Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Pressure] Pressure sensor error code on Resmed
#1
Hello -

ResMed VPAP ST error 1019. Flow control sensor error.

I took the machine apart and cleared all the dust out of the
rubber tubing to the flow control sensor, but I can't get the
machine to reset and clear the error code.

There was lots of dust so I don't think the sensor died, but in case it did where can I get a new sensor: GE 1210-C02020 0196DJOA

Or better yet, does anyone on the forum offer repair services?

Thanks, Teresa
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi Teresa,

Hopefully someone can offer advice or insight for for your machine issues.

If you're looking for a repair service, we have two of them listed on the forum Supplier List (Suppliers 27 & 28)

Supplier List is up at the right top corner of every page, here is the direct link:

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...plier-List

Welcome
SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.



Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi teresa6185,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
You could check the supplier list here on the board. There are a couple of repair services listed there.
Hang in there for more responses to your post and best of luck to you on getting your machine working
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
(03-18-2013, 08:12 AM)teresa6185 Wrote: ResMed VPAP ST error 1019. Flow control sensor error.

I took the machine apart and cleared all the dust out of the
rubber tubing to the flow control sensor, but I can't get the
machine to reset and clear the error code.

How long have you had this?
I hope you realize that because you opened it up, you have effectively voided any warranty you may have had. Oh you can keep your mouth shut and hope that they won't notice, but you never know. ResMed can fix it, of course, but expect it to cost you.
If, however, it wasn't under warranty (how long is it?) then I guess you had nothing to lose.

Here we are: TWO YEARS.

ResMed warrants that your ResMed product shall be free from defects in material and workmanship for two years from the date of purchase by the initial consumer. This warranty is not transferable.

And it repeats itself in a zillion other languages.
So... if you had it less than two years it might have been best to take it to them first. Otherwise I guess you had nothing to lose. I have no other stupid ideas.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Autoset 90 percentile pressure vs. Titration study pressure CDNHoser 12 231 10-19-2017, 09:02 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Pressure at altitude vs. pressure at lower elevations...? S.L. Ping Beauty 19 277 10-17-2017, 09:36 PM
Last Post: PaulaO2
  Newly Diagnosed [DME code questions] Koolbreeze 10 263 10-17-2017, 08:28 PM
Last Post: Koolbreeze
Question [Pressure] New ResMed Airsense 10 Pressure Problem spookyac47 5 342 09-16-2017, 03:44 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] Viscious cycle of increased pressure -> more leak -> response of more pressure 3mp0w3r 5 255 09-16-2017, 09:04 AM
Last Post: OpalRose
  [Pressure] ResMed FX Pressure settings? Belmontdave 2 185 08-26-2017, 11:33 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Where can I find the static pressure I would need for true cpap from my Resmed S9 Reptile 4 229 08-24-2017, 09:03 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.