Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
#1
Just got a resmed S9. I go into clinic menu and it will not let me change from CPAP to Autoset. I went here to follow this instructions: apneaboard.com/resmed-s9-cpap-setup

Any help appreciated,

JJ
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
Does it say "Auto Set" above on/off button?
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
No just says elite.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
(12-15-2014, 09:05 PM)jjevans Wrote: No just says elite.

If it just says Elite, I'm 95% sure that it does not have the auto set feature. I just double checked their website and it appears to back me up. I have the s10 elite and it's not an autoset machine either.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
The S9 Elite is a very nice CPAP machine, but it's not an auto-adjusting CPAP machine. You would have to upgrade to the Autoset for that feature.

You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#6
The Elite is a nice machine, and gives you more data that it's poorer brother, the Escape, but is not auto capable. If you just got it from a medical equipment supplier, you may be able to take it back, if your Doc gives you a script for one.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.
[/quote]

Can you point me in the right direction on how to do this?


Thank you all for all your help.

Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(12-15-2014, 10:06 PM)jjevans Wrote: You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.


Can you point me in the right direction on how to do this?


Thank you all for all your help.
[/quote]

you have a Cpap only maching not autoset for sleepy head info go here
http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...Discussion
For free Medicare assistance for your state check out this page. http://www.seniorsresourceguide.com/dire...onal/SHIP/
or here http://www.medicareinteractive.org/
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Hi jjevans,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
You can use either SleepyHead or ResScann to monitor your data. The S9 Elite is a data-capable, Single-Pressure, CPAP machine.
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  I was bricked! [can Autoset be set to CPAP?] SwampYankee 7 374 05-09-2018, 06:59 AM
Last Post: DaveY
  Resmed Airsense 10 Airplane Mode nag screen and low-power mode Fats Drywaller 11 363 05-02-2018, 01:25 PM
Last Post: Fats Drywaller
  Upgrade my cpap - autoset and data superboiler 15 591 04-29-2018, 11:58 PM
Last Post: Fats Drywaller
  cpap vs apap mode sheepless 8 305 04-27-2018, 03:48 PM
Last Post: sheepless
  [Admin Note] DreamStation owners - HEADS UP - They can now lock you OUT of Setup Mode SuperSleeper 0 327 03-29-2018, 09:49 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  Auto CPAP Optimization Guide? ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet Ron AKA 17 884 03-25-2018, 09:42 PM
Last Post: Ron AKA
  [Equipment] Poll: How many turn airplane mode ON after compliance? SarcasticDave94 36 1,220 03-08-2018, 12:17 PM
Last Post: SarcasticDave94

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.