Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Resmed Clinical Menu
#1
How do I change the pressure settings on my machine? I did it once and tried again yesterday but when I highlighted that part of the menu, it would not let me change it.

Thank you.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
You don't have the manual?

When you get into the clinician menu, and you select the pressure, tap the knob button. It should change from blue to orange. When orange, you turn the knob to make changes. Tap the knob again to finalize and it turns blue again.
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(10-23-2013, 01:08 PM)PaulaO2 Wrote: You don't have the manual?

When you get into the clinician menu, and you select the pressure, tap the knob button. It should change from blue to orange. When orange, you turn the knob to make changes. Tap the knob again to finalize and it turns blue again.

I got in the clinician menu. Got to the cog wheels (2) where the pressure settings are. went to the pressure I wanted to change, pushed the knob but it doesn't turn orange.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
me50,

Are you in the clinician menu, or just the settings menu? The settings menu lets you see them (but is locked to the patient), while the clinician menu lets you change them.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(10-23-2013, 01:28 PM)PsychoMike Wrote: me50,

Are you in the clinician menu, or just the settings menu? The settings menu lets you see them (but is locked to the patient), while the clinician menu lets you change them.

I can tell you that I held both of the buttons down and presume it is the clinician menu
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(10-23-2013, 01:28 PM)PsychoMike Wrote: me50,

Are you in the clinician menu, or just the settings menu? The settings menu lets you see them (but is locked to the patient), while the clinician menu lets you change them.

I figured it out!! Thanks all. I am now set at 15 to 20
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] Airsense10 [Climate Ctrl] menu is missing dummir 2 123 02-14-2017, 09:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 menu item: Pressure Relief vs. EPR darianmiller 3 433 01-24-2017, 07:31 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  No setup menu option RemStar Pro 460P buschjd 9 243 01-11-2017, 05:58 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  Can't get to the clinician menu Star 4 491 11-06-2016, 12:28 PM
Last Post: robysue
Cool DeVilbiss Intellipap AutoBilevel DV57 Clinical Set Up JessieLC 5 494 07-11-2016, 12:06 AM
Last Post: DeepBreathing
  Can't access AirSense 10 clinical settings anymore edelagrave 10 1,328 06-09-2016, 11:57 PM
Last Post: chill
  clinical menu on A10 sdb7802 2 430 03-31-2016, 08:46 PM
Last Post: sdb7802

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.