Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

ResMed S9 Error "high current fault"
#1
I got my S9 stop working for a while. I can setup everything, but once I push the start/stop button, it shows:

Humidify Level
High Current fault
Contact your service provider

Well, it's been long, they are no longer in business.

I can't find cause anywhere. Does it mean electronic part got shot sometime? Can I replace a part? Rest of the machine seem well.

Also, if I push the start/stop button, the unit got restart sometime. And, when I plug power supply in, the humidifier part has a small red light flushes.

Please help, any suggestion is welcomed and appreciated!

Post Reply Post Reply
#2
G'day yyyy, welcome to Apnea Board.

It sounds like your humidifier has a fault. What happens if you detach the humidifier from the main unit and turn on the main unit? Do you still get an error? If not, then you may need a new humidifier. Supplier No 2 (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...plier-List) has a used Resmed humidifier listed for $90 at present.

DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi yyyy,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post and good luck to you with getting your machine problems straightened out.
Much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Thanks so much, I did disconnect the humidifier unit, the error message stays same, "humidifier" was in background.

It reset by itself once a while during my setup. Can I call Resmed support? or do I have to buy a new one? $569
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
If it isn't the humidifier, it may be the heated hose or the power block.

OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(08-22-2015, 06:12 PM)OpalRose Wrote: If it isn't the humidifier, it may be the heated hose or the power block.

It would not be the heated hose if he gets the error message with the humidifier disconnected from the machine.

YYYY,
Did you turn your machine off and pull the plug from the outlet while you disconnected the humidifier? Then plug back in and turn PAP unit on. Do you still get the same error message?

Best Regards,

PaytonA

Admin Note:
PaytonA passed away in September 2017
Click HERE to read his Memorial Thread

~ Rest in Peace ~
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
PaytonA, Thanks much again. Yes, I did unplug power and hose and reset for a while, then start. The result are same, since I did it several times along the way, That's first thing I can think of.

Is their support friendly and helpful?
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(08-22-2015, 08:13 PM)yyyy Wrote: Is their support friendly and helpful?
friendly and helpful are relative terms.
About as friendly and helpful as AT&T, Dell or CitiBank.

Admin Note:
JustMongo passed away in August 2017
Click HERE to read his Memorial Thread

~ Rest in Peace ~
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
You'll need technical bench service. The error is detected by a MOSFET device that monitors current flow and triggers the system off when it is out of normal parameters.
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
That could very well be, as my house got shocked by thunder once. I don't have whole house surge protector, so many phones and electronic devices get smoked, but this one was fine at that time.

Can I force a manufacturer reset?
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  CPAP in High Altitidue - Own Experience dfctr 4 141 12-05-2017, 01:08 PM
Last Post: dfctr
  [Equipment] Airsense 10 Autoset Current Firmware? grimloktt 15 1,288 11-27-2017, 09:39 PM
Last Post: nzbrian
  Yet Another High AHI thread jwolf 4 227 11-23-2017, 09:30 PM
Last Post: ajack
  High CA in PSG and with Bipap J Duffy 62 1,318 11-17-2017, 11:26 AM
Last Post: J Duffy
  Why High AHI using DreamStation vs AirSense 10?? Fixit50 20 939 11-15-2017, 02:08 PM
Last Post: Shin Ryoku
Sad [CPAP] Res Med S9 help! Error: Settings reset to default values, please contact service pr dexter020281 18 13,680 11-04-2017, 08:00 PM
Last Post: ajack
  Unusual low & High Pulse Rate ( Seeking Advise ) BlueJay22 3 182 11-03-2017, 08:34 PM
Last Post: ajack

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.