Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

PR DreamStation question
#1
I have been using my new DME-supplied auto Dream Station for two weeks now. When I go to look at the clinician menu, some things are grayed out, like mode. The snarky RRT said something about locking things down. Anyone know how to bypass her lock? I don't see anything in the clinician manual about such. Is she blowing smoke or am I missing something?

it is not a huge deal, but I am a geek about such things and like to look around. Especially once SleepyHead works for this machine!Thanks

Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Are you sure you have a clinicians manual? The Manual that comes with the machine is not a clinicians manual.

See top of this page....CPAP Setup Manuals....order through email.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
According to the info on this page:

http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

"Once the device is powered, press and hold both the control dial and the Ramp button on the device for at least 5 seconds. You are now in Provider Mode. To adjust a setting, rotate the control dial to your desired menu option, then press the control dial to select that setting. Rotate the control dial to change the setting. Press the control dial again to save the change. Select the "Home" icon to exit Provider Mode and return to Patient Mode"

I would not deal with a provider that wouldn't give me this information up front. Fortunately mine did and doesn't mind my adjusting the machine. Of course, you might not have had a choice, but I think a DME supplier that doesn't like you adjusting your own machine is treating you like a child, and since I am, at least theoretically, all grown up now, I would make a fuss and threaten to take my business elsewhere.
Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

The above is my opinion.  It is just possible that I may, occasionally, be mistaken.

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Everything put together sooner or later falls apart.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi Singsop,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Much success to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
I do have the provider manual and do get into the settings by pressing the ramp and the selector dial for a number of seconds.

That is why I am so puzzled by the grayed out items under therapy settings. There is no way I can see to change from CPAP to auto mode, and it definitely is an auto machine.

There is only one DME available to me through my insurance, otherwise I pay cash with virtually no reimbursement.

May have to wait and ask the MD about it in a couple of months when I see him. He is known for working with his patients, that is one reason I was willing to wait for an appointment to see him instead of my primary doc who originally ordered this. She was unwilling to do any more than just rotely order exactly what the study doc recommended.

I have made my living by reading and using technical manuals!
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(11-06-2015, 09:27 PM)Singsop Wrote: That is why I am so puzzled by the grayed out items under therapy settings. There is no way I can see to change from CPAP to auto mode, and it definitely is an auto machine.
Maybe, they done something to the SD card
Remove the SD card and checked it out ...

Post Reply Post Reply


#7
I just got my Dreamstation today, and while in clinician mode I can change the mode to auto or cpap. Nothing is greyed out in my case.

Post Reply Post Reply
#8
Welcome to our little forum Singsop!!

I am wondering why this doctor only allows one DME? Kickbacks?
APNEABOARD - A great place to be if you're a hosehead!! Rolleyes

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVERY ACCOMPLISHMENT BEGINS WITH THE DECISION TO TRY!
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
(11-07-2015, 03:56 PM)cate1898 Wrote: Welcome to our little forum Singsop!!

I am wondering why this doctor only allows one DME? Kickbacks?

It is not the doctor, but the insurance that only has one DME for CPAP. Don't know why. Our firm is self-insured, and at least the DME is not one of the ones so often panned in the forums.
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
(11-10-2015, 12:40 AM)Singsop Wrote:
(11-07-2015, 03:56 PM)cate1898 Wrote: Welcome to our little forum Singsop!!

I am wondering why this doctor only allows one DME? Kickbacks?

It is not the doctor, but the insurance that only has one DME for CPAP. Don't know why. Our firm is self-insured, and at least the DME is not one of the ones so often panned in the forums.

You have the right as a patient to choose any DME you choose. What insurance is that?
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] Voltage Issue on Dreamstation? jhick09 6 85 6 hours ago
Last Post: jhick09
  Dreamstation Humidifier Question Newbee2016 24 1,186 03-20-2017, 07:15 PM
Last Post: pupcamper
  Noise level of Respironics Dreamstation vs Resmed Airsense 10 scottlink96 46 7,047 03-12-2017, 05:03 PM
Last Post: Beej
  Newbie DreamStation Auto BiPAP with humidifier and heated tube DSX700T11 que0x 7 446 03-08-2017, 05:52 PM
Last Post: TomKriek
  Dreamstation vs ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet, I got to try both here's my thoughts Moonlight Graham 10 889 03-07-2017, 03:25 PM
Last Post: C0mbe
  Dreamstation auto-trial mode jacl 30 1,005 03-02-2017, 07:10 PM
Last Post: jacl
  Copy data from internal storage to SD card on Dreamstation bketchel 5 179 03-02-2017, 10:28 AM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.