Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

ResMed error code 4
#1
ResMed error code 4
So I just started seeing this error code. And it appears my machine is not using much if any water. 

What does it mean???

[Image: G0aqKWt.jpg]
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: ResMed error code 4
A search for,"resmed airsense 10 error code 4", returned this link.
https://ap.resmed.com/en/knowledge/the-f...emperature

I hope it helps.
- Red
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: ResMed error code 4
Well the air tube is almost new and is free and clear.

The vent filter is also new and is changed often.

Restarting doesn't help.



I'm going to have to ask the doctor's 'therapist' for instructions.


[Image: zZqmJBA.png]
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: ResMed error code 4
I believe there is a fuse located under the heating plate that can be a source of aggravation. Has any significant amount of water managed to leak onto the plate?
- Red
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: ResMed error code 4
(07-06-2022, 07:29 AM)Crimson Nape Wrote: I believe there is a fuse located under the heating plate that can be a source of aggravation.   Has any significant amount of water managed to leak onto the plate?
- Red

I don't think so but it is possible because I keep a glass of water by the machine for my Thyroid pill. Almost always high and dry.


 Thanks again Red. BTW your help with my headgear changed my life!
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: ResMed error code 4
(07-06-2022, 07:59 AM)Dave W Wrote: BTW your help with my headgear changed my life!

I hope it was in a good way! Dielaughing
- Red
Crimson Nape
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com
___________________________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
The Guide to Understanding OSCAR
OSCAR Chart Organization
Attaching Images and Files on Apnea Board
Apnea Helpful Tips

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: ResMed error code 4
As an AirSense 10 user my self, that picture shows everything is normal.
Pressure setting is 4 cmh2o to 20 cmh2o. 
The 1.5 in the center is current pressure, as the machine has just been turned on. 
Bottom left is the Ramp setting of AUTO and the 4 in the bottom right is the humidity level.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: ResMed error code 4
So after 18 months I'm finally noticing a typical display? LOL how typical of me! THANK YOU
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: ResMed error code 4
1. check device conditions, basically temperature.
2. check airway blockage, from filter to tube.
3. the pcb was down
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Help airsense 10 auto set error cbt2610 2 302 06-04-2022, 12:38 PM
Last Post: DreamerDude
  Resmed H5i S9 how to dismantle case - power supply error kermit43 9 537 05-28-2022, 08:43 AM
Last Post: vk3hjq
  Airsense 11 SD Card Error PSlebow 4 379 05-24-2022, 09:11 PM
Last Post: PSlebow
  Dreamstation error codes Hawk600 5 5,242 05-14-2022, 07:20 PM
Last Post: davidfloresmed
  [Diagnosis] BIPAP PRO 2 CODE E 53 Bigbuddy29 1 421 04-09-2022, 04:59 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  SD Card Error on my ResMed ASV RayBee 6 421 04-05-2022, 01:58 PM
Last Post: RayBee
  GUI Lib Invalid ERROR at Boot-up zaphod351 2 409 03-19-2022, 05:08 PM
Last Post: zaphod351


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.