Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Resmed AS10 "tube is blocked" error
#1
Resmed AS10 "tube is blocked" error
Howdy, my Resmed Airsense 10 has started occassionally giving me an error that the tube is blocked. The tube is not blocked, kinked, twisted, squashed or any other thing I can think of to check. It happened twice this week (Sunday and Thursday); once after 6 hours and once after 2.5 hours. My machine was put into service late October 2015. The hose is 3 weeks old. Any thoughts other than buy a new machine?

Thanks for your help,

Charlie Sue
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Resmed AS10 "tube is blocked" error
This is what the manual says:

"Check the air tubing and remove any blockages. Press the dial to clear the message and then press Start/Stop to restart the device."

I would also change the air filter if you haven't done so in awhile. One other thing, is reset the machine by unplugging from the power source, wait a few minutes and plug back in.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com

OSCAR Chart Organization


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE.  ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA.  INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Resmed AS10 "tube is blocked" error
My best guess is that the machine "believes" the hose is blocked because it "thinks" that the air flow is not working or "thinks" that there is too much back-pressure coming from the hose/mask/patient.

This could (presumably) happen if the air flow/pressure detector is starting to fail and is sending spurious readings back to the motherboard. I guess that the motherboard circuitry itself could also be starting to fail and producing random electrical faults and errors. Another explanation might be something to do with seals and o-rings starting to leak. These are all just wild guesses.

When you look at your data in OSCAR does everything look fairly normal or do you see other weird artifacts happening throughout the night?
I have never seen a machine when it is actually failing so I don't know if they fail catestrophically or if they gradually become weirder and weirder before totally failing.

Maybe keep a close eye on your OSCAR data for a while to see if the weirdness continues or not.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Resmed AS10 "tube is blocked" error
Thanks, I will try all of your suggestions tonight!

CS
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Question [Equipment] SmartStart not starting and "Tube blocked" error fasantana 11 524 10-21-2020, 07:51 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Dream Station SD Card data - copy error goldpt 30 351 10-21-2020, 07:45 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
  resmed climate control tube cpapnovice 12 313 09-28-2020, 06:35 PM
Last Post: cpapnovice
Sad [CPAP] Res Med S9 help! Error: Settings reset to default values, please contact service pr dexter020281 21 22,442 08-30-2020, 04:55 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Rainout heated humidified tube goodn 10 498 08-26-2020, 04:45 PM
Last Post: Canuck 2
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset Auto Ramp and Tubing Blocked Problems cornishpd 26 744 08-10-2020, 01:12 PM
Last Post: Dormeo
  ResMed S9 Humidifer 5i Error Message atta_gurrrrl 6 8,634 08-04-2020, 06:29 PM
Last Post: Jspurr01


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.