Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

ResMed AirSense 10--SD data card?
#31
Note: We typically recommend the auto machines because they are fully data capable and are more flexible in what they provide for treatment. We can and have worked with lesser models such as the Elite (full data) and the CPAP (no data) that you have (working with screen data), but it is much, much better to to have full data.
New to Apnea? Helpful tips to ensure success
Mask Primer
Dealing with a DME
Download SleepyHead
Organize Charts
Attaching Charts

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#32
I'm only in my second week of CPAP therapy and can already feel the results. Today I was looking forward to learning how to use Sleepyhead software to get more details from my AirSense 10 autoset, and was disappointed to see that the SD card was missing, even though the clinician manual says that "Every AirSense 10 device comes with an SD card already inserted...."

I bought mine AirSense from a third party seller off Amazon, and not from a DME, so I'll have to use my own or trek down to a store to buy one. I already have one 4 GB card from an old camera -- is that enough memory? I know they aren't expensive....
Post Reply Post Reply
#33
It seems that the ResMed machines are being shipped without SD cards.  Even if bought from a DME, it most likely won't have an SD card.    I assume they don't want the patient to access their own therapy.   Makes no sense to me.  

And yes, a 2 GB or 4 GB is more than enough.  

Don't forget to fill out your profile.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

Organize your SleepyHead Charts
Using Attachments to Post ScreenShots and Images.
Machine choices

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#34
I think the reason they don't supply the card any more is because of profit margins. They make more money selling the card separately.
Why provide the card if they don't have to. People will still by the machine at the same price.
Post Reply Post Reply
#35
I just got my ResMed AirSense 10 autoset yesterday from my DME. It was brand new out of the box, and it did indeed include the SD card. The SD card has ResMed branding on it. It also came with a cool little protective folder for the SD card as well. If they had stopped including the card before, appears as if they are now including it again.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#36
Thanks OpalRose and others!  I'm assuming I just pop in the SD card and it starts recording data?  In other words, I don't need to format it, like I used to do with my camera?
Post Reply Post Reply
#37
It may ask to format it.
Others ResMed users can answer that.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

Organize your SleepyHead Charts
Using Attachments to Post ScreenShots and Images.
Machine choices

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#38
Most new SD cards come formatted to a FAT or FAT32 structure, which is what a Resmed uses. Upon inserting the SD card, the Resmed should display a message indicating it is writing the required files and directories to the card.
Post Reply Post Reply
#39
In reading through the mamas last night it says a message will pop up on the screen telling you if it needs formatting or not and it will do the formatting. It's important to know not to store any other data on the card at all. Apparently this confuses the machine.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#40
The Resmed S9 was the one with a problem if any other file was on the card. Resmed corrected this on the A10 series.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Resmed Airsense 10 v's Phillips Dreamstation sleepybones 2 140 07-17-2018, 03:16 PM
Last Post: matthewb
  Resmed Airsense 10 Heated Hose Issue Jschiner 29 1,459 07-06-2018, 10:15 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Filter sucked inside Resmed Airsense 10 !! tommyngo 7 324 07-04-2018, 11:10 PM
Last Post: CB91710
  [CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline Pockstriker 13 436 06-28-2018, 08:46 AM
Last Post: SarcasticDave94
  [CPAP] Water Chamber (Resmed Airsense 10) empties every 2 days. What does it mean? Determinism 16 630 06-26-2018, 12:03 PM
Last Post: Homerec130
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 menu item: Pressure Relief vs. EPR darianmiller 5 2,109 06-21-2018, 10:40 AM
Last Post: AlanE
  Resmed Airmini Therapy Data available? spacemanspiff 7 310 05-24-2018, 02:45 PM
Last Post: Fats Drywaller

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.