Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Sleep Master wireless XPAP data transfer
(03-01-2016, 03:36 PM)Rick_V Wrote: Lan card192.168.0.112
255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.0.1

It appears that you are only seeing your computer and not the WiFi-SD card. Do you have a DHCP server or are you setting your IP's statically? If you have a 03 SD card, you could set it's IP to 192.168.0.113/24(Assuming you don't have that address assigned). Note: the "/24" is the same subnet mask as 255.255.255.0., it's just written differently.

______________________
Useful Links -or- When All Else Fails:
Posting SleepyHead Charts in 5 Easy Steps
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
Apnea Helpful Tips
so I should bind it as "192.168.0.113/24" or just "192.168.0.113"?
(03-01-2016, 02:36 PM)Rick_V Wrote: I have 3 wireless routers in the house one is the one from the DSL provider, the other 2 are connected to it through wired connections. Also I have a 4th access point with a Directv Genie system. Could it be trying to connect to one of the other routers and that is what is causing the problem.

Only one of your routers should be providing DHCP (or you are using all static IPs). If you have more than one DHCP on the same subnet you are going to have problems. You can check that router providing DHCP for devices connected to it. It will list, usually, by MAC address. Other option would be to use a program like netscan to scan your subnet. It will list every device it finds with the device's MAC address and what the IP is of the device.

You could get lucky and open a command prompt and type in

arp -a

You may find the MAC address on that list along with its IP.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie



(03-02-2016, 02:41 PM)AlanE Wrote:
(03-01-2016, 02:36 PM)Rick_V Wrote: I have 3 wireless routers in the house one is the one from the DSL provider, the other 2 are connected to it through wired connections. Also I have a 4th access point with a Directv Genie system. Could it be trying to connect to one of the other routers and that is what is causing the problem.

Only one of your routers should be providing DHCP (or you are using all static IPs). If you have more than one DHCP on the same subnet you are going to have problems. You can check that router providing DHCP for devices connected to it. It will list, usually, by MAC address. Other option would be to use a program like netscan to scan your subnet. It will list every device it finds with the device's MAC address and what the IP is of the device.

You could get lucky and open a command prompt and type in

arp -a

You may find the MAC address on that list along with its IP.
OK It looks like only the router I am trying to connect to is the right one disabled one older G router and the one from the DSL provider was never active.


[attachment=2218]

I know the card is sending because when I have it in the PC I can see it on the WIFI list on my phone. Could it be some switch it the cards setup that fluxered. I had it in my AS10 when I did the scan and it don't show up.
The range is not that good on it. How far away from your wifi router is it? Check your CONFIG file in the FlashAir located in the SD_WLAN folder. The bold lines are the most important.

APPMODE=5
APPNAME=A10FlashAir
PRODUCT=FlashAir
VENDOR=TOSHIBA
APPSSID=**
LOCK=1
DNSMODE=1
APPAUTOTIME=0
COMMAND=fat cp /SD_WLAN/BCONFIG 1:/BCONFIG
MASTERCODE=**
UPLOAD=1
APPNETWORKKEY=**********
NOISE_CANCEL=0
STA_RETRY_CT=0


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

(03-02-2016, 09:57 PM)AlanE Wrote: The range is not that good on it. How far away from your wifi router is it? Check your CONFIG file in the FlashAir located in the SD_WLAN folder. The bold lines are the most important.

APPMODE=5
APPNAME=A10FlashAir
PRODUCT=FlashAir
VENDOR=TOSHIBA
APPSSID=**
LOCK=1
DNSMODE=1
APPAUTOTIME=0
COMMAND=fat cp /SD_WLAN/BCONFIG 1:/BCONFIG
MASTERCODE=**
UPLOAD=1
APPNETWORKKEY=**********
NOISE_CANCEL=0
STA_RETRY_CT=0
Here is Mine

APPMODE=5
APPNAME=Rick
PRODUCT=FlashAir
VENDOR=TOSHIBA
APPSSID=Cave
LOCK=1
DNSMODE=1
APPAUTOTIME=0
COMMAND=fat cp /SD_WLAN/BCONFIG 1:/BCONFIG
MASTERCODE=*.*
UPLOAD=1
APPNETWORKKEY=*.*
NOISE_CANCEL=2
STA_RETRY_CT=0


My router "Cave" is about 10' away basically just underneath on the first floor.



Okay, NOISE_CANCEL shouldn't matter at that distance. "Cave" is on the same subnet as your PC? and that is the one with DHCP?


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

(03-03-2016, 09:28 AM)AlanE Wrote: Okay, NOISE_CANCEL shouldn't matter at that distance. "Cave" is on the same subnet as your PC? and that is the one with DHCP?
Yup, the only thing I can possibly see causing the problem (but I am not the greatest on this kinda stuff) is the Directv Genie network causing problems it has a wireless bridge to one of the tuners which is wireless.
I'm thinking not if you specified the SSID. On "Cave", what security are you using? Flashair I believe only supports WPA2_Personal and the password has to be from 8 to 63 characters.

My encryption is set for AES (only selection available to me under WPA2).


Have you tried the Flashair software?

http://www.toshiba.co.jp/p-media/english...ware02.htm
February 15, 2016 V3.0.2
This software is good for W-02 and W-03.


The last Flashair firmware update was: August 20, 2015 V3.00.01
http://www.toshiba.co.jp/p-media/english...ol_w03.htm

Neither erased my card data despite their warning that it would, but I made a backup of it just in case. I had to manually edit the CONFIG file after as well.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie



BTW SleepMaster is supposed to set the card up for you also. It's been a while since I used SM so I may be wrong.

Edit: But I remember it was a good piece of software to use. Jack_Russel did a nice job on it.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sleep Master 6.0 Jack_Russell_Fan 14 1,424 06-17-2017, 08:39 PM
Last Post: st8800
  [Admin Note] Sleep data needed for Sleep Master development! Jack_Russell_Fan 10 668 06-03-2017, 08:09 PM
Last Post: CB91710
  FlashAir can't be found by Sleep Master BillTeel 12 561 05-10-2017, 09:06 AM
Last Post: AlanE
  wireless data instead of moving memory card xxyzx 8 585 05-10-2017, 06:58 AM
Last Post: AlanE
  Cannot Transfer Data to from CMS50D or E to SleepyHead ArthurP 7 482 05-01-2017, 11:24 AM
Last Post: TBMx
  Sleep Master Setup - Error at 1702 IMSleeplessInSeattle 15 1,420 01-26-2017, 08:38 AM
Last Post: AlanE
  Can you transfer computer data (Rescan or Sleepyhead) back to a SD Card? calcuttaman 6 438 01-26-2017, 08:33 AM
Last Post: AlanE

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.