Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

ResMed AirSense 10--SD data card?
#11
Mine had no card. I was near the local Lincare office so I stopped by and they gave me one. No fuss or reluctance.

Post Reply Post Reply
#12
What does the acronym DME mean?
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
DME = Durable Medical Equipment

DME suppliers are the ones that sell you your machine.
Post Reply Post Reply


#14
(05-07-2017, 07:21 AM)Agabaga Wrote: What does the acronym DME mean?

Here are the links to Glossary of Terms and Acronyms:

Glossary of Terms and Definitions:  http://www.apneaboard.com/wiki/index.php...finitionsa

Acronyms:  http://www.apneaboard.com/wiki/index.php?title=Acronyms
______________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
Posting SleepyHead Charts in 5 Easy Steps
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
Apnea Helpful Tips
Post Reply Post Reply
#15
Great advice, all! Many thanks! I will call the DME and say just what you suggest, though in reality, the manual that came with the machine said not a word about it, but I suspect that the one I've ordered to be sent to me via email WILL discuss it....
Post Reply Post Reply
#16
Just got my Resmed A10 yesterday and mine came with the SD card, after going through my sleep testing and using the A9 as the loaner machine and knowing it had SD capability, I made sure I asked if it came with it so the girl checked and showed it was plugged in. I'm glad now as I just found this board and realized I can download software and check my own data if I want (I'm big on data for other things, lol)

First post too, just had to chime in. Smile
Post Reply Post Reply


#17
I used an old SD card but really haven't done anything with the data that's recording on it. I get pared down data daily from the Res Med My Air website, that I signed up for. It tells me, really, most of the information that I think I need. Welcome to this forum! I have found it very helpful and illuminating!
Post Reply Post Reply
#18
(05-27-2017, 02:35 PM)Agabaga Wrote: I used an old SD card but really haven't done anything with the data that's recording on it.  I get pared down data daily from the Res Med My Air website, that I signed up for.  It tells me, really, most of the information that I think I need.  Welcome to this forum!  I have found it very helpful and illuminating!


Hi Agabaga,
MyAir will give you summary data only, but if you care to see detailed data, download the SleepyHead
software.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#19
(05-06-2017, 05:08 PM)TASmart Wrote: I am seeing the removal of the SD card so often her I wonder if there has either been a change in policy/packaging by Resmed, or if there is some kind of bizarre guidance out there for DMEs to remove the cards. Seems like nearly everyone who posts here did not get the card, me included. Took about 3 minutes for me to buy one and get it in there though.

I also did not get the card with mine initially, but I called my DME to request one, and they dropped one in the mail to me at no charge.
Post Reply Post Reply


#20
(05-27-2017, 11:36 AM)REN3G8 Wrote: Just got my Resmed A10 yesterday and mine came with the SD card, after going through my sleep testing and using the A9 as the loaner machine and knowing it had SD capability, I made sure I asked if it came with it so the girl checked and showed it was plugged in. I'm glad now as I just found this board and realized I can download software and check my own data if I want (I'm big on data for other things, lol)

First post too, just had to chime in. Smile

If the machine you have is the one in your profile it is NOT full data capable.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 – therapy partial data, cellular transmission Roger Oscar Lima 7 200 10-17-2017, 11:52 PM
Last Post: HalfAsleep
  ResMed Airsense 10 Setting Date Problem Reuven Gruber 10 907 10-13-2017, 10:46 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
  [CPAP] Software for reading data on sd card billy.bates 13 28,117 10-12-2017, 08:48 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  [Equipment] Setting mask type on Resmed Airsense 10 SleepyTimes 12 3,425 10-11-2017, 11:34 PM
Last Post: Reznik
  Humidity issues/dry throat/ResMed AirSense 10 for Her jaw2004 12 408 10-10-2017, 08:42 PM
Last Post: jaw2004
  [Equipment] Resmed S9 SD card no longer works rpc981 4 178 10-08-2017, 04:44 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  ResMed airsense 10 elbow leak? Teddysjam 1 205 10-02-2017, 07:55 PM
Last Post: nydiver

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.