Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
#1
Just got a resmed S9. I go into clinic menu and it will not let me change from CPAP to Autoset. I went here to follow this instructions: apneaboard.com/resmed-s9-cpap-setup

Any help appreciated,

JJ
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Does it say "Auto Set" above on/off button?
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
No just says elite.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
(12-15-2014, 09:05 PM)jjevans Wrote: No just says elite.

If it just says Elite, I'm 95% sure that it does not have the auto set feature. I just double checked their website and it appears to back me up. I have the s10 elite and it's not an autoset machine either.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
The S9 Elite is a very nice CPAP machine, but it's not an auto-adjusting CPAP machine. You would have to upgrade to the Autoset for that feature.

You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
The Elite is a nice machine, and gives you more data that it's poorer brother, the Escape, but is not auto capable. If you just got it from a medical equipment supplier, you may be able to take it back, if your Doc gives you a script for one.
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.
[/quote]

Can you point me in the right direction on how to do this?


Thank you all for all your help.

Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(12-15-2014, 10:06 PM)jjevans Wrote: You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.


Can you point me in the right direction on how to do this?


Thank you all for all your help.
[/quote]

you have a Cpap only maching not autoset for sleepy head info go here
http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...Discussion
For free Medicare assistance for your state check out this page. http://www.seniorsresourceguide.com/dire...onal/SHIP/
or here http://www.medicareinteractive.org/
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Hi jjevans,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
You can use either SleepyHead or ResScann to monitor your data. The S9 Elite is a data-capable, Single-Pressure, CPAP machine.
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Apex Auto Apap/Cpap shuts off in CPAP mode razormarsh 8 143 Yesterday, 10:37 AM
Last Post: OpalRose
  [Equipment] Z1 auto travel cpap mode change Aschaefer5 3 153 10-07-2017, 05:21 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  What is " Auto CPAP mode"? mraroid 6 329 07-26-2017, 11:10 AM
Last Post: mraroid
  [Equipment] PR System One AUTO 750P going into service mode (no access to set up) mraroid 33 917 07-24-2017, 02:25 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
Ohmy PR REMSTAR Auto - how to mask test in Cpap mode? alo10 3 332 05-25-2017, 06:26 PM
Last Post: alo10
  Dreamstation auto-trial mode jacl 39 2,452 05-13-2017, 09:02 PM
Last Post: Wolfram
  Buying Advice for Autoset CPAP saskatoonie 6 531 05-02-2017, 10:58 PM
Last Post: ajack

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.