Post Reply 
SleepyHead and Win 10.....
Author Message
menaralf Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 32
Joined: Jul 2016

Machine: DreamStation Auto CPAP
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Nuance Pro gel pillows
Humidifier: DreamStation
CPAP Pressure: 6 - 12
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Germany

Post: #1
SleepyHead and Win 10.....
I’ve a 64 bit system and Sleepyhead has been working perfectly under Win 7 Pro. It also worked after installing WIN 10 last week! This morning I had a problem during transmitting data and SleepyHead stopped working! After several time trying to working with SleepyHead, I deleted it completely.
Each time I downloaded the Software I’ve got the 32 bit file although I’ve a 64 bit machine!
Sleepyhead don’t works correctly after importing data! E.g. I can’t see any Plots because it showing “Plots disabled” no events (only start and end time) etc…
WHAT TO DO….????????
(This post was last modified: 07-31-2016 06:36 AM by menaralf.)
07-31-2016 06:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
johanh Offline

Members

Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2016

Machine: Resmed Airsense 10
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Quattro Air
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Finland

Post: #2
RE: SleepyHead and Win 10.....
(07-31-2016 06:34 AM)menaralf Wrote:  Each time I downloaded the Software I’ve got the 32 bit file although I’ve a 64 bit machine!

There is no 64-bit version. A 32-bit program works fine on a 64-bit OS. If something is not working, that is not the reason.

The other problems I don't know the solution for. I haven't used the Windows program (I have linux only).

SleepyHead Fedora and CentOS installation package:
https://copr.fedorainfracloud.org/coprs/johanh/sleepyhead/
____________________________________________
07-31-2016 02:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
AlanE Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,496
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #3
RE: SleepyHead and Win 10.....
Plots Disable for some reason happens occasionally. Try this to fix:

Right click the Graph name and choose Plots and put a check next to each box you see.

In this image, I right-clicked Pressure, went down to Plots and unchecked all the boxes there to get "Plots Disabled"

[Image: plotsdisabled.PNG]

Checking puts back to normal.

[Image: plotsenabled.PNG]

Not all graphs have a Plots menu so if you see this on any of those ones that don't you have missing data. This is corrupt data. Purge the day and re-import from your SD card. Might have to rebuild after.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
07-31-2016 10:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)