Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (OLD version: 5.5) [Archived Discussions]
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
(11-10-2013, 03:34 AM)boar Wrote: I did click on "all data". So not sure what happened.
[Image: attachment.php?aid=60]
Try download again and click on "discard" when asked "do you wish to overwrite existing data or discard download data for all download duplicate sessions". I assume you have an Autoset (not Escape Auto) and the card was inserted in the machine whilst using it



Donate to Apnea Board  
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
Ok all sorted. Thanks Zonk. Cheers.
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
Do you have the ResMed S9 Autoset, or the Resmed S9 Escape Auto?

The latter is a brick and will give you only limited amounts of data.
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
Hi!

I'm new to this forum. Just got my S9 Autoset Elite with H5i. Downloaded the software and realised that they did not include an SD card... Will any SD card work in the S9 Autoset Elite?



Donate to Apnea Board  
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
(11-29-2013, 10:33 AM)BMW rider Wrote: Hi!

I'm new to this forum. Just got my S9 Autoset Elite with H5i. Downloaded the software and realised that they did not include an SD card... Will any SD card work in the S9 Autoset Elite?
Yes any SD card works
[Image: SD_memory-lock.jpg]

btw, your S9 either Autoset or Elite (not both) model name written next to stop/start button
Welcome

RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
(11-29-2013, 10:33 AM)BMW rider Wrote: they did not include an SD card... Will any SD card work in the S9 Autoset Elite?


Hi BMW rider,

Welcome to the forum!

I think the 1 or 2 GigaByte (1GB or 2GB) full size SD cards are ideal for the ResMed S9 machines.

Be sure to get the full sized card, not the mini or micro physical size, even if they come with adapters which allow use in a full size slot, because the adapters are flimsy and will soon malfunction.

The S9 machines never write as much as 1GB on the SD card, no matter how much storage capacity the cards have.

I think S9 machines manufactured in recent years can use the High Density SD cards (4GB and larger) but may be best to just get the 2GB standard capacity full size SD card, which is the smallest capacity commonly available these days.

I bought a package of two 2GB SD cards for about US $11 at Walmart this year.

Take care,
--- Vaughn
Membership in the Advisory Member group should not be understood as in any way implying medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment. The Advisory Member group provides advice and suggestions to Apnea Board administrators and staff on matters concerning Apnea Board operation and administrative policies - not on matters concerning treatment for Sleep Apnea. I think it is now too late to change the name of the group but I think Voting Member group would perhaps have been a more descriptive name for the group.
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
Hello! It seems that ResScan version 4.3 is not compatible with Windows 7. Anyone experience this same message when starting the program first time: "Pure virtual function called"? The only thing I can do is choose "Ok" and then the program start is interrupted Sad
Br, Marcus



Donate to Apnea Board  
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
Marcus73,
I had the same problem with the "pure virtual function" error on a machine running Windows XP SP3 and also a Windows 7 Pro. On the Windows XP machine I was able to run the program by going to the start menu and right clicking properties and the click the compatibility tab and selecting Win2000. On the Window 7 machine I did pretty much the same thing except I selected Windows XP SP2. Hope this helps.
Cheers
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
Thanks Elliott! Now I got the progam started Smile
BR, Marcus
RE: ResScan CPAP Reporting Software (current version: 4.3)
Looking at those statistics now. AHI & AI looks good (1,1 0,1 - 1,2)! But what Pressure and Leak values would be Normal? I got Pressure 6,1 - 8,4 - 9,6 and Leak 1,2 - 6,0 - 12,0.
BR, Marcus



Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  printing ResScan detailed graphs bwhresmed265 3 64 11-10-2018, 10:07 AM
Last Post: bwhresmed265
  ResScan 6.0 Software Lowhypopnea 4 224 11-09-2018, 09:59 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
Information [Admin Note] New ResScan version 6.0 SuperSleeper 44 6,970 11-04-2018, 12:48 PM
Last Post: zzzlessinMS
  Sleepyhead [most recent version?] LarryRapp 7 278 10-22-2018, 08:17 AM
Last Post: LarryRapp
  ResScan Software for Mac? Cam12 3 177 10-17-2018, 07:02 PM
Last Post: Cam12
  ResScan 6.0 Install Problem wkracke 24 2,294 10-06-2018, 12:42 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  ResView? vs ResScan Donald Romero 1 216 10-04-2018, 04:04 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.