Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

ResMed AirSense 10--SD data card?
#31
Note: We typically recommend the auto machines because they are fully data capable and are more flexible in what they provide for treatment. We can and have worked with lesser models such as the Elite (full data) and the CPAP (no data) that you have (working with screen data), but it is much, much better to to have full data.
Post Reply Post Reply
#32
I'm only in my second week of CPAP therapy and can already feel the results. Today I was looking forward to learning how to use Sleepyhead software to get more details from my AirSense 10 autoset, and was disappointed to see that the SD card was missing, even though the clinician manual says that "Every AirSense 10 device comes with an SD card already inserted...."

I bought mine AirSense from a third party seller off Amazon, and not from a DME, so I'll have to use my own or trek down to a store to buy one. I already have one 4 GB card from an old camera -- is that enough memory? I know they aren't expensive....
Post Reply Post Reply
#33
It seems that the ResMed machines are being shipped without SD cards.  Even if bought from a DME, it most likely won't have an SD card.    I assume they don't want the patient to access their own therapy.   Makes no sense to me.  

And yes, a 2 GB or 4 GB is more than enough.  

Don't forget to fill out your profile.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply


#34
I think the reason they don't supply the card any more is because of profit margins. They make more money selling the card separately.
Why provide the card if they don't have to. People will still by the machine at the same price.
Post Reply Post Reply
#35
I just got my ResMed AirSense 10 autoset yesterday from my DME. It was brand new out of the box, and it did indeed include the SD card. The SD card has ResMed branding on it. It also came with a cool little protective folder for the SD card as well. If they had stopped including the card before, appears as if they are now including it again.
Post Reply Post Reply
#36
Thanks OpalRose and others!  I'm assuming I just pop in the SD card and it starts recording data?  In other words, I don't need to format it, like I used to do with my camera?
Post Reply Post Reply


#37
It may ask to format it.
Others ResMed users can answer that.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#38
Most new SD cards come formatted to a FAT or FAT32 structure, which is what a Resmed uses. Upon inserting the SD card, the Resmed should display a message indicating it is writing the required files and directories to the card.
______________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
Posting SleepyHead Charts in 5 Easy Steps
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
Apnea Helpful Tips
Post Reply Post Reply
#39
In reading through the mamas last night it says a message will pop up on the screen telling you if it needs formatting or not and it will do the formatting. It's important to know not to store any other data on the card at all. Apparently this confuses the machine.
Post Reply Post Reply


#40
The Resmed S9 was the one with a problem if any other file was on the card. Resmed corrected this on the A10 series.
______________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
Posting SleepyHead Charts in 5 Easy Steps
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
Apnea Helpful Tips
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Resmed S10 Airsense vs. Respironics Dream Station Weird Tolkienish Figure 129 48,469 8 minutes ago
Last Post: BAZZA
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 – therapy partial data, cellular transmission Roger Oscar Lima 9 223 4 hours ago
Last Post: Walla Walla
  ResMed Airsense 10 Setting Date Problem Reuven Gruber 10 913 10-13-2017, 10:46 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
  [CPAP] Software for reading data on sd card billy.bates 13 28,131 10-12-2017, 08:48 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  [Equipment] Setting mask type on Resmed Airsense 10 SleepyTimes 12 3,434 10-11-2017, 11:34 PM
Last Post: Reznik
  Humidity issues/dry throat/ResMed AirSense 10 for Her jaw2004 12 409 10-10-2017, 08:42 PM
Last Post: jaw2004
  [Equipment] Resmed S9 SD card no longer works rpc981 4 178 10-08-2017, 04:44 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.