Post Reply 
Setting up a Respironics ASV 960 machine as a simple Bi-Level
Author Message
racprops Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 260
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Respironics DS960HS
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics FitLife FFM
Humidifier: Respironics
CPAP Pressure: ????
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Phoenix AZ

Post: #1
Setting up a Respironics ASV 960 machine as a simple Bi-Level
I saw an allergist this week, and the bad news is I am a mess: by their tests I have the lungs of an 88 year old.

I have asthma, not the kind where I can't breathe or wheezing kind but none the less an ongoing asthma…I inhale fine but have trouble exhaling, so I have a buildup of Carbon Dioxide.

Currently I am running an APAP Respironics Dreamstation machine and have not gotten up rested; NOW I think it is because there is no bi-level settings. (it has a very small bi-flex setting which does not give any real pressure relief)

My first CPAP Doctor said I have Complex Sleep Apnea, and now I am wondering if I still do… And with my special kind of asthma a bi-level machine might be much better for me.

BUT I think they missed this odd breathing problem..and I really need a bi-level machine.

I have a Respironics ASV 960 machine BUT it is way too over reactive for me as well. Every slight change in my breathing cause it to start pumping the hell out of me…which in its self-messes up my sleep, which is why I got a new sleep study and they switched me over to a APAP machine…

IS there a way to shut down the ASV settings and have the 960 operate as simpler Bi-Level machine??

Thanks.

Rich
07-20-2016 04:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
PoolQ Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 986
Joined: Jul 2015

Machine: AirCurve 10 VAUTO
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Amara View
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 6.2, 15, PS4.0
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Sillicon Valley

Post: #2
RE: Setting up a Respironics ASV 960 machine as a simple Bi-Level
Get the manual from the link at the top of the page. I don't know about the RP machines, but the ResMed can be set to any operation at or below their main level: ASV -> APAP -> CPAP. You should be able to do what you are looking to do, with that manual.

Your condition seems to have the same result as someone with COPD, CO2 retention and I know that the ResMed VPAP (BiLevel) has settings for this. DO some we searching for COPD-CPAP treatment and you should find some interesting information. The way I understand it is that you decrease the TiMAX setting which cuts your inhale short, this limits the inhale stage and brings the O2 down without shortening the exhale. This causes you to breathe faster, to keep the O2 level correct and take more exhales to get the CO2 down.
07-20-2016 12:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
racprops Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 260
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Respironics DS960HS
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics FitLife FFM
Humidifier: Respironics
CPAP Pressure: ????
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Phoenix AZ

Post: #3
RE: Setting up a Respironics ASV 960 machine as a simple Bi-Level
Thanks.

Rich
07-20-2016 09:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
vsheline Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,908
Joined: Jul 2012

Machine: S9 VPAP Adapt (USA Model# 36007, not better 36037 or 36067)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F10 or SimPlus w/ 2Liners. MirageQuatro & Gecko gel pad
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 15 EPAP, PS 5-10
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: Marfan Syndrome, chronic bradycardia, occasional Cheyne-Stokes Respiration

Sex: Male
Location: California, USA

Post: #4
RE: Setting up a Respironics ASV 960 machine as a simple Bi-Level
Hi Rich,

If you put Min PS and Max PS to the same value (like 4) or to nearly the same value (like 3 and 5) the ASV will act much like an ST bilevel machine, which has a respiration backup rate but the PS will be constant or nearly constant.

I think it would be helpful to you to have the backup rate working to help treat your central apneas a little.

But I've read that it can be very dangerous for some who have COPD to let their O2 get too high. I don't recall the details right now, but those with a certain type of COPD should target an average SpO2 (ignoring the short dips caused by apneas) around 90% rather than the more commonly recommended target of 94% to 96%.

The higher the PS is, the higher the average SpO2 will tend to be.

Take care,
--- Vaughn

Membership in the Advisory Member group should not be understood as in any way implying medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment. The Advisory Member group provides advice and suggestions to Apnea Board administrators and staff on matters concerning Apnea Board operation and administrative policies - not on matters concerning treatment for Sleep Apnea. I think it is now too late to change the name of the group but I think Voting Member group would perhaps have been a more descriptive name for the group.
(This post was last modified: 07-21-2016 03:58 AM by vsheline.)
07-21-2016 03:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
racprops Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 260
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Respironics DS960HS
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics FitLife FFM
Humidifier: Respironics
CPAP Pressure: ????
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Phoenix AZ

Post: #5
RE: Setting up a Respironics ASV 960 machine as a simple Bi-Level
Well got a new problem: My older Respironics ASV 960 machine is not recording my sleep time correctly.

I have not used it for this year, (was switched to a APAP in Jan. 2016) but for new medical reasons dug it out and started using it yesterday morning (7/20/16).

First night was from 3:30AM to around 6:00AM yet is only shows about 35 minutes.

Next is last night I went to sleep around 9:00PM and woke up at around 12:00AM and it only showed around 35minutes.

I rebooted it, and switched SC cards. Then slept another three hours and again it does not show the elapses time.

It does show the correct time and date, but not the total sleep time…

What can I do to fix this??
07-21-2016 07:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Equipment] respironics bipap error code hanasdaddy 6 71 Today 01:48 AM
Last Post: hanasdaddy
  Respironics 9 minute cycle with no events. pixpop 2 63 Yesterday 09:17 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] Respironics blower failure SleepyinMTL 2 122 12-03-2016 12:52 AM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Pressure] How to change pressure - Respironics Solo slgoltz 5 19,998 11-30-2016 06:32 PM
Last Post: randx2
  Question: sound level on Resmed S9 WITHOUT humidifier, compared to Remstar 560 kowlooner 8 227 11-29-2016 10:51 AM
Last Post: kowlooner
Question Change Humidity Level Seasonally txpap 9 514 11-21-2016 06:58 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  [Equipment] what setting for mask airsense 10 abrun7 1 176 11-17-2016 06:57 PM
Last Post: OpalRose

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)