Post Reply 
Resmed Autosense 10 Auto set, error 006
Author Message
ccryder Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2015

Machine: Resmed Autosense 10 auto set
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Air fit P10
Humidifier: Yes
CPAP Pressure: 11
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #1
Surprised Resmed Autosense 10 Auto set, error 006
I have been using a CPAP for over 14 years. I just replaced my Resmed S9 Auto set with an Autosense 10 auto set. I've been using Resmed Airfit P10 with good results. I started using the Autosense 10, 5 days ago. I finally got it adjusted (I cheated and used my S9 settings) and this morning at 4:30AM, my CPAP stopped!

The display shows error 006. I tried powering down, no joy. I try unplugging for 20 mins, no joy. I've searched around to find what error 006 really means but, no joy.

Any help would be appreciated. I will talk with my local DME tomorrow but, it would be nice if I didn't need to bother them.

TIA
Neil S.
11-15-2015 12:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
sonicboom Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 470
Joined: May 2015

Machine: Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10, Dreamwear
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 4.6-7.6
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Washington

Post: #2
RE: Resmed Autosense 10 Auto set, error 006
Here is a previous thread on the issue. http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...et-Trouble

I would have the DME swap it out. It has a 2 year warranty.

Coffee
11-15-2015 12:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
ccryder Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2015

Machine: Resmed Autosense 10 auto set
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Air fit P10
Humidifier: Yes
CPAP Pressure: 11
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #3
RE: Resmed Autosense 10 Auto set, error 006
Sonic boom, thanks for the link, I had seen that one before I posted mine. I was just hoping that someone may have the break down of error codes. It's just the Engineer in me.

I'll go to my DME tomorrow and trade this one out.

Thx
Neil S.
11-15-2015 12:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
sonicboom Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 470
Joined: May 2015

Machine: Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10, Dreamwear
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 4.6-7.6
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Washington

Post: #4
RE: Resmed Autosense 10 Auto set, error 006
I looked around as well and came across an apnea forum from the Netherlands where this topic was discussed. I had the page translated and one suggestion was: "It looks like a power supply problem. I would say try a different outlet or a new power supply needs."

And another:

"Is the whole machine or replace only the power supply? The power ResMed is 110/220 volts and brings it back to 24 volts. If the machine does not get 24 volts then he gives an error. Often, the problem is over with the replacement of a new power supply. Sometimes it lies at the outlet or outlets. I would just back to sleep tonight and if he displays an error then you know you have to get an extension cord and a different outlet must try. Situated sometimes very sensitive to the power supply.
The heating of the humidifier takes the most power. so which you could also put off. (To see if it is)."

Coffee
11-15-2015 01:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,429
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #5
RE: Resmed Autosense 10 Auto set, error 006
Hi ccryder,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
You haven’t had that machine very long, so you should replace it since it is under warranty.
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy.
Good luck to you on getting your AirSense 10 AutoSet replaced.

trish6hundred
11-15-2015 06:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  ResMed Airsense 10 Auto Set...Runaway Pressure Abnormal86 14 504 11-22-2016 11:39 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  [CPAP] ResMed Air Sense 10 Auto Off Problem Buddie43 16 3,208 11-12-2016 02:51 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  Resmed Autosense 10 - no prescription WomblingFree 7 486 10-26-2016 02:53 PM
Last Post: WomblingFree
  [CPAP] Error code E33 1captnronrosser 3 251 10-14-2016 04:10 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  difference between Apex XT Auto and Resmed S9 Autoset Lanco 11 436 10-11-2016 03:29 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [CPAP] Service Required Error Codes - Inner Workings of a CPAP machine SuperSleeper 18 65,100 10-10-2016 01:48 PM
Last Post: juan345
  airsense10 auto cpap(for him) VS DreamStation Auto CPAP DSX500T11 w/HT humid rookiepom 5 839 10-09-2016 07:52 AM
Last Post: stephennic

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)