Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

SleepyHead FRUSTRATION! [graph turns black]
#31
(10-30-2016, 08:52 PM)surferdude2 Wrote: That looks ok, shouldn't be an issue. Assuming you tried both SleepyHead-OpenGL.exe and SleepyHead-BrokenGL.exe that's about all I can offer. As I understand it, you are unable to scroll down to see any graphs below the snore graph. From the screenshot you posted, I see there is a scroll bar at the right side and wonder what happens when you use it???

Dude

Nothing happens... as I said before... the only charts under the snore chart are AHI and Time At Pressure. All the rest are MIA.
Post Reply Post Reply
#32
A couple quick suggestions, that may have already been posted...

Right click on the left side of the charts you see, and select Reset Graph Layout.
Click on File/Data/Rebuild CPAP Data.

Good luck!
Post Reply Post Reply
#33
(10-30-2016, 08:59 PM)surferdude2 Wrote: Another thing, verify that all graphs are enabled by clicking on "Event Flags" at the bottom right of the screen. All should be green in there.

Dude

Well... they are not! The only graphs it lists are the ones on my screen shot. Flow Rate and the other MIA charts are NOT listed.

Is there another setting somewhere that controls that?
Post Reply Post Reply


#34
(10-31-2016, 11:15 AM)Sleeprider Wrote: A couple quick suggestions, that may have already been posted...

Right click on the left side of the charts you see, and select Reset Graph Layout.
Click on File/Data/Rebuild CPAP Data.

Good luck!

:-( No change. Still showing only six charts.

In Preferences, there are things to check in both Events and Waveforms. Could doing something with these help? I'm not touching anything and risk making something potentially worse Unsure
Post Reply Post Reply
#35
(10-31-2016, 10:36 AM)AlanE Wrote: I would also put your monitor into its recommended resolution. 1680x1050 doesn't appear to be the optimal resolution for that monitor.

Yes Windows 7 has both versions.

[Image: BrokenGL.PNG]

Not sure how the resolution got changed. I must have inadvertently moved the toggle. I notice it when I opened Outlook and the print was huge. I changed it back. No effect on the MIA charts.
Post Reply Post Reply
#36
(10-31-2016, 11:34 AM)mcsheltie Wrote:
(10-31-2016, 11:15 AM)Sleeprider Wrote: A couple quick suggestions, that may have already been posted...

Right click on the left side of the charts you see, and select Reset Graph Layout.
Click on File/Data/Rebuild CPAP Data.

Good luck!

:-( No change. Still showing only six charts.

In Preferences, there are things to check in both Events and Waveforms. Could doing something with these help? I'm not touching anything and risk making something potentially worse Unsure

Yes. Go ahead and click reset defaults in the Events and Waveform tabs.

Post Reply Post Reply


#37
(10-31-2016, 11:43 AM)Sleeprider Wrote:
(10-31-2016, 11:34 AM)mcsheltie Wrote:
(10-31-2016, 11:15 AM)Sleeprider Wrote: A couple quick suggestions, that may have already been posted...

Right click on the left side of the charts you see, and select Reset Graph Layout.
Click on File/Data/Rebuild CPAP Data.

Good luck!

:-( No change. Still showing only six charts.

In Preferences, there are things to check in both Events and Waveforms. Could doing something with these help? I'm not touching anything and risk making something potentially worse Unsure

Yes. Go ahead and click reset defaults in the Events and Waveform tabs.

UGH! That didn't do anything either Oh-jeez
Post Reply Post Reply
#38
Perhaps it's something so simple that we simpletons are unable to see it. Let's get back to basics and try something easy.

Dude

[Image: bbb4874907644f49a389cd500fbb40bf.jpeg]
Post Reply Post Reply
#39
Then check under... File->Preferences->Events and see if all events are checked in their extreme LEFT box. Everything in the left column of boxes should be checked.

Dude
Post Reply Post Reply


#40
Update: I got locked out yesterday. I exceeded the newbie post max. Yesterday I reinstalled it for the zillionth time. Running it in "broken" took care of the black screen issue. All the charts came back except for the Flow Limit chart. I had the Flow Limit chart the day after I switched to APAP. In light of all the other problems I'm going to call it good!
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Question Gray bars in sleepyhead overview USAGE graph qualtech 5 653 10-19-2017, 10:47 AM
Last Post: sonicboom
  Flow Limit Graph ? Dreamstation RustySocket 2 205 09-09-2017, 02:56 PM
Last Post: RustySocket
  CPAP machine doesn't record data to graph slarai 10 881 09-05-2017, 03:07 PM
Last Post: slarai
  SleepyHead Graph display problem Joe Fox 14 979 08-05-2017, 08:14 AM
Last Post: Dreamless
  SleepyHead Graph Problems bighopper 13 510 07-14-2017, 09:51 AM
Last Post: bighopper
  Sleepyhead not displaying session in graph John9991 6 385 05-30-2017, 03:35 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  flow limit graph in sleepyhead car54 3 425 02-18-2017, 11:26 AM
Last Post: car54

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.