Post Reply 
Power loss Res Med S 9
Author Message
litebeerlvr Offline

New Members

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2012

Machine: S9
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: H51
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #1
Power loss Res Med S 9
hello I have a question Re: my Res Med S 9 . APAP machine .. I turn on the machine it activates for a few seconds and then the following messege is displayed Check RES MED 30/90 W power supply unit and fully insert connector. I have checked the power cord on both ends and reconnected it several times.with no success. Has anyone experienced this problem? If anyone has experienced this problem please advise what the solution was..
Thanks Marty Thanks
(This post was last modified: 05-06-2012 11:42 AM by litebeerlvr.)
05-06-2012 11:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #2
RE: Power loss Res Med S 9
Hi Marty, welcome aboard
I've not seen this message before, can you use still the machine
Try to unplug it and disconnect humidifier, put back together, check the power brick connections, plug it again and if still getting this message than assume its faulty, might as well reported and have it exchanged. Also it would be an added bonus if ts anything other than S9 AutoSet or Elite bc if got Escape in the name its not data capable just shows compliance hours used and no efficacy data.
05-06-2012 02:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
jdireton Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 149
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 Elite
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Mirage FX
Humidifier: Resmed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 12
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: ClimateLine Hose

Sex: Male
Location: Florida

Post: #3
RE: Power loss Res Med S 9
Yes, I've gotten the same error but have always been able to clear it by carefully and fully pushing the machine connector in. The way I've got my machine the power is coming in from over it and that seems to want to pull the connector out slightly.

Sorry, I don't know any other solution. I would recommend that you check the pins on the connector to make sure none of them might be bent.

Always wondered how the machine had enough power to tell me it's not plugged in correctly! I guess it's smarter than I am.
05-07-2012 07:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Weight Loss harmon k 13 381 Yesterday 03:39 PM
Last Post: Mosquitobait
  Memory Loss Newbee2016 22 731 11-25-2016 02:15 PM
Last Post: kwhenrykerr
  Insurance won't pay for power cord? CharlotteYork 13 920 11-17-2016 11:58 PM
Last Post: tzk321
Idea ResMed S8 repair for no power SuperSleeper 4 262 11-17-2016 02:41 PM
Last Post: 10bigal10
  Power Outage: Stay Awake Or Sleep W/O CPAP? player 11 723 10-26-2016 08:29 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  WINTER COMING....POWER OUTAGES??? giftofsleep 2 332 10-06-2016 06:52 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  DreamStation power supply Bouncer334 4 565 09-03-2016 11:07 AM
Last Post: Perchas

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)