Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine
#1
Thanks
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Ok, you're saying that the pin from the part circled below is stuck in your machine? If the machine is still under warranty, you should take it back to your DME and exchange it. If you own it, you may be able to pull out the pin with a pair of needle nose pliers. You'll need to purchase a new power supply from one of the vendors above.

[Image: dj9kWCD.jpg]


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi B10576,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more suggestions and answers to your question, good luck to you with CPAP therapy and I hope you are able to get your machine running, soon.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
My guess is it's the very thin third pin in the power plug that is stuck inside your machine because the same thing happened to my S9 Autoset, which I now own. In my case, that little (but important) pin got really stuck deep inside the machine, and I learned that the S9 will not power up without that pin connected.
Since I couldn't get it out, it made the machine non-functional. So, I went to my DME for a loaner machine and some help on repair. In my case, the DME did give me a loaner and sent the machine to ResMed's repair facility in San Diego for evaluation. Their report was that they also couldn't remove the pin and therefore a new main circuit board was needed. After agreeing to have the repairs made (I'm on Medicare), ResMed did so and then returned the machine to my DME.
That thin pin is so vulnerable and its connector is placed so low on the machine's back side. I wonder why the mfgr. didn't realize that in the design process.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
In my opinion, RM should never have gone away from standard coax DC power receptacles on their machines. To me, it was just another way to drive folks to overpay for proprietary accessories that they could easily provide themselves at a far more affordable level..

OMMOHY
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
I don't know if this is applicable, but there are very strict medical device restrictions on power and how it is used in medical devices, especially on grounding and interference reductions,
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
We've seen on this on quite a few computer systems as well. You can get the pin out but it isn't easy, at times we've resorted to crazy glue and a pick tip, you have to catch the pin and then pull it back. It's not an easy job. Hope that helps. Also, have used a pick with a bore tip which looks like a screw to get in there.
If everyone thinks alike, then someone isn't thinking.
Everyone knows something, together we could know everything.
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(06-03-2017, 04:35 PM)OMyMyOHellYes Wrote: In my opinion, RM should never have gone away from standard coax DC power receptacles on their machines.

My A10 uses a standard coax connector.  Maybe they went back after the S9?
-- Rich
Download SleepyHead here
Organize SleepyHead Data
Post SleepyHead Data from Imgur

INFORMATION ON FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.

Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Look again, Rich. The barrel part has an inner and an outer conductor, as well as that skinny pin in the center. The two conductors on the barrel carry the power amps, and the center pin has a signaling voltage.
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
(06-04-2017, 11:40 PM)CB91710 Wrote:
(06-03-2017, 04:35 PM)OMyMyOHellYes Wrote: In my opinion, RM should never have gone away from standard coax DC power receptacles on their machines.

My A10 uses a standard coax connector.  Maybe they went back after the S9?

They may have, but the devious designers set is so that there has to be a specific signal passed on the connector for the machine to turn on.  Well, "signal" may not be the proper term, actually, it is a specific resistance IIRC.  It that isn't present, the machine will not turn on.

OMMOHY
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Surviving night with machine kaput WOMB 11 233 7 hours ago
Last Post: stanleydean
Angry Stuck with my DME?? macamon 8 239 Yesterday, 11:20 PM
Last Post: Mosquitobait
Question AirStart 10 CPAP as a backup machine TimtheEnchanter 11 187 Yesterday, 07:55 PM
Last Post: TimtheEnchanter
Exclaimation CPAP Machine Choices - read this before you accept a new machine SuperSleeper 58 25,529 Yesterday, 10:37 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  CPAP setting feels different on Resmed Vauto vs Elite 10 Sleep Therapy 5 110 12-12-2017, 04:36 PM
Last Post: Sleep Therapy
  Total Machine hours can be reset Walla Walla 23 786 12-10-2017, 05:36 PM
Last Post: Walla Walla
  Just got my first CPAP machine....YIKES!!! dumbusername 12 589 12-08-2017, 06:19 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.