Post Reply 
ResScan Issues
Author Message
projman65 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 21
Joined: Apr 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Resmed 5i
CPAP Pressure: 9-16
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Tampa, Florida

Post: #1
ResScan Issues
Hi all,
I downloaded and installed the ResScan software with no issues. Opened it, created my patient profile and downloaded the data (I did select ALL data).
Went to look at the data, but was only able to see partial data, just 2 graphs showing the AHI.

I tried to download the data again...the software downloads the first portion of the data (Summary), then goes to download the second portion (Detailed) and freezes. I tried that several times with the same result. The only way to exit the software at that time is to kill it from windows task manager.

Any help is appreciated.
04-14-2012 09:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
JumpStart Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 297
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ResMed Mirage Quattro

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #2
RE: ResScan Issues
What OS are you using? Are there any other programs running at the same time as ResScan? What version of ResScan are you using - 3.16-SP1?

Also, although you selected All Data, did you save that as the default configuration? I early on experienced a problem where the software failed to download everything unless it was the default.

Breathing keeps you alive. And PAP helps keep you breathing!
04-14-2012 09:14 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
projman65 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 21
Joined: Apr 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Resmed 5i
CPAP Pressure: 9-16
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Tampa, Florida

Post: #3
RE: ResScan Issues
OS: VISTA
Other programs running: Yes
ResScan Version: 3.16.018 (downloaded from link provided on this forum)
Save default configuration: Yes

Thanks.
04-14-2012 09:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
JumpStart Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 297
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ResMed Mirage Quattro

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #4
RE: ResScan Issues
(04-14-2012 09:34 AM)projman65 Wrote:  OS: VISTA
Other programs running: Yes
ResScan Version: 3.16.018 (downloaded from link provided on this forum)
Save default configuration: Yes

Thanks.

Unfortunately, you are not the first to have serious problems when running Vista. I am sure you have already discovered that Vista is a rather buggy operating system. As far as I know, no one having problems with ResScan has been able to resolve them on that OS. Is it possible for you to use another machine, either WinXP or Win7? Or use a "virtual" machine, with one of those two OSs? Wish I could provide a better solution, but unfortunately I don't know of one. And I know next to nothing about Macs.

Breathing keeps you alive. And PAP helps keep you breathing!
04-14-2012 10:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
projman65 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 21
Joined: Apr 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Resmed 5i
CPAP Pressure: 9-16
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Tampa, Florida

Post: #5
RE: ResScan Issues
Yep, I have a laptop with windows 7. I'll try installing it on that and see what happens.

Thanks.
04-14-2012 11:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
JumpStart Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 297
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ResMed Mirage Quattro

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #6
RE: ResScan Issues
(04-14-2012 11:26 AM)projman65 Wrote:  Yep, I have a laptop with windows 7. I'll try installing it on that and see what happens.

Thanks.

Be sure NOT to install the drivers the installation offers for you. Win7 has its own, and if you select their drivers, it WILL NOT WORK!

Breathing keeps you alive. And PAP helps keep you breathing!
04-14-2012 11:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Cutter Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 324
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Elite
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Swift LT
Humidifier: Hi5
CPAP Pressure: 12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Kansas

Post: #7
RE: ResScan Issues
Did you turn off your APAP before you removed the memory card? If not you corrupted some of the files. Once corrupted, the S-9 can't record all the data. Try reformatting the card if you think it may be corrupted.

This post is a natural product. The slight variations in spelling and 
grammar enhance its individual character and beauty and in no way 
are to be considered flaws or defects.
 
04-14-2012 12:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
projman65 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 21
Joined: Apr 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Resmed 5i
CPAP Pressure: 9-16
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Tampa, Florida

Post: #8
RE: ResScan Issues
(04-14-2012 12:57 PM)Cutter Wrote:  Did you turn off your APAP before you removed the memory card? If not you corrupted some of the files. Once corrupted, the S-9 can't record all the data. Try reformatting the card if you think it may be corrupted.

Cutter,
The machine was off when I pulled the card out, but it was still plugged in to the power outlet.
04-14-2012 01:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
JumpStart Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 297
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ResMed Mirage Quattro

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #9
RE: ResScan Issues
(04-14-2012 01:15 PM)projman65 Wrote:  ....The machine was off when I pulled the card out, but it was still plugged in to the power outlet.

I also remove my card regularly with the machine in a dormant, but plugged in, state. No problems so far. I have earlier by accident also removed the card with the machine running. It can, as mentioned, corrupt files, but does not necessarily do so. In my case, it did not. However Cutter had a good point about formatting. I format my cards (I use two interchangeably) at least every 3-4 days to avoid the skew which may occur in ResScan data. ALWAYS use SD Formatter (v3.1 currently) to do any formatting, as it avoids all problems with other formatting systems, such as writing in prohibited areas. Just google it - it is free software by the SD organization.

Breathing keeps you alive. And PAP helps keep you breathing!
04-14-2012 06:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
projman65 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 21
Joined: Apr 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Resmed 5i
CPAP Pressure: 9-16
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Tampa, Florida

Post: #10
RE: ResScan Issues
I installed ResScan on my laptop with win 7 and everything worked like a charm. However, when I downloaded the data, I found out the card had other data than just mine. So now my data is mixed in with someone else's. That also means the DME gave me a used machine. Is this something I should be concerned about and even complain to the DME about? I also checked the run time on the machine and it had 630 hours... I've only had the machine for a week.

Thanks.
04-15-2012 10:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  One good night, now leak issues? sleepyguy99 13 453 Today 04:21 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  unable to access SD card using ResScan charles hoag 4 116 Yesterday 01:52 PM
Last Post: charles hoag
  [Pressure] Another New Player with Some Leak Issues Platypus 6 236 11-28-2016 06:17 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Not so new member having mask leak issues erikk 9 371 11-26-2016 02:15 PM
Last Post: erikk
Smile [How to] FIX RESMED S+ SLEEP MONITOR BLUETOOTH ISSUES srlevine1 3 331 10-31-2016 11:55 AM
Last Post: sswenson
  Blood sugar issues after treating apnea with BIPAP Gugliano 7 423 10-21-2016 01:59 PM
Last Post: southerndoc
Exclaimation [Equipment] Electromagnetic Field Issues Kaleun 8 483 10-17-2016 06:47 PM
Last Post: eseedhouse

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)