Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Resmed Autosense 10 Auto set, error 006
#1
Surprised 
I have been using a CPAP for over 14 years. I just replaced my Resmed S9 Auto set with an Autosense 10 auto set. I've been using Resmed Airfit P10 with good results. I started using the Autosense 10, 5 days ago. I finally got it adjusted (I cheated and used my S9 settings) and this morning at 4:30AM, my CPAP stopped!

The display shows error 006. I tried powering down, no joy. I try unplugging for 20 mins, no joy. I've searched around to find what error 006 really means but, no joy.

Any help would be appreciated. I will talk with my local DME tomorrow but, it would be nice if I didn't need to bother them.

TIA
Neil S.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Here is a previous thread on the issue. http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...et-Trouble

I would have the DME swap it out. It has a 2 year warranty.
Coffee
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Sonic boom, thanks for the link, I had seen that one before I posted mine. I was just hoping that someone may have the break down of error codes. It's just the Engineer in me.

I'll go to my DME tomorrow and trade this one out.

Thx
Neil S.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
I looked around as well and came across an apnea forum from the Netherlands where this topic was discussed. I had the page translated and one suggestion was: "It looks like a power supply problem. I would say try a different outlet or a new power supply needs."

And another:

"Is the whole machine or replace only the power supply? The power ResMed is 110/220 volts and brings it back to 24 volts. If the machine does not get 24 volts then he gives an error. Often, the problem is over with the replacement of a new power supply. Sometimes it lies at the outlet or outlets. I would just back to sleep tonight and if he displays an error then you know you have to get an extension cord and a different outlet must try. Situated sometimes very sensitive to the power supply.
The heating of the humidifier takes the most power. so which you could also put off. (To see if it is)."

Coffee
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Hi ccryder,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
You haven’t had that machine very long, so you should replace it since it is under warranty.
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy.
Good luck to you on getting your AirSense 10 AutoSet replaced.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] Resmed Autosense 10 firmware cjtaft01 12 744 04-17-2017, 12:01 PM
Last Post: PsychoMike
Sad [CPAP] Res Med S9 help! Error: Settings reset to default values, please contact service pr dexter020281 16 11,570 04-15-2017, 10:05 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  Problems with Resmed Autosense 10 lbperry 16 667 04-13-2017, 04:02 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Equipment] ResMed Autoset II w/EPR and humidifier -ERROR thisazlife 2 182 04-12-2017, 03:29 PM
Last Post: thisazlife
  Philips Respironcs Remstar BiPAP error code E48 dcubed 6 205 04-03-2017, 10:07 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  SoClean 2 for Resmed AirSense 10 Auto Orionsnet 16 947 03-26-2017, 04:08 PM
Last Post: Orionsnet
  [CPAP] ResMed Air Sense 10 Auto Off Problem Buddie43 18 5,292 03-21-2017, 03:23 PM
Last Post: CPAPPY262

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.