Post Reply 
Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
Author Message
seanconnery Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014

Machine: Resmed S10 Autosense
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed
Humidifier: Unsure
CPAP Pressure: 7-12
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Vancouver BC

Post: #11
RE: Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
Excellent observation. Thank you.
sean
11-11-2015 02:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #12
RE: Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
(11-10-2015 07:55 PM)eseedhouse Wrote:  - to turn it completely off you have to pull the plug.
or push start/stop button for few seconds to power down. I don't unplug or power down unless, removing the machine or my grandson come around to play with dials, he like the smiley faces but haven't find his way to the clinical menu yet Smile
11-11-2015 04:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
4chocolate Offline

New Members

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2015

Machine: ResMed AutoSense 10
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed P10
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 8 - 12cm H2O
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: California

Post: #13
RE: Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
Usage hours on AutoSense 10 is apparently from Noon the previous day
through Noon 24 hours later. My unit displayed previous days usage at
4:30PM (approximate usage from the night before). If I use the unit that
afternoon (before normal bedtime) will the hours used be correctly added
to additional hours that night?
01-14-2016 11:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
seanconnery Offline

Members

Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014

Machine: Resmed S10 Autosense
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed
Humidifier: Unsure
CPAP Pressure: 7-12
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Vancouver BC

Post: #14
RE: Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
Try it.
01-15-2016 12:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
eseedhouse Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 882
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: SimPlus
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 7-10
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also on supplemental O2 at 3L/min. while sleeping.

Sex: Male
Location: Victoria, British Columbia

Post: #15
RE: Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
(11-11-2015 04:19 PM)zonk Wrote:  
(11-10-2015 07:55 PM)eseedhouse Wrote:  - to turn it completely off you have to pull the plug.
or push start/stop button for few seconds to power down. I don't unplug or power down unless, removing the machine or my grandson come around to play with dials, he like the smiley faces but haven't find his way to the clinical menu yet Smile

I never trust a machine to really shut itself down if it has a computer or complicated chip in it. Shut it down with the button and THEN pull the plug for at least a minute. Current can still flow if you just push the off button. It can't if it's disconnected from the power source.

With computers that are connected to a network via CAT cable you have to pull that cable to be sure, since CAT cables supply voltage and to properly reset all the chips you have to remove ALL power until the capacitors drain down to ground.

I have seen this last step bring apparently dead computers back to life on quite a few occasions when I was on support desk.

Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Actually you know, it is what it isn't.
01-15-2016 12:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #16
RE: Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
(01-14-2016 11:55 PM)4chocolate Wrote:  My unit displayed previous days usage at
4:30PM (approximate usage from the night before). If I use the unit that
afternoon (before normal bedtime) will the hours used be correctly added
to additional hours that night?
Yes ... I just had an hour nap, this hour will added to tonight hours, next new CPAP day start tomorrow at noon

Welcome to Apnea Board, 4chocolate
01-15-2016 12:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
GeoffD Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10
Humidifier: Integral + ClimateLine
CPAP Pressure: 14-17
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: New England

Post: #17
RE: Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
I just use the auto-stop, auto-start features. Take the pillows off and the machine stops in maybe 10 seconds. Put the pillows back in and the machine starts back up. I have the fastest possible ramp so I'm at full pressure fairly quickly. After 18 months, my nightly results are so constant that I rarely look at the display. I haven't been to the web site to see that "score" or popped my SD card in months.
01-15-2016 08:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Mr. Van Winkle Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 258
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Eson
Humidifier: Airsense
CPAP Pressure: 9 -15
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Minnesota

Post: #18
RE: Resmed S10 Autosense: Pause button?
(01-15-2016 08:28 PM)GeoffD Wrote:  I just use the auto-stop, auto-start features. Take the pillows off and the machine stops in maybe 10 seconds. Put the pillows back in and the machine starts back up. I have the fastest possible ramp so I'm at full pressure fairly quickly. After 18 months, my nightly results are so constant that I rarely look at the display. I haven't been to the web site to see that "score" or popped my SD card in months.

Yep same here just pop the hose off , take care of business and pop the hose on, after a year of excellent results I don't worry about taking the hose off once and awhile.
The auto off is kind of like set it and forget it, I use no ramp anymore so my pressure is there asap and I'm back to wonderland before you know it.
Don't sweat the small stuff, just enjoy a good nights sleep!
Sleep-well
01-15-2016 09:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Resmed Autosense 10 - no prescription WomblingFree 7 507 10-26-2016 02:53 PM
Last Post: WomblingFree
  Low pressure auto button off question Lanco 1 232 09-21-2016 04:42 AM
Last Post: Lanco
  [Equipment] Resmed S8 Escape II EPR vs. Resmed Autosense 10 45thronin 6 360 09-18-2016 08:26 PM
Last Post: 45thronin
  how to get to EPR on Resmed Autosense 10 for her? somnia16 3 313 08-18-2016 09:22 PM
Last Post: somnia16
  Please Help Analyze My Data (Pause Event) SkinTone 5 389 08-06-2016 10:55 AM
Last Post: SkinTone
  Humidity button gone chuck6161 5 341 07-31-2016 08:41 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  Cleaning Humidifier Resmed autosense s10 chuck6161 5 805 07-22-2016 06:23 PM
Last Post: foss

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)