Post Reply 
S9 info screen question
Author Message
troykajoe Offline

Members

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S9
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 5-15
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Central NY

Post: #1
S9 info screen question
I am fairly new to this and I have a question regarding the "info screen" on my S9 Autoset. It does not say info next to the info button (or setup next to the setup button). The only way to access the information is to hold down both the info and setup buttons for 3 seconds.

According to the clinical setup manual I downloaded, I believe I should be able to just press the info button and be able to see the basic info. Is this correct?

Is there a way to make that button active? Or do I have a different version of the S9 autoset?

Thanks in advance.
09-19-2014 09:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #2
RE: S9 info screen question
Check in the clinical menu, "Sleep Quality" set to "ON"
09-19-2014 09:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
troykajoe Offline

Members

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S9
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 5-15
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Central NY

Post: #3
RE: S9 info screen question
(09-19-2014 09:30 PM)zonk Wrote:  Check in the clinical menu, "Sleep Quality" set to "ON"

Thanks for the reply. It was set to "usage". I switched to "ON" but no difference.
09-19-2014 09:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #4
RE: S9 info screen question
(09-19-2014 09:42 PM)troykajoe Wrote:  
(09-19-2014 09:30 PM)zonk Wrote:  Check in the clinical menu, "Sleep Quality" set to "ON"

Thanks for the reply. It was set to "usage". I switched to "ON" but no difference.
Report back tomorrow morning, you should see "usage, AHI, and mask fit guy happy/sad", at noon reset to zero
(This post was last modified: 09-19-2014 10:13 PM by zonk.)
09-19-2014 10:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
troykajoe Offline

Members

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S9
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 5-15
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Central NY

Post: #5
RE: S9 info screen question
Found it!!!!! Under "clinical setup/options/access" I could choose full or limited. For some unknown reason my DME set it to "limited" to lock me out of the info screen. The word "info" did not even show up on the screen..... now it does. In addition, I set sleep quality to "on" and all is well!!

I even set the clock correctly (which the DME did not do) and the machine is looking good. It only took 30 days of using it as I received it from the DME before I decided I might be able to do a better job of set-up. How sad.

Thanks for the help. Thanks
09-19-2014 10:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #6
RE: S9 info screen question
(09-19-2014 10:45 PM)troykajoe Wrote:  Found it!!!!! Under "clinical setup/options/access" I could choose full or limited.
On my S9 AutoSet, "Sleep Quality" is either "usage or on" but its an older version, got it 4 years ago
It looks like ResMed has added options/access in the recent S9 which was not available on older S9 machines
[Image: s9-pic2.jpg]

The AirSense 10 has "Essential and Essential Plus", ResMed describe "Essential Plus" is for "highly engaged patient", we,re highly engaged bunch around here Coffee
09-19-2014 11:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
basstenor Offline

Members

Posts: 11
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 Elite
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 8
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Germany

Post: #7
RE: S9 info screen question
I understand why they might want to lock out patients from the settings, but it's strange that they bother to hide important therapy data. When I asked, My DME told me the machine could not show more data then the usage hours. Now I wonder whether he is incompetent or outright lying.

The problem is, at least in Germany, that I cannot choose the DME. The contracts go between DME and insurance, and insurance only worries about costs.
09-20-2014 07:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
GeoffD Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10
Humidifier: Integral + ClimateLine
CPAP Pressure: 14-17
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: New England

Post: #8
RE: S9 info screen question
(09-19-2014 09:42 PM)troykajoe Wrote:  
(09-19-2014 09:30 PM)zonk Wrote:  Check in the clinical menu, "Sleep Quality" set to "ON"

Thanks for the reply. It was set to "usage". I switched to "ON" but no difference.

Useful information. Thanks!

The useless DME set mine on "usage". I'd been popping the SD card out every day to get the data. In my 11 days of this, my nightly AHI is always < 1 so I really don't need to pop the SD card and run the bootleg ResScan software unless I get an abnormal result on the unit's LCD display.
09-20-2014 11:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #9
RE: S9 info screen question
It appears that the machines come from the factory with most things set to the dumb/evil option by default.

Sleep quality usage, Ramp=45/4, EPR off, etc.

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
09-20-2014 02:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Info on INSPIRE sleepytimegal 8 333 11-22-2016 06:54 PM
Last Post: sleepytimegal
  How do I post Sleepyhead Info? Saskie 8 246 11-11-2016 11:30 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  screen shot from ResMed software Beej 9 448 10-26-2016 02:07 PM
Last Post: Beej
  screen time out metropical 7 350 10-25-2016 10:38 PM
Last Post: Sleepyb
  SleepyHead Problem - different info for same day shown one day later Kris the Crone 8 433 06-11-2016 10:38 AM
Last Post: Kris the Crone
  Info guide to use flashair sd card? IDRIck 6 596 06-09-2016 11:49 PM
Last Post: chill
Ohmy [CPAP] Screen Lights On Resmed Airsense 10 Turn On & It Generates Reports Very Frequently tabbygreye 5 803 02-19-2016 04:52 PM
Last Post: eseedhouse

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)