Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Setting time on DS Auto.
#1
Just got a new DS Auto. How do you set the time on it? It looks like you can only change it in 30 minute intervals for time zone adjustment. I've got the user and clinician manuals.

The user manual states: Time: Allows you to adjust the time. The default setting is Greenwich Mean Time, but you may adjust the time in 30 minute increments to match your local time zone. Note: This time setting is not displayed as a clock function on the device. It is only used to align your therapy data for your Provider’s data reports.

Ideas anyone?
Just my personal opinion. My posts are not medical advice or a statement of fact. Please consult a qualified physician or other qualified medical personnel. Please comply with all applicable laws, codes, regulations, and protocols.
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
If you're referring to the DreamStation by Respironics, it may follow their previous design philosophy and set it to UTC at the factory. As far as I know there isn't any adjustment.

You can enter a time offset in SH.

Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(04-15-2016, 03:23 PM)sdb7802 Wrote: Just got a new DS Auto. How do you set the time on it? It looks like you can only change it in 30 minute intervals for time zone adjustment.

only a factory depot with appropriate interface hardware and the right software can set the time.

they now allow you, as you noticed, to set a timezone offset, but the clock is factory set to GMT, and drifts from there.

bonus points if you know why it's in 30 minute increments. Big Grin
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Thanks. Since SH handles it I'm good.

I'm guessing the 30 minute increment is for the TZ's that use an offset that is a multiple of 30 minutes rather than 60 minutes.

I'm guessing the depot setup can do drift correction in firmware parameters.

I'm guessing I'm guessing ...
Just my personal opinion. My posts are not medical advice or a statement of fact. Please consult a qualified physician or other qualified medical personnel. Please comply with all applicable laws, codes, regulations, and protocols.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(04-15-2016, 03:45 PM)sdb7802 Wrote: Thanks. Since SH handles it I'm good.

I'm guessing the 30 minute increment is for the TZ's that use an offset that is a multiple of 30 minutes rather than 60 minutes.

I'm guessing the depot setup can do drift correction in firmware parameters.

I'm guessing I'm guessing ...

there was a guy on another forum that had the equipment as part of some of his business... this was for the system one machines, mind you... he posted some pics, there was a module that plugged into the back of the cpap (where the modem, etc goes) and then hooked up to a computer, running some diagnostic software, and I believe there was just a checkbox that said "set the time" or something. Big Grin
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  time for ASV? lionel197 19 451 05-25-2017, 08:59 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
Question Theoretical Setting for a Bi-Level Machine Question Crimson Nape 1 97 05-18-2017, 08:10 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Mistake setting pressure sleepytimegal 12 427 05-16-2017, 10:16 AM
Last Post: sleepytimegal
Sad [CPAP] data collection time change reader868 2 183 04-30-2017, 05:36 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
Question Airsense 10 hybrid mask setting TexasTiger 7 305 04-30-2017, 02:37 PM
Last Post: TexasTiger
  resmed n20 mask setting Saxmann 5 192 04-26-2017, 12:40 PM
Last Post: Saxmann
  Time at Max Pressure Gr8Catter 23 676 04-26-2017, 03:32 AM
Last Post: holden4th

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.