Post Reply 
S9 setting
Author Message
Masked Man Offline

Members

Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 7-12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: North Central MA

Post: #1
S9 setting
The other day I downloaded date to both ResScan and SH. Much to my chargrin there was no detailed data. I did check the "all summary data and ..." selection in resscan. When I went back and was looking at the settings for sleep quality on the machine, I noticed the Sleep Quality setting was now set to Usage. It was set to "on" before the dme tried to check my compliance. Am I correct that the Sleep Quality should be set to "on" for detailed data tracking by the machine? I'm hooked up to the monitoring company by wireless. Can they and why would they change the setting. I mean they can just download compliance usage anyway. Or is this some function of removing the memory card and re-installing it?

I've got to say the ResScan clinical guide is only marginal at best. There's very little discussion of what the various settings mean. I'm pretty well educated but they often leave me scratching my head. I can't image how the typical DME can understand how to setup a machine.
09-01-2012 09:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
lonnieb Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 113
Joined: Jul 2012

Machine: ResMed S9
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Phillips ComfortGel Blue
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 7 - 13
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: I intend to live forever. So far, so good:Steven Wright

Sex: Male
Location: Tennessee

Post: #2
RE: S9 setting
Masked Man:Wrote
I noticed the Sleep Quality setting was now set to Usage. It was set to "on" before the dme tried to check my compliance.

Masked Man
I have the S9 and it is set to Usage and ResScan reads everything,I have had some trouble with SH with detail report but not RasScan
Sleep-well
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2012 10:07 AM by lonnieb.)
09-01-2012 10:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Masked Man Offline

Members

Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 7-12
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: North Central MA

Post: #3
RE: S9 setting
Thanks lonnie. I guess that raises the question -- What does the "sleep quality" setting acually mean to ResMed???
09-01-2012 10:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
lonnieb Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 113
Joined: Jul 2012

Machine: ResMed S9
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Phillips ComfortGel Blue
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 7 - 13
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: I intend to live forever. So far, so good:Steven Wright

Sex: Male
Location: Tennessee

Post: #4
RE: S9 setting
I can't find much on the Sleep Quality setting but when I had trouble with the report in SH I did get it to show but cant remember how, after that i just use ResScan and i have not had any trouble.but I dont think the Sleep Quality setting has any thing to do with geting your report but I dont know a lot about it.good luck with it
Sleep-well
09-01-2012 10:21 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
PaulaO2 Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 8,068
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 14-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, Hypermobility Type; chronic sarcasm

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: western NC, USA

Post: #5
RE: S9 setting
Did they reinsert the same card or a different card? Did they see your machine or just the card?

If you've never used the data software before, it is possible that the settings for the machine are on the card itself. So when they took it out and put it back in, it reset the machine to its 'default' which is whatever they set it to.

But if 'sleep quality' is what tells it to collect data, I don't see why that would be a default.

PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
09-01-2012 11:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #6
RE: S9 setting
(09-01-2012 09:57 AM)Masked Man Wrote:  Am I correct that the Sleep Quality should be set to "on" for detailed data tracking by the machine?
Yes. You need to have "Sleep Quality" set to ON
If set to Usage ...Only how many hours that you've used the machine each night displayed (for insurance purposes) No efficacy data
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2012 02:00 PM by zonk.)
09-01-2012 01:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
lonnieb Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 113
Joined: Jul 2012

Machine: ResMed S9
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Phillips ComfortGel Blue
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 7 - 13
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: I intend to live forever. So far, so good:Steven Wright

Sex: Male
Location: Tennessee

Post: #7
RE: S9 setting
If you you need to have "Sleep Quality" set to ON then can someone tell me why I can see the info in the window of my machine? I can also load it into ResScan ,It set to Usage and I just now changed it to ON just to see what happens. I have in the window AHI,Pressure,Hours,Leaks, ECT I did notice that when I change it to 6 Month or 3 Months I only get 41 days but 1 day, 1 week ,1 Month show all.
09-01-2012 02:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #8
RE: S9 setting
(09-01-2012 01:19 PM)zonk Wrote:  
(09-01-2012 09:57 AM)Masked Man Wrote:  Am I correct that the Sleep Quality should be set to "on" for detailed data tracking by the machine?
Yes. You need to have "Sleep Quality" set to ON
If set to Usage ...Only how many hours that you've used the machine each night displayed (for insurance purposes) No efficacy data
S9 clinical manual (page 9). The manual is available via Email from Apnea Board
http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

Sleep quality
Designed to promote compliance, the Sleep Quality indicator allows the patient to actively engage in
their own therapy by identifying leak, usage and AHI information. This information can be set to:
•• Usage—where only usage hours are displayed
•• On—where usage, leak and AHI information are displayed.
09-01-2012 02:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #9
RE: S9 setting
(09-01-2012 02:08 PM)lonnieb Wrote:  If you you need to have "Sleep Quality" set to ON then can someone tell me why I can see the info in the window of my machine?
No idea. I don,t use a wireless modem or DME locking the SD card or checking my compliance
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2012 02:40 PM by zonk.)
09-01-2012 02:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
EyesWideOpen Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 87
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 6 - 14
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post: #10
RE: S9 setting
This may be a user problem with the ResScan software. I initially downloaded the data from my SD card via the download command from ResScan, and when I asked for a detailed report, all I got was the summary data. I discovered that the default setting for the download function is set to summary. You have to specifically select that you want complete detailed data by clicking on the drop down box in the download dialog, and selecting "detailed". I did this, and the download started again, only this time all of the data was there to see. You can select to have these settings be used in the future.

I'm not sure if this is your problem or not, but it may be worth a look.
09-01-2012 03:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Equipment] what setting for mask airsense 10 abrun7 1 180 11-17-2016 06:57 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  ResMed Airsense 10 Setting Date Problem Reuven Gruber 6 303 11-16-2016 04:13 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Need help with mask setting please trader37 3 288 11-03-2016 02:34 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Any setting changes when adding O2 to CPAP Ham Radio 2 190 10-28-2016 11:54 PM
Last Post: Ham Radio
  [CPAP] Setting up this auto a-flex is really intimidating. SierraMadreMe 6 392 10-27-2016 04:25 AM
Last Post: SierraMadreMe
  setting for starting choce Bill Hall 2 224 10-26-2016 08:20 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [How to] Dreamwear mask setting on A10 sonicboom 4 351 10-21-2016 08:59 PM
Last Post: sonicboom

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)