyhead on my back up Machine Mutineer 4 531 12-20-2015, 10:04 PM
Last Post: SideSleeper

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.