Thread Closed 
SleepyHead Graph
Author Message
apdtap Offline

Members

Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013

Machine: Philips & ResMed
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Philips nasal & ResMed pilow
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location:

Post: #1
SleepyHead Graph
   
The pressure axis on my graph is too big. The unit is cmH2O and the range is from -640 to 384. I am using a Philips System One S9. I think the Leak graph scale is also wrong. Can any help?
12-20-2013 10:38 PM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
DeepBreathing Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 2,294
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: Resmed S9 VPAP Adapt
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: Resmed H5i
CPAP Pressure: EPAP: 9 - 15 PS: 3 - 10
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post: #2
RE: SleepyHead Graph
Go to File | Preferences | Graphs. You can click on each one and set the graph limits you want.

DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
12-21-2013 04:39 AM
Find all posts by this user
apdtap Offline

Members

Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013

Machine: Philips & ResMed
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Philips nasal & ResMed pilow
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location:

Post: #3
RE: SleepyHead Graph
No did not work. When I open Preferences Graphs, the valuese are all "0.0" for Min Max. When I change the pressure to 0 & 20, the graph axis is still same as before. When I double click the Default, I got message "SleepyHead.exe has stopped working." I am using Win 7 but also tried on XP. Any more suggestion?
12-21-2013 05:18 AM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
DeepBreathing Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 2,294
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: Resmed S9 VPAP Adapt
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: Resmed H5i
CPAP Pressure: EPAP: 9 - 15 PS: 3 - 10
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post: #4
RE: SleepyHead Graph
Sorry, I wasn't detailed enough in my previous post. Clicking the default button will crash SH - it's a bug. Here's a step-by-step...

1. Go to File | Preferences | Graphs
2. Place the cursor on the item you wish to change (eg maximum pressure) and double-click
3. Enter the new value (say 30 for max pressure)
4. Click your mouse on any other value (ie change the "focus") then click OK (this step seems to be required sometimes but not others)
5. Close and re-open SleepyHead. Your new value will now be set.

Hope this helps

DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
(This post was last modified: 12-21-2013 06:15 AM by DeepBreathing.)
12-21-2013 06:12 AM
Find all posts by this user
robysue Online
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 1,226
Joined: Oct 2013

Machine: PR Dreamstation BiPAP Auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Swift FX
Humidifier: PR Dreamstation humidfier
CPAP Pressure: min EPAP = 4; max IPAP = 9;
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic EncorePro

Other Comments: Papping since September 2010

Sex: Female
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post: #5
RE: SleepyHead Graph
My guess is that you've hit a bug in SleepyHead.

Suggestions:

1) Make sure you've got SleepyHead 9.3 (the last stable version on the Windows side)

2) Under the Appearances tab of the Preferences panel, turn off all of the following by making sure they are NOT checked:
    Use Anti-Aliasing
    Square Wave Plots
    Animations & Fancy Stuff
The "Anti-Aliasing" option can create bugs in the graph plots.

If the problem persists, you might also need to uncheck Show event breakdown pie chart since that can also create some problems in all of the graphics on some nonstandard graphics cards.
12-21-2013 12:09 PM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
PaulaO2 Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 8,065
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 14-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, Hypermobility Type; chronic sarcasm

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: western NC, USA

Post: #6
RE: SleepyHead Graph
Okay, well, first, there isn't a Phillips System One S9. You have either the Phillips-Respironics System One Something (usually a number) or the Resmed S9 Something (name by on/off button). There are some PRS1 machines that go a little bonkers with SleepyHead. Make sure you are using one that is compatible.

Do you get this error in the graph with every night or just this one?

PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
12-21-2013 07:42 PM
Find all posts by this user
apdtap Offline

Members

Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013

Machine: Philips & ResMed
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Philips nasal & ResMed pilow
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location:

Post: #7
RE: SleepyHead Graph
Thanks for all the help. I have tried both Philips Respironics System One Series 60 BiPAP and ResMed S9 Auotset and have been careful not mixing them up. The problem with SleepyHead on ResMed SD card was fixed with a new SD card from ResMed. I lost all detail data but summary is OK. I am not using Philips now but will try the fixes on my old data.



Quote:
ADMIN NOTE:
This thread is now closed. If you have a question regarding the SleepyHead software package, please go HERE.

To download the SleepyHead software, go here:
http://www.SleepFiles.com/SH/
12-26-2013 10:29 AM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Oximeter Normal Graph shermantank45 14 579 11-03-2016 06:00 PM
Last Post: kwhenrykerr
  Leakage graph double line Aussie Paul 5 356 09-10-2016 02:26 AM
Last Post: Aussie Paul
Question Graph interpreters.... do your worst! shawn42 11 696 06-25-2016 07:51 PM
Last Post: shawn42
  Help Interpreting Flow Rate Graph nadprok 15 1,205 06-20-2016 06:11 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  No flow data graph on SH yankees123 5 629 03-30-2016 08:20 AM
Last Post: pholynyk
Question Rescan flow rate graph interpretation Charlie Sue 5 808 03-22-2016 07:10 PM
Last Post: 0rangebear
Question [Pressure] Sleepyhead graph display. billynosleep 3 430 02-26-2016 09:04 PM
Last Post: billynosleep

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)