Post Reply 
Resmed S9 SD card setup
Author Message
davek Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 25
Joined: Mar 2014

Machine: S9 autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: Resmed S9
CPAP Pressure: 6-14
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Austin

Post: #1
Resmed S9 SD card setup
Apparently my SD card went bad and need to setup a new one. Do I do that with the ResScan software or the S9 itself?

Thanks for the help!!
04-22-2016 09:46 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
FrankNichols Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 714
Joined: Mar 2016

Machine: AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed F10 and/or P10
Humidifier: Builtin
CPAP Pressure: 17-19
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead Other Software

Other Comments: I've figured out how to get my AHI down to 5, I quit sleeping!

Sex: Male
Location: Live Oak, Florida

Post: #2
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
You do not need rescan. Put it in and the machine will let you know that it is doing and what you need to do if anything.

I am not a Medical professional and I don't play one on the internet.
Started CPAP Therapy April 5, 2016
I'd Rather Be Sleeping
04-22-2016 09:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
justMongo Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,853
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: ResMed VPAP Auto (S9)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18 IPAPmax - 11 EPAPmin, PS=5
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments: μολὼν λαβέ

Sex: Male
Location: Калифорния

Post: #3
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
It will either say it's formatting the card; or it will ask if you wish to format (warning that it will erase any data on the card.)
So, just put the new card in the slot. Your compliance data and last 30 days detailed data (but not the high sample rate data) will be written to the card.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
04-22-2016 10:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
davek Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 25
Joined: Mar 2014

Machine: S9 autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: Resmed S9
CPAP Pressure: 6-14
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Austin

Post: #4
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
Thanks for the help! I thought the card was bad but perhaps that's not the problem. The display just flashes ResMed on and off. I took the card out and put it in the laptop and it said it couldn't read it but now it's fine with it's data and I tried a new card with no luck either. Just flashes ResMed Sad Any other ideas would be great?

Thanks again for the help!!
04-23-2016 09:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
sdb7802 Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 199
Joined: Jan 2016

Machine: PR DreamStation Auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10
Humidifier: built-in with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: 9.5-14 C-Flex 3
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Retired Electrical Engineer; began using cpap in 2001; FlashAir wifi card and FlashPAP app

Sex: Male
Location: Georgia, USA (The Margravate of Azilia)

Post: #5
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
Might be the power supply.

Just my personal opinion. My posts are not medical advice or a statement of fact. Please consult a qualified physician or other qualified medical personnel. Please comply with all applicable laws, codes, regulations, and protocols.
04-23-2016 10:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
justMongo Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,853
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: ResMed VPAP Auto (S9)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18 IPAPmax - 11 EPAPmin, PS=5
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments: μολὼν λαβέ

Sex: Male
Location: Калифорния

Post: #6
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
(04-23-2016 10:32 AM)sdb7802 Wrote:  Might be the power supply.

Possible. It would be nice to have a spare to swap in.
But, it could just be the machine has gone belly-up.

You might try it with the humidifier separated from the blower unit.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
04-23-2016 10:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
davek Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 25
Joined: Mar 2014

Machine: S9 autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: Resmed S9
CPAP Pressure: 6-14
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Austin

Post: #7
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
I tried separating the unit from humidifier but no luck Sad

Thanks for the suggestions!!
04-23-2016 01:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
OMyMyOHellYes Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 915
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Respironics 560 Auto
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Mirage FX
Humidifier: Respironics System One (no heated hose)
CPAP Pressure: 08.0-15.0 cm/H2O
CPAP Software: EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Texas

Post: #8
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
I don't understand the question.

Does the machine not work and just sits there flashing, or does it just not recognize a data card and record correctly? What happens if you run the machine without the card? It really doesn't care if it has a card in it's slot or not.

If it is a card problem, how big a card are you trying to use? Is it an SDHC card and not a plain vanilla SD card that is less than 2GB (some S-9s will not accep SDHC cards - only old, small capacity plain vanilla cards - mine were like that.)

OMMOHY
04-25-2016 05:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
davek Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 25
Joined: Mar 2014

Machine: S9 autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: Resmed S9
CPAP Pressure: 6-14
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Austin

Post: #9
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
(04-25-2016 05:56 AM)OMyMyOHellYes Wrote:  I don't understand the question.

Does the machine not work and just sits there flashing, or does it just not recognize a data card and record correctly? What happens if you run the machine without the card? It really doesn't care if it has a card in it's slot or not.

If it is a card problem, how big a card are you trying to use? Is it an SDHC card and not a plain vanilla SD card that is less than 2GB (some S-9s will not accep SDHC cards - only old, small capacity plain vanilla cards - mine were like that.)

OMMOHY

It doesn't work at all. It does appear to power up since it does flash "resmed" in the display but that's all that is shown. I can't get to any other menu options and it doesn't turn on. The original card seems fine in the resScan software but a new card doesn't change anything or no card at all. I just called resmed and they said I need to take it to a local dealer for service.
04-27-2016 09:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Dawei Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 342
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Other
Mask Make & Model: Respironics "FitLife"
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 10-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Began CPAP in 2006; spent the first 6 years with a "brick"

Sex: Male
Location: Western North Carolina

Post: #10
RE: Resmed S9 SD card setup
stb's suggested idea about power supply made me think of my S9 Autoset's recent problem. The smaller, third pin in the power connector (where 24 v. power is connected to the machine) had broken off. I learned that without this pin, the machine can't do much of anything. I took it to my DME, and they sent it to Resmed's facility in San Diego for evaluation. The results were returned to the DME with the options of repair the machine or dump it. When I got the repair estimate, I told the DME to have it repaired. As a result, my Autoset has just about all new innards (complete blower housing, PCB and acoustic foam.).

RE: taking yours to a local dealer for repair makes me wonder if mine went to ResMed in CA because my DME couldn't repair it? That is, if a larger DME is who was meant by "local dealer for service."

David
04-27-2016 04:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  First machine!! Just arrived, setup help please. SJGino 4 269 11-16-2016 08:49 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense - Is there data storage on the SD card AND in the unit itself? FormerFed 19 2,498 11-03-2016 03:17 PM
Last Post: PreciousRoy
  My battery backup setup GeoffD 278 22,269 10-27-2016 05:28 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Quick Setup question for PRS1 OMyMyOHellYes 15 625 07-31-2016 09:10 PM
Last Post: Ghost1958
  DreamStation Auto - setup question KSMatthew 3 398 07-11-2016 11:18 PM
Last Post: chill
  Data card to Resmed S8 Autoset Spirit II. kriper 1 449 05-23-2016 05:24 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 warranty impact of changing SD card aenpa 4 711 05-12-2016 03:14 PM
Last Post: palerider

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)