Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

S9 VPAP and AHI
#1
On my second week using my VPAP Auto. It had been recording the AHI values for the first week. Now it does not show it on the sleep quality screen or on the data card. Of course the DME nor Resmed has heard of this before.Has anyone else come across this? Thanks. Thinking-about
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
I have the same machine; and what you describe sounds like what happened to me...
Suggestion:
During the day, pull the AC line cord out of the wall socket; and let the machine sit for perhaps 20 minutes to allow the various capacitors to discharge.
Then power back up; and give it a try.

Worked for me.

Mongo

Admin Note:
JustMongo passed away in August 2017
Click HERE to read his Memorial Thread

~ Rest in Peace ~
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Hi jalexand,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Much success to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Thanks for the welcome and tips. I reset the machine to defaults and reloaded parameters. Also erased SD card info. Lastly I did pull the plug. The old last resort of powering down equipment. Just like being in maintenance again. Hopefully one of those will help. Won't know which one though. If it happens again I will have to try one at a time. Will find out tomorrow if it worked or not. While I'm here, I have another question regarding the SD card. After I have loaded/saved the data to Rescan and put it back into my cpap machine, it always requires me to erase the card data. Not just curious.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(01-18-2016, 08:57 PM)jalexand Wrote: After I have loaded/saved the data to Rescan and put it back into my cpap machine, it always requires me to erase the card data. Not just curious.

Make sure you slide the Read-Only tab to the Locked position before putting the card in your PC, then back to Unlocked before returning it to your machine. Most modern OS's will write hidden files to the SD card unless it's locked - your machine doesn't like those files being there and makes you erase the card to get rid of them.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(01-18-2016, 09:28 PM)cpdaniel Wrote:
(01-18-2016, 08:57 PM)jalexand Wrote: After I have loaded/saved the data to Rescan and put it back into my cpap machine, it always requires me to erase the card data. Not just curious.

Make sure you slide the Read-Only tab to the Locked position before putting the card in your PC, then back to Unlocked before returning it to your machine. Most modern OS's will write hidden files to the SD card unless it's locked - your machine doesn't like those files being there and makes you erase the card to get rid of them.

I think you hit it right on the head. I will try and remember to do that from now on. thanks
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] Resmed VPAP Adapt SV Internal Battery kucdavidm 3 113 12-09-2017, 07:22 PM
Last Post: kucdavidm
  [CPAP] Using VPAP During Waking Hours for Easier Breathing? gamegrrl 7 549 09-30-2017, 12:18 AM
Last Post: gamegrrl
  VPAP III ST-A Zed. 5 225 08-24-2017, 10:14 PM
Last Post: Zed.
  VPAP and mask compatibility bigschtick 8 340 08-09-2017, 01:55 AM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [CPAP] Resmed S9 VPAP S Difficulties fotog673 6 357 05-31-2017, 11:45 PM
Last Post: fotog673
Question A VPAP Auto has come to facility- is it current? CPAPreturnee 3 248 05-16-2017, 06:47 PM
Last Post: CPAPreturnee
  use adapt sv vpap with sleepyhead possible? john1951 2 293 04-25-2017, 05:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.