Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Resmed AirSense 10 Auto - Error Code
#1
Resmed AirSense 10 Auto - Error Code
My CPAP has indicated a system error with a code of 019. The manual provides no insights into these error codes. Has anyone experienced this and is it better to repair of replace.

Thank you
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Resmed AirSense 10 Auto - Error Code
Did the machine get knocked over or could water have entered the flow generator? I think 019 is a system board problem and in older series machines was the code to indicate a flow sensor fault. It is not repairable except by the manufacturer or authorized repair facility. You may want to verify this by calling Supplier #27. Acbio is an authorized repair facility and are pretty good about discussing problems like this. If the machine is under warranty, you will need to go through your equipment supplier. If you are not covered, the fastest and cheapest approach may be to buy a used replacement on Craigslist, Offerup, Facebook Market Place or other place where private individuals sell used or unwanted equipment. For example, the Nashville Craigslist has several Airsense 10 Autosets for sale. Be sure not to pick up the CPAP model which is fixed pressure and no data.
Sleeprider
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

____________________________________________
Download OSCAR Software
Soft Cervical Collar
Optimizing Therapy
Organize your OSCAR Charts
Attaching Files
Mask Primer
How To Deal With Equipment Supplier


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Resmed AirSense 10 Auto - Error Code
Thanks for the input. I was traveling from one location to another. Had the unit in the carry case, no drops or overfills. 

Will likely replace and investigate a repair to have the spare. I found a place in Florida that appears to repair the units.

Again thanks.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Will a new ResMed Airsense 10 machine overwrite data on SD Card cornishpd 4 89 5 hours ago
Last Post: cornishpd
  Help Setting ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet andee.kumar95 4 169 Today, 08:46 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Just bought a new Resmed airsense 10,autostart, when removing mask keeps free flowing Canuck 2 9 169 08-07-2020, 09:19 AM
Last Post: Canuck 2
  ResMed S9 Humidifer 5i Error Message atta_gurrrrl 6 8,285 08-04-2020, 06:29 PM
Last Post: Jspurr01
  [CPAP] ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset Auto Ramp and Tubing Blocked Problems cornishpd 22 440 07-30-2020, 03:14 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
  Semi-permanently disabling modem in ResMed Airsense 10 Sleep87 102 38,047 07-24-2020, 02:59 AM
Last Post: BB63
  DC Jack for Resmed Airsense 10 HeadlessDeath 7 287 07-23-2020, 08:52 PM
Last Post: BB63


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.