Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

ResMed Data
#1
Smile 
I am having a problem with my computer and need to go to a previous backup. I exported my data to a csv file. When I create another patient and try to import the csv file, the ResMed software does not see the file. Does anybody know why. I am using version 5.6
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
As I understand it ResScan can export csv files but can only import files in its own format - there's no facility to import csv.

DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Can you import all the data from your SD card?


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Um.. do you have a blank 8, 16, 32GB SD card laying around? If so, unplug your cpap, install the blank SD card, insert the power you should see it say something like formatting / preparing the card...

I'd start up the machine and breath through the tubes for a few minutes then turn it off... not unplug it..

What ever is stored within the machine should be stored onto your blank SD card. So if you have say 6 months data on it, the 6 months should be stored onto your SD card.

You should then be able to take the card out and see what's on it.

Warning: Eating chocolate may cause your clothes to shrink!
[Image: ry6XtE9.gif] <---- That's ME!
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Quote:Um.. do you have a blank 8, 16, 32GB SD card laying around?

The OP has a Resmed S9. Most of these (apart from the very latest versions) were limited to 2 Gb cards and won't accept anything greater than that.
DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(08-11-2016, 11:27 PM)DeepBreathing Wrote:
Quote:Um.. do you have a blank 8, 16, 32GB SD card laying around?

The OP has a Resmed S9. Most of these (apart from the very latest versions) were limited to 2 Gb cards and won't accept anything greater than that.

DB,

Thanks... does the S9, similar to some of the nuder opps... I mean newer devices behave similarly where putting in an unformulated SD card of appropriate size repopulate the SDcard?
Warning: Eating chocolate may cause your clothes to shrink!
[Image: ry6XtE9.gif] <---- That's ME!
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
icura10,
Yes, the S9 will format the SD card. You can use any SD that' has a size equal to or larger than 2Gb. The S9 won't use any more spare than the 2Gb. I'm not aware of the size limits on the newer designs from Resmed or Phillips.. I'd be interested to learn what they are.
______________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
Posting SleepyHead Charts in 5 Easy Steps
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
Apnea Helpful Tips
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(08-11-2016, 05:49 AM)DeepBreathing Wrote: As I understand it ResScan can export csv files but can only import files in its own format - there's no facility to import csv.

Then what kind of file or files is the ResMed software looking for.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Using the latest 5.6 and the 30 day compliance report keeps reverting to the first 30 days usage in 2015. Should it not be working from current date to 30 days back? Just finding it weird.
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
That's by design. Apparently the 1st 30 day compliance is what is most important to insurance companies. 5.6 has a Compliance Export menu function but it didn't work for me. Just exports a CSV with headers only, no data. Claims there are no compliant patients.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  How to reimport Resmed data ehunter 0 312 09-17-2016, 05:21 AM
Last Post: ehunter
  Accessing Clinician Data on ResMed's MyAir site Mischul 8 1,180 09-11-2016, 06:17 PM
Last Post: Hope2sleep
  Does Sleepyhead support Resmed S10 machine data rich2905 3 859 08-22-2016, 10:58 PM
Last Post: rich2905
  Sleepyhead Needs YOUR data! [data collection complete] palerider 35 3,685 04-02-2016, 02:28 PM
Last Post: palerider
  ResMed Data frankresmeds9 3 988 02-08-2016, 05:18 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  ResMed S9 AutoSet data in limbo okrobie 3 786 01-07-2016, 09:53 PM
Last Post: okrobie
  Resmed AirSense 10 Autoset. Machine/SD Card data mismatch pnman-55 7 2,230 11-26-2015, 09:10 PM
Last Post: zonk

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.