Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

S9 cannot set to Autoset from CPAP mode
#1
Just got a resmed S9. I go into clinic menu and it will not let me change from CPAP to Autoset. I went here to follow this instructions: apneaboard.com/resmed-s9-cpap-setup

Any help appreciated,

JJ
Reply
#2
Does it say "Auto Set" above on/off button?
Reply
#3
No just says elite.
Reply


#4
(12-15-2014, 09:05 PM)jjevans Wrote: No just says elite.

If it just says Elite, I'm 95% sure that it does not have the auto set feature. I just double checked their website and it appears to back me up. I have the s10 elite and it's not an autoset machine either.
Reply
#5
The S9 Elite is a very nice CPAP machine, but it's not an auto-adjusting CPAP machine. You would have to upgrade to the Autoset for that feature.

You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.
Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Reply
#6
The Elite is a nice machine, and gives you more data that it's poorer brother, the Escape, but is not auto capable. If you just got it from a medical equipment supplier, you may be able to take it back, if your Doc gives you a script for one.
Reply


#7
You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.
[/quote]

Can you point me in the right direction on how to do this?


Thank you all for all your help.

Reply
#8
(12-15-2014, 10:06 PM)jjevans Wrote: You can use SleepyHead or ResScan software to monitor your therapy and make the adjustments yourself.


Can you point me in the right direction on how to do this?


Thank you all for all your help.
[/quote]

you have a Cpap only maching not autoset for sleepy head info go here
http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...Discussion
For free Medicare assistance for your state check out this page. http://www.seniorsresourceguide.com/dire...onal/SHIP/
or here http://www.medicareinteractive.org/
Reply
#9
Hi jjevans,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
You can use either SleepyHead or ResScann to monitor your data. The S9 Elite is a data-capable, Single-Pressure, CPAP machine.
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you with your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Question A10 autoset in CPAP mode- all data recorded? PreciousRoy 3 331 10-31-2016, 04:25 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 807 10-29-2016, 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Dreamstation - CFlex or aflex in auto mode stephennic 9 1,088 08-29-2016, 07:20 PM
Last Post: NorthernGuy
  Is Resmed S9 Autoset mode suitable for central sleep apnea? napnaptime 46 6,293 07-16-2016, 09:39 PM
Last Post: DeepBreathing
  S10 data in Airplane mode jimw159 3 358 07-03-2016, 07:32 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed A10 Autoset data in CPAP mode rem52 20 1,809 05-07-2016, 09:32 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  ResMed AirSens 10 AutoSet for Her CPAP mode for male users Roy289 9 881 04-25-2016, 12:29 PM
Last Post: Adoniscmj

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.