Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Resmed S9 Autoset
#1
Hi -

First post here - great site!

I've been a CPAP patient for about 6 years now and have a new machine at home. I am using Sleepyhead software but apparently my card isn't recording data. My machine came with a wireless attachment which I didn't plug in last night - Does anyone believe this is needed to record data on my card?

Thank you!

RichardSleep-well







Thanks!
Richard


Post Reply Post Reply
#2

First post here - great site!

I've been a CPAP patient for about 6 years now and have a new machine at home. I am using Sleepyhead software but apparently my card isn't recording data.


Hi ImRitchard . Welcome to the forum ! I'm sure someone else that uses a S9 auto will be able to help you . Welcome

Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Thanks







Thanks!
Richard


Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi Richard,

No, you don't need the wireless attachment to record to the SD card. I'm more inclined to think you just aren't accessing it in the sleepyhead software. Are you sure your computer is seeing your card? You should be able to see the files on the card even without going into Sleepyhead.
Then when you call up sleephead, click "import," and it prompts you to tell it where to go for it's data, click "new location." Then browse to the location containing your sd card.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Hi ImRichard,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post and best of luck to you.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(04-23-2014, 11:11 AM)retired_guy Wrote: Hi Richard,

No, you don't need the wireless attachment to record to the SD card. I'm more inclined to think you just aren't accessing it in the sleepyhead software. Are you sure your computer is seeing your card? You should be able to see the files on the card even without going into Sleepyhead.
Then when you call up sleephead, click "import," and it prompts you to tell it where to go for it's data, click "new location." Then browse to the location containing your sd card.

Hi -

Thank you for responding. I looked at the SD card before it went in (before bed) and yesterday morning. Formatted and changed to a new card. There was no data on it either time. Help?

Thanks-
Richard








Thanks!
Richard


Post Reply Post Reply


#7
Welcome to the forum ImRichard.

Is the slide on your data card in the unlocked position when in the autoset machine? It needs to be.
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
I believe there's a setting in the clinician's menu that needs to be set to "patient" (I may be wrong about the term). I know that if it's set to "Usage" you won't get anything but compliance data. The DME may have it set to Usage so that's why you're not getting any data.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Thank you all, for your welcoming comments and your great suggestions. I will attempt to look for the "usage" area tonight and then post here again.

Again - thanks to everyone.Smile







Thanks!
Richard


Post Reply Post Reply


#10
(04-23-2014, 10:44 AM)ImRichard Wrote: Hi -

First post here - great site!

I've been a CPAP patient for about 6 years now and have a new machine at home. I am using Sleepyhead software but apparently my card isn't recording data. My machine came with a wireless attachment which I didn't plug in last night - Does anyone believe this is needed to record data on my card?

Thank you!

RichardSleep-well
The wireless modem is to transmit compliance data on daily basis to the DME or whoever without the need to send the SD card. Otherwise they cannot be sure that you,re using the machine, the insurance don,t pay for the machine if you don,t meet the target

You've S9 AutoSet, the machine display efficacy data (AHI, leak, etc ..) on the LCD sleep report. If only hours displayed, you might need to do what 'Bama Rambler' suggested, check 'Sleep Quality' set to 'ON'

Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet APAP vs ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet For Her SingerWang 8 198 Yesterday, 12:18 AM
Last Post: JamesW
  [CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset - Need advanced help... Kayak18 10 272 03-24-2017, 07:01 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
Smile Q: ResMed CPAP S9 AutoSet vs. VPAP ST ??? dubli 16 4,150 03-20-2017, 10:10 PM
Last Post: Frieda
  Dreamstation vs ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet, I got to try both here's my thoughts Moonlight Graham 10 960 03-07-2017, 03:25 PM
Last Post: C0mbe
Wink [Pressure] ResMed S9 Autoset Locked 2beatCHF 4 176 02-22-2017, 10:28 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed S8 Autoset Vantage Pressure results question D.D. 3 225 01-26-2017, 09:29 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Autoset S10 awakens me with high pressure - won't ease off, even after waking marco7222 10 1,702 01-26-2017, 10:02 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.