Post Reply 
ResScan and Windows 10
Author Message
skydoc01 Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: ResMed VPAP Adapt
Mask Type: Not using mask
Mask Make & Model: Unsure
Humidifier: Unsure
CPAP Pressure: Unsure
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #1
ResScan and Windows 10
I had been using ResScan in my Windows 7 computer. Unfortunately, it recently crashed and I've upgraded to a Windows 10 unit. Will the currently available download of ResScan work in Windows 10? Thanks.
06-13-2016 05:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
AlanE Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,491
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #2
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
Yes it will. I use it on Win 10.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
06-13-2016 06:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
skydoc01 Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: ResMed VPAP Adapt
Mask Type: Not using mask
Mask Make & Model: Unsure
Humidifier: Unsure
CPAP Pressure: Unsure
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #3
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
Great. Thank you!
06-13-2016 11:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
kdlondo Offline

New Members

Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2016

Machine: RESMED S9
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: alamara
Humidifier: H5
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: United States

Post: #4
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
Any idea how to make changes in the settings to keep it from reverting back to 2015 when I try to run a report?I cant get a report run using custom dates. Thanks
06-21-2016 01:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
AlanE Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,491
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #5
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
You probably started your therapy in 2015? If you are trying to do a 30-day compliance report, it will only take the first 30 days of your data. The first 30 days were in 2015. It will not do the last 30-days.

In order to get a similar report of the last 30 days, you need to highlight 30 days on the left by clicking on your most recent day and then scroll down to the 30th previous day, hold shift and click on the 30th day. Then select the Usage Compliance report.

[Image: Resmed_usage.PNG]



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
06-22-2016 07:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
SWengr Offline

Members

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Elite
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AIRFIT™ P10 nasal pilow
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Colorado USA

Post: #6
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
ResScan runs fine on my Windows 10 system, but Windows 10 corrupts the data card. Thus the card has to be re-initialized in the ResMed S9 Elite machine before it can be used again.

I am a software engineer and I tried again with a Windows 7 machine and the card is NOT corrupted, but if I use Windows 10 the card is corrupted. The problem is with Windows 10.

The data is correctly downloaded into ResScan in Windows 10 before the card is corrupted, so ResScan works OK. Since the card has to be re-initialized then it would just be like using a new card.
06-26-2016 03:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
AlanE Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,491
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #7
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
I respectfully disagree. I am not trying to defend ResScan - i think it is still is infantile, I run ResScan on Windows 10 and it has never corrupted my data.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
06-26-2016 04:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
SWengr Offline

Members

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Elite
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AIRFIT™ P10 nasal pilow
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Colorado USA

Post: #8
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
I did not say ResScan corrupted the card, I said that Windows 10 corrupted the card.
I am a Software Engineer with more than 800 clients that I have developed software for. There are also other issues with Windows 10 that are causing problems for us.
06-26-2016 04:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
AlanE Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,491
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #9
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
I run Windows 10 on more than a few dev machines and have never had corrupt data as you have noticed. If this was a windows 10 issue, we would all be experiencing the same issues.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
(This post was last modified: 06-26-2016 04:23 PM by AlanE.)
06-26-2016 04:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Crimson Nape Offline

Monitors

Posts: 1,324
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Other
Mask Make & Model: P-10 / F&P Simplus / DreamWear
Humidifier: H5i w/Climateline
CPAP Pressure: 8 - EPR 3
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: CMS-50F & 50IW

Sex: Male
Location: Georgia

Post: #10
RE: ResScan and Windows 10
SWengr,

Beginning with Win 8.1 the default setting in Windows is to write system volume information to any attached memory device. The Resmed S9 series does not like this. . . AT ALL! Resmed changed this with the AS10 models.

There are two things you can do to prevent this. One is to enable the write-protect on the SD card. The other option is to disable Windows from writing the sys vol info to attached devices.

Holler if you would like me to post the hack.

Statistics prove that people who have more birthdays live longer.
06-26-2016 04:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Arrow [Admin Note] ResScan - [version 5.7] SuperSleeper 57 6,896 Yesterday 12:43 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  ResScan 5.5 cannot run in Windows 10 ant08 6 298 Yesterday 12:21 PM
Last Post: cbramsey
  ResScan - not supported jmitchell151 2 120 11-23-2016 11:23 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  new ResMed machine and ResScan software issue fluffyetal 1 175 11-18-2016 06:40 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  can resscan read cards from two machines whirschb 8 474 11-14-2016 04:03 PM
Last Post: Mosquitobait
Question ResScan=Unable to detect device communications library cobaltpanther 6 584 11-12-2016 02:19 PM
Last Post: Kitalarium
  ResScan Prometheus 4 347 11-04-2016 07:11 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)