Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

ResMed S9 Error "high current fault"
#1
I got my S9 stop working for a while. I can setup everything, but once I push the start/stop button, it shows:

Humidify Level
High Current fault
Contact your service provider

Well, it's been long, they are no longer in business.

I can't find cause anywhere. Does it mean electronic part got shot sometime? Can I replace a part? Rest of the machine seem well.

Also, if I push the start/stop button, the unit got restart sometime. And, when I plug power supply in, the humidifier part has a small red light flushes.

Please help, any suggestion is welcomed and appreciated!

Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
G'day yyyy, welcome to Apnea Board.

It sounds like your humidifier has a fault. What happens if you detach the humidifier from the main unit and turn on the main unit? Do you still get an error? If not, then you may need a new humidifier. Supplier No 2 (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...plier-List) has a used Resmed humidifier listed for $90 at present.

DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi yyyy,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post and good luck to you with getting your machine problems straightened out.
Much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
Thanks so much, I did disconnect the humidifier unit, the error message stays same, "humidifier" was in background.

It reset by itself once a while during my setup. Can I call Resmed support? or do I have to buy a new one? $569
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
If it isn't the humidifier, it may be the heated hose or the power block.

OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

Organize your SleepyHead Charts
Using Attachments to Post ScreenShots and Images.


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#6
(08-22-2015, 06:12 PM)OpalRose Wrote: If it isn't the humidifier, it may be the heated hose or the power block.

It would not be the heated hose if he gets the error message with the humidifier disconnected from the machine.

YYYY,
Did you turn your machine off and pull the plug from the outlet while you disconnected the humidifier? Then plug back in and turn PAP unit on. Do you still get the same error message?

Best Regards,

PaytonA

Admin Note:
PaytonA passed away in September 2017
Click HERE to read his Memorial Thread

~ Rest in Peace ~
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
PaytonA, Thanks much again. Yes, I did unplug power and hose and reset for a while, then start. The result are same, since I did it several times along the way, That's first thing I can think of.

Is their support friendly and helpful?
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(08-22-2015, 08:13 PM)yyyy Wrote: Is their support friendly and helpful?
friendly and helpful are relative terms.
About as friendly and helpful as AT&T, Dell or CitiBank.

Admin Note:
JustMongo passed away in August 2017
Click HERE to read his Memorial Thread

~ Rest in Peace ~
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
You'll need technical bench service. The error is detected by a MOSFET device that monitors current flow and triggers the system off when it is out of normal parameters.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#10
That could very well be, as my house got shocked by thunder once. I don't have whole house surge protector, so many phones and electronic devices get smoked, but this one was fine at that time.

Can I force a manufacturer reset?
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Still have a high AHI, don't know what is happening allanri 22 392 11 hours ago
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Diagnosis] High AHI (16) and wake several times Linnea 29 1,130 Yesterday, 10:35 PM
Last Post: tedvpap
  [Equipment] Need help for a mask that will not leak at high pressure dfellows5 4 122 05-18-2018, 06:37 PM
Last Post: tedvpap
  usually high AHI last night, advice ColoradoMom 11 487 05-15-2018, 05:13 PM
Last Post: tedvpap
  Dreamstation error messages E.W. 3 201 05-12-2018, 09:33 AM
Last Post: E.W.
  ResMed S9 Humidifer 5i Error Message atta_gurrrrl 5 4,990 05-09-2018, 10:12 AM
Last Post: rp1scooter
Angry Pressure gets too high tlippy 10 333 05-05-2018, 05:19 PM
Last Post: Ron AKA

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.