Post Reply 
Setting Pressure on S9
Author Message
foggbird Offline

Members

Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: unsure
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 7
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Western part of South East North Carolina

Post: #1
Setting Pressure on S9
i have been using your direction to try to change the pressure on my S9. I get to the "Set Pressure" on my menu, but I can't get it to change with the instructions furnished. I've tried each of the controls available with zero results. My current pressure is too strong for me at 8, and I'd like to reduce it. Thanks for any help.

John
11-18-2014 05:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
retired_guy Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 2,744
Joined: Jan 2014

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Airfit P10
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 10.6/14, EPR 3
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Is it bedtime yet?

Sex: Male
Location: Beautiful, albeit very wet Oregon Coast

Post: #2
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
I don't know what instructions you're reading so I'll just guess a little. When you get to "Set Pressure," push down on the round control knob to open up the options.

Did you do that? If so let us know. If not, let us know.
11-18-2014 05:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
foggbird Offline

Members

Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: unsure
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 7
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Western part of South East North Carolina

Post: #3
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
I scroll through "SLEEP QUALITY", "SLEEP REPORT" TO "VIEW SETTING". I push the button and turn it to "Set Pressure". I press the button again, and nothing happens. I can turn the button, and that doesn't lead anywhere. I can press the double check bar that I used to get into the menu, and that just takes me out of the menu.

After those successive failures, let me tell you how I failed to get into a chat group I belong to and how the wood pile fell over on me while trying to straighten it, just after I failed to start the wood splitter after explicit in-person instructions on how to do so. I'm now afraid to pet my dog for fear he will explode.

John
11-18-2014 05:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #4
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
(11-18-2014 05:29 PM)foggbird Wrote:  I scroll through "SLEEP QUALITY", "SLEEP REPORT" TO "VIEW SETTING".
You cannot change the setting from here, you need to to heck into the clinical menu

[Image: s9-pic1.jpg]

S9 setup video http://www.apneaboard.com/resmed-s9-cpap-setup
11-18-2014 05:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
retired_guy Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 2,744
Joined: Jan 2014

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Airfit P10
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 10.6/14, EPR 3
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Is it bedtime yet?

Sex: Male
Location: Beautiful, albeit very wet Oregon Coast

Post: #5
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
(11-18-2014 05:29 PM)foggbird Wrote:  I'm now afraid to pet my dog for fear he will explode.

John

Yeah, I hate it when that happens. I think Zonk is right in that you are not in the settings mode. So I don't know what you read, but just do as Zonk and I have advised and you should be fine.
11-18-2014 06:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,446
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #6
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
Hi foggbird,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you with your CPAP therapy and getting your pressure set.

trish6hundred
11-18-2014 09:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
foggbird Offline

Members

Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: unsure
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 7
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Western part of South East North Carolina

Post: #7
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
I went back and very carefully read the instructions. I had misread them, made the correction and set the air pressure from 8 to 6. We'll see how that works out.

I then copied and pasted those instructions, printed them and taped them to the bottom of my CPAP. Then I emailed them to myself and moved that email to a permanent file I use for important information that I can access anywhere in the world, as I do a lot of overseas traveling.

Previously, I had asked my respiratory therapist to set the pressure lower. She wouldn't as my pressure was set at "average". I told her I wasn't average. Did she know how to reset it? Yes. Would she? No. I knew the pressure was too high because I had an old CPAP I bought at a garage sale with much less pressure. It worked great for me, but it was too bulky for traveling. So now, as Frank says, I did it my way, with your help.

My dog is not looking the least bit explosive. Thanks y'all.

John
11-18-2014 10:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
surferdude2 Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,077
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro & Optilife
Humidifier: ResMed H5i @ #3 if nose breathing & #5 if mouth breathing
CPAP Pressure: 12 ~ 20 & 11 ~12 if nasal mask
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Late stage 2 emphysema

Sex: Male
Location: Mousetown, Southern Illinois

Post: #8
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
Since you do not show that you are using any software, moving the therapy pressure down from the titrated value risks losing any value of the therapy. Also such a large jump as you are taking is not advisable for most users. Do as you think best but smaller steps would be wiser and having software to track your results is practically a necessity lest you be shadow boxing in the dark.

Best regards, Dude
(This post was last modified: 11-18-2014 10:36 PM by surferdude2.)
11-18-2014 10:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
foggbird Offline

Members

Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: unsure
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 7
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Western part of South East North Carolina

Post: #9
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
Thanks, Surferdude2. I admit I'm doing this on a trial and error basis. My thinking is that I will know if I'm sleeping well. My wife will know if I'm jolting awake to catch my breath. I also experimented with a different CPAP with less pressure and found it better. I'm sure there are more scientific ways to do this. If this setting causes problems, I'll change back to the previous setting.
11-18-2014 10:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
surferdude2 Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,077
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro & Optilife
Humidifier: ResMed H5i @ #3 if nose breathing & #5 if mouth breathing
CPAP Pressure: 12 ~ 20 & 11 ~12 if nasal mask
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Late stage 2 emphysema

Sex: Male
Location: Mousetown, Southern Illinois

Post: #10
RE: Setting Pressure on S9
Do you trust that woman? Big Grin OK, full speed ahead but watch out for torpedoes.

For better or worse, try to find out the FULL model name of that machine (like S9 Elite or S9 Escape or S9 AutoSet) and post it in your profile. If it's a data capable machine, you can install the free software offered by the forum sponsor and track your progress with it. It makes for easier analysis of your therapy and will also allow you to post the data from it to be view by one of the experts here and maybe get you all set with the ideal pressure.

Best regards, Dude
(This post was last modified: 11-18-2014 11:00 PM by surferdude2.)
11-18-2014 10:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Equipment] what setting for mask airsense 10 abrun7 1 177 11-17-2016 06:57 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  ResMed Airsense 10 Setting Date Problem Reuven Gruber 6 298 11-16-2016 04:13 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Which disturbs sleep most? High Pressure or Changing Pressure Rcgop 7 1,265 11-10-2016 07:37 PM
Last Post: Sleep2Snore
  Need help with mask setting please trader37 3 285 11-03-2016 02:34 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Any setting changes when adding O2 to CPAP Ham Radio 2 186 10-28-2016 11:54 PM
Last Post: Ham Radio
  [CPAP] Setting up this auto a-flex is really intimidating. SierraMadreMe 6 386 10-27-2016 04:25 AM
Last Post: SierraMadreMe
  setting for starting choce Bill Hall 2 218 10-26-2016 08:20 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)