Post Reply 
S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
Author Message
jjevans Offline

New Members

Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: Resmed S9
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Gel something
Humidifier: Resmed S9
CPAP Pressure: 16
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #1
S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
Just got a resmed S9. I go into clinic menu and it will not let me change from CPAP to Autoset. I went here to follow this instructions: apneaboard.com/resmed-s9-cpap-setup

Any help appreciated,

JJ
12-15-2014 07:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
saltydawg2 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 92
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F/P Flexi-fit 431
Humidifier: h5i
CPAP Pressure: 11.8 min-14 max
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: North Carolina

Post: #2
RE: S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
Does it say "Auto Set" above on/off button?
12-15-2014 08:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
jjevans Offline

New Members

Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: Resmed S9
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Gel something
Humidifier: Resmed S9
CPAP Pressure: 16
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #3
RE: S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
No just says elite.
12-15-2014 09:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Amie87 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 70
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Elite
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Esson
Humidifier: Built In
CPAP Pressure: 7
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location: Canada, Ontario

Post: #4
RE: S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
(12-15-2014 09:05 PM)jjevans Wrote:  No just says elite.

If it just says Elite, I'm 95% sure that it does not have the auto set feature. I just double checked their website and it appears to back me up. I have the s10 elite and it's not an autoset machine either.
12-15-2014 09:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,993
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #5
RE: S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
The S9 Elite is a very nice CPAP machine, but it's not an auto-adjusting CPAP machine. You would have to upgrade to the Autoset for that feature.

You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
12-15-2014 09:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
saltydawg2 Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 92
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F/P Flexi-fit 431
Humidifier: h5i
CPAP Pressure: 11.8 min-14 max
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: North Carolina

Post: #6
RE: S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
The Elite is a nice machine, and gives you more data that it's poorer brother, the Escape, but is not auto capable. If you just got it from a medical equipment supplier, you may be able to take it back, if your Doc gives you a script for one.
(This post was last modified: 12-15-2014 09:42 PM by saltydawg2.)
12-15-2014 09:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
jjevans Offline

New Members

Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: Resmed S9
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Gel something
Humidifier: Resmed S9
CPAP Pressure: 16
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #7
RE: S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.
[/quote]

Can you point me in the right direction on how to do this?


Thank you all for all your help.
12-15-2014 10:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Mike1953 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 134
Joined: Aug 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 Escape Auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed P10
Humidifier: Resmed Hi5
CPAP Pressure: 12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Kansas USA

Post: #8
RE: S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
(12-15-2014 10:06 PM)jjevans Wrote:  You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.


Can you point me in the right direction on how to do this?


Thank you all for all your help.
[/quote]

you have a Cpap only maching not autoset for sleepy head info go here
http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...Discussion

For free Medicare assistance for your state check out this page. http://www.seniorsresourceguide.com/directories/National/SHIP/
or here http://www.medicareinteractive.org/
(This post was last modified: 12-15-2014 10:26 PM by Mike1953.)
12-15-2014 10:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,436
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #9
RE: S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
Hi jjevans,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
You can use either SleepyHead or ResScann to monitor your data. The S9 Elite is a data-capable, Single-Pressure, CPAP machine.
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you with your CPAP therapy.

trish6hundred
12-15-2014 11:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question A10 autoset in CPAP mode- all data recorded? PreciousRoy 3 248 10-31-2016 04:25 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 534 10-29-2016 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Dreamstation - CFlex or aflex in auto mode stephennic 9 883 08-29-2016 07:20 PM
Last Post: NorthernGuy
  Is Resmed S9 Autoset mode suitable for central sleep apnea? napnaptime 46 5,928 07-16-2016 09:39 PM
Last Post: DeepBreathing
  S10 data in Airplane mode jimw159 3 320 07-03-2016 07:32 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed A10 Autoset data in CPAP mode rem52 20 1,721 05-07-2016 09:32 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  ResMed AirSens 10 AutoSet for Her CPAP mode for male users Roy289 9 831 04-25-2016 12:29 PM
Last Post: Adoniscmj

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)