Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Resmed Aircurve V10 Auto Stopped Working
#11
RE: Resmed Aircurve V10 Auto Stopped Working
Used machine, on the side of caution, perform a factory reset, then configure it for you.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#12
RE: Resmed Aircurve V10 Auto Stopped Working
The plot thickens as I now have three working machines.

After setting up and testing the new machine I took the SD card out of the one that stopped working, put it into my iMac and checked to see what data was on it. I eventually went to bed and when I tried to switch on the new machine it wouldn't start. There was power but no action the same as the old machine. I was still awake enough to do some problem solving and I asked myself "What's changed?" The only thing was that my old 16Gb SD card was in my new machine so logic said I should take it out and try again and voila - the machine started up.

My next move was to connect my old machine up to power, minus the SD card. It now works and I used it for the rest of the night. This is puzzling, how can something as simple as a data card stop a CPAP from operating the blower? Is this something that Resmed have built into the system and haven't told us? Interestingly, there is over a months worth of data missing from the card. So was it full? 16Gb is crap load of data and no, it's only used 6Gb. Is it corrupted? I'm not sure as OSCAR holds data on your computer once it's loaded? The Resmed SD card works no problem.

One issue is that the new machine seems to have some blower noise but I didn't notice this when I first tested it. It sounds like it's resonance from the water chamber. I'll check it out and if I can't solve it send it back to Secondwind to sort out.

Two things arise from this situation.

1. Has anyone come across something like this before?
2. Have any of you had a similar blower issue which may now be solvable?

I'd be interested in your thoughts.
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
RE: Resmed Aircurve V10 Auto Stopped Working
One point - which doesn't answer your questions - is that you should not reuse an SD card from a ResMed machine in a different ResMed machine without first re-formatting the SD card. The ResMed machine writes an Identafication.tgt (or .json for AS11) which contains the machine serial number. The serial number is also written in every .edf file. OSCAR's resmed loader will not work if all the numbers don't match.
Apnea Board Monitors are members who help oversee the smooth functioning of the Board. They are also members of the Advisory Committee which helps shape Apnea Board's rules & policies. Membership in the Advisory Members group does not imply medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Symptoms] New User Resmed Auto 10 Her - Not sure what is going on? pearlpearl 20 352 01-18-2022, 10:00 AM
Last Post: SarcasticDave94
  Waiting for ResMed S11 AirCurve ASV jerrydaw 8 280 01-12-2022, 10:56 AM
Last Post: Ratchick
  Comparison of Rresmed airsense 11 autoset with Resmed airsense 10 auto set; stevekuk 4 353 01-10-2022, 01:18 PM
Last Post: Ratchick
  Resmed airsense 10 (new) not working at times. TimtheEnchanter 3 121 01-09-2022, 10:51 AM
Last Post: Ratchick
  Resmed AirCurve 10 vAuto check settings? hartator 34 1,802 12-26-2021, 05:53 PM
Last Post: hartator
  Aircurve BiPap stops while inhaling jmagic 17 431 12-25-2021, 11:56 AM
Last Post: jmagic
  Where do I begin? [AirCurve 10 ST to Aircurve 10 ASV ] Bird Brain 56 1,976 12-24-2021, 01:23 PM
Last Post: Gideon


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.