Post Reply 
[Pressure] Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
Author Message
mmlouie Offline

New Members

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2015

Machine: Respironics/Z1
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: swift fx bella
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 10
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #11
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
(05-19-2015 10:55 AM)ASF01 Wrote:  I am trying to learn how to change the pressure on my newly received HDM Z1. I have followed the above instructions but once the target pressure is displayed, I find that I cannot change that setting with the up and down buttons. Any suggestions? Thanks
first; you do not need to press the blue button. just hold the power on-and-off button until it starts blinking, then press the arrow up or down to adjust your pressure. then complete the setup by holding the power on-and-off button again till it reads confirmed.
05-20-2015 10:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
rgmorse Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2015

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset, HDM Z1
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 11
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #12
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
(05-19-2015 10:55 AM)ASF01 Wrote:  I am trying to learn how to change the pressure on my newly received HDM Z1. I have followed the above instructions but once the target pressure is displayed, I find that I cannot change that setting with the up and down buttons. Any suggestions? Thanks

After noodling about with my new Z1 I found that I was able to change pressure with the following procedure:
1. Make sure the cpap is not active (screen should show a pressure of 0.0
2. Hold start button for several seconds until the current pressure setting shows.
3. Hold the up and down buttons simultaneously until the screen indicates that it is in unlock mode
4. Use the up/down buttons to set the desired pressure.
5. Hold down the start button for several second to record the new setting. I believe that it will show 0.0 when it has been held long enough.
06-21-2015 03:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
under pressure Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 139
Joined: Feb 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 11 - 14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also use F&P Icon Auto and Z1 Auto for travel and Backup

Sex: Male
Location: Colorado

Post: #13
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
(06-21-2015 03:59 PM)rgmorse Wrote:  
(05-19-2015 10:55 AM)ASF01 Wrote:  I am trying to learn how to change the pressure on my newly received HDM Z1. I have followed the above instructions but once the target pressure is displayed, I find that I cannot change that setting with the up and down buttons. Any suggestions? Thanks

After noodling about with my new Z1 I found that I was able to change pressure with the following procedure:
1. Make sure the cpap is not active (screen should show a pressure of 0.0
2. Hold start button for several seconds until the current pressure setting shows.
3. Hold the up and down buttons simultaneously until the screen indicates that it is in unlock mode
4. Use the up/down buttons to set the desired pressure.
5. Hold down the start button for several second to record the new setting. I believe that it will show 0.0 when it has been held long enough.

Are you "Noodling About" with the Z1 CPAP or the Z1 Auto........the procedures are quite different between the two and you instructions sound like you talking about the Z1 Auto not the straight Z1 CPAP.
06-21-2015 04:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
rgmorse Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2015

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset, HDM Z1
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 11
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #14
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
(06-21-2015 04:06 PM)under pressure Wrote:  
(06-21-2015 03:59 PM)rgmorse Wrote:  
(05-19-2015 10:55 AM)ASF01 Wrote:  I am trying to learn how to change the pressure on my newly received HDM Z1. I have followed the above instructions but once the target pressure is displayed, I find that I cannot change that setting with the up and down buttons. Any suggestions? Thanks

After noodling about with my new Z1 I found that I was able to change pressure with the following procedure:
1. Make sure the cpap is not active (screen should show a pressure of 0.0
2. Hold start button for several seconds until the current pressure setting shows.
3. Hold the up and down buttons simultaneously until the screen indicates that it is in unlock mode
4. Use the up/down buttons to set the desired pressure.
5. Hold down the start button for several second to record the new setting. I believe that it will show 0.0 when it has been held long enough.

Are you "Noodling About" with the Z1 CPAP or the Z1 Auto........the procedures are quite different between the two and you instructions sound like you talking about the Z1 Auto not the straight Z1 CPAP.

Mine is a straight up Z1 CPAP. I noticed, that after the first time it did the unlock thing, it was no longer needed in order to change the pressure. I just received the ZI and was setting it up today for the first time. My prescription is for 11, and the unit came set at 8, hence the need for the adjustment.
06-21-2015 05:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
under pressure Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 139
Joined: Feb 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 11 - 14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also use F&P Icon Auto and Z1 Auto for travel and Backup

Sex: Male
Location: Colorado

Post: #15
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
Glad you got your pressure changed, I was just curious because when I had the CPAP model I didn't have to do the unlock procedure, but glad you got it set.
06-21-2015 09:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
TresMon Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2015

Machine: Z1 Auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: F&P Pilario Q
Humidifier: hdm moisture exchanger
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #16
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
Greetings & 1st post.
I was super excited to receive my Z1 auto yesterday. I have needed a cpap/apap for likely well over a decade.

Per the manual I checked the settings: it's in APAP, z breath:3 mode.
I put on the mask and fell asleep.

many times last night, at least 5, I awoke frightened feeling like I was suffocating & could not breath. Upon each awakening I looked at the screen and the pressure only read 4.0 each time. ?????????? It never would "auto"matically increase the pressure level to meet my needs.

I feel horrible today; I feel as if I was forced to breath through a soda straw all night long.

If anyone could help me check or reset this Z1 Auto prior to tonight I would be most appreciative.

Thanks,
Tres
06-27-2015 12:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Ianovitz Offline

New Members

Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2015

Machine: Z1
Mask Type: Nasal prongs
Mask Make & Model: Phillips
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #17
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
Here is the FULL story
As with the original Z1, Press and Hold the Power Button until the high pressure setting appears.
If pressures are locked, indicated by LOC, press and hold both arrow buttons at the same time.
Adjust the pressure up and down with the arrows.
Press and hold the power button to save the setting.
Then the lower pressure will appear and can be adjusted the same way.
11-25-2015 01:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Su Mallette Offline

New Members

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2016

Machine: HDM Z1
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Headgear standard
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 12
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location:

Post: #18
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
(06-21-2015 03:59 PM)rgmorse Wrote:  
(05-19-2015 10:55 AM)ASF01 Wrote:  I am trying to learn how to change the pressure on my newly received HDM Z1. I have followed the above instructions but once the target pressure is displayed, I find that I cannot change that setting with the up and down buttons. Any suggestions? Thanks

After noodling about with my new Z1 I found that I was able to change pressure with the following procedure:
1. Make sure the cpap is not active (screen should show a pressure of 0.0
2. Hold start button for several seconds until the current pressure setting shows.
3. Hold the up and down buttons simultaneously until the screen indicates that it is in unlock mode
4. Use the up/down buttons to set the desired pressure.
5. Hold down the start button for several second to record the new setting. I believe that it will show 0.0 when it has been held long enough.


Thank you for this information. I appreciate this website.
01-10-2016 04:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
mortise Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: May 2016

Machine: HDM Z1
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Swift LT Lite
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 7.0
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #19
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
Hello, I'm a new member. I found the forum while searching for the secret to resetting the pressure on an HDM Z1 I bought used from a friend. Unfortunately, the method posted does not work for my unit, since there is no "blue spot" above the screen. Well, there is a logo there, but it's not a button. When I press there and hold the power button down, the present setting does display on the screen, but it also says "locked" and the up/down arrows have no affect.

The date code on the unit is 20150-04.

Any idea where to get the sequence for setting the pressure on this version of the HDM Z1?

Thinking-about
05-30-2016 11:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
mortise Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: May 2016

Machine: HDM Z1
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Swift LT Lite
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 7.0
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #20
RE: Changing pressure on HDM Z1 cpap
Duh, after I posted my query, I saw ASF01's post. It worked!

Thanks!
(This post was last modified: 05-30-2016 11:42 AM by mortise.)
05-30-2016 11:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Which disturbs sleep most? High Pressure or Changing Pressure Rcgop 7 1,222 11-10-2016 07:37 PM
Last Post: Sleep2Snore
Question CHANGING MACHINES - SD CARD srlevine1 3 221 10-31-2016 07:11 PM
Last Post: srlevine1
  [Pressure] Adjusting pressure on RESmart CPAP machine garyd86421 5 428 10-20-2016 10:32 AM
Last Post: garyd86421
  [CPAP] ANOTHER CPAP PRESSURE CHANGE!!! jennie54 3 406 10-11-2016 04:44 PM
Last Post: SaldusMiegas
  Auto-Trial –delivers CPAP therapy adjusting pressure 30days ICEMAN 8 1,212 09-24-2016 12:34 PM
Last Post: green wings
  Fisher Paykel HC201 - changing pressure? Debi 1 197 09-23-2016 07:08 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  [CPAP] new CPAP patient: air pressure questions giftofsleep 6 498 09-21-2016 12:00 AM
Last Post: chill

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)