Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

OSCAR - Overview Report "Total Time in Apnea" Graph not Populating
#1
OSCAR - Overview Report "Total Time in Apnea" Graph not Populating
Hi, I'm new here and am hoping someone can help me fix something with OSCAR.

Problem:  The Total Time in Apnea graph in the Overview Report does not populate.

Background:  I switched from SleepyHead v0.9.8-1 to OSCAR because I purchased my new Philips Respironics DreamStation Auto CPAP and SleepyHead would not import the data.  I was using OSCAR 1.1.0, but the Pressure graph in Overview Reports would not populate.  So, I found there was a newer version and updated to OSCAR 1.1.1.  The Pressure graph in Overview Reports now populates, but he Total Time in Apnea graph does not.  If I've done this correctly, I have attached a screenshot.

Things I've Tried to No Avail
  1. Rebuild CPAP Data
  2. I created a new profile and imported all of the data again
  3. "Reset Defaults" under "Waveforms"
  4. Rebooted computer
Computer:  MacBook Pro 15" with Retina Display running macOS Catalina Version 10.15.6 with  2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 and 16 GB of memory.

I sincerely appreciate any help in getting this resolved.

   
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: OSCAR - Overview Report "Total Time in Apnea" Graph not Populating
Hi Synestheat!  -  Welcome

Look at the dropdown box in the bottom right.  Make sure that  Total Time in Apnea has a check mark next to its listing.
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead and OSCAR
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: OSCAR - Overview Report "Total Time in Apnea" Graph not Populating
(07-30-2020, 08:04 AM)Crimson Nape Wrote: Hi Synestheat!  -  Welcome

Look at the dropdown box in the bottom right.  Make sure that  Total Time in Apnea has a check mark next to its listing.

Yes, I forgot to add that to the list of things I've tried.  All of those graphs do have check marks next to them.  Thank you for responding.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: OSCAR - Overview Report "Total Time in Apnea" Graph not Populating
Synestheat what type of events do you have if they are Hypopnoeas then I don’t believe the Philips puts a time against them in older versions of Sleepyhead the duration was assumed to be 10 seconds in OSCAR we only attribute time to an event if your device attributes time. It was a design decision that OSCAR should only display actual data provided by the machine and not make up its own data the Total Time in Apnoea is a graph that has been affected by this decision.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: OSCAR - Overview Report "Total Time in Apnea" Graph not Populating
(07-30-2020, 08:58 AM)jaswilliams Wrote: Synestheat what type of events do you have if they are Hypopnoeas then I don’t believe the Philips puts a time against them in older versions of Sleepyhead the duration was assumed to be 10 seconds in OSCAR we only attribute time to an event if your device attributes time. It was a design decision that OSCAR should only display actual data provided by the machine and not make up its own data the Total Time in Apnoea is a graph that has been affected by this decision.

Does this help?

   
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: OSCAR - Overview Report "Total Time in Apnea" Graph not Populating
jaswilliams is right.

Philips machines don't report the duration of individual apnea/hypopnea events. Older versions of OSCAR (and SleepyHead before it) incorrectly assumed that one of the values reported with apneas and hypopneas was the duration. It isn't.

As a result, the TTIA graph will be empty for Philips machines. Ideally we'd remove it when there's no data available, but that turns out to be surprisingly tricky.

There's an outside possibility that Philips records additional data in its daily summaries, but OSCAR doesn't currently have a way to import those statistics apart from events.

Apologies for the apparent regression in functionality, but the previous functionality was entirely fictitious. You will likely find that your AHI stats correspond approximately with TTIA.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: OSCAR - Overview Report "Total Time in Apnea" Graph not Populating
Thank you all for the welcome and responses. I do very much appreciate it.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Bug Report - slept from 2am to 13:00 and it broke Oscar Primalyogi 3 136 07-05-2020, 12:48 AM
Last Post: GuyScharf
  Two hour time difference when importing SpO2 data in OSCAR Chrisk100 8 253 06-25-2020, 12:33 PM
Last Post: Dugy40
  Statistics not the same as Overview Heliop 13 374 06-17-2020, 03:10 PM
Last Post: sawinglogz
  1st time Oscar -SD download failed [Resolved, post 2] Shulamet 6 354 06-14-2020, 11:24 PM
Last Post: Jeff8356
  Respironics Series 60 Time setting software Moriarty 6 244 06-13-2020, 03:05 PM
Last Post: sawinglogz
  CMS50F v6.1 time problem in OSCAR dcuste 2 136 06-12-2020, 11:18 AM
Last Post: GuyScharf
  DreamMapper update, wrong time no new data. MrEGuy 13 13,780 06-07-2020, 06:29 AM
Last Post: Jhkjhk1


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.