Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

SleepyHead disappearing data??
#1
I'm wondering at what point the issue is here, the machine, the SD card, SleepyHead or my computer? Anything I can do to prevent it? I know that at least the Daily shot originally had all the info there.

[img][Image: r9jRliLl.png][/img]

[img][Image: ZnH1ugnl.png][/img]

[img][Image: HdsAv6Zl.png][/img]

[img][Image: FiTlBRFl.png][/img]
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Happened to remember I posted one shot with all the data on it previously:

[img][Image: gc5E6uSl.png][/img]
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Start with the basics:
Have you tried closing and re-opening the program?
Have you tried rebooting your computer?
What, if any, other programs are open concurrently?
How old is the monitor/computer?
                                                                                                                                                                                  
Please organize your SleeyHead screenshots like this.
I'm an epidemiologist, not a medical provider. 
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Here is one other thing. When I first turn it on the bottom of the screen has this on all screens until I manually move it down.

[img][Image: K6jA4cDl.png][/img]
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(11-03-2016, 06:52 PM)Beej Wrote: Start with the basics:
Have you tried closing and re-opening the program?
Have you tried rebooting your computer?
What, if any, other programs are open concurrently?
How old is the monitor/computer?



Have tried all of that. It happens whether there's something else open or not.

One thing, when I updated to Windows 10 it turned out that I was told I need a new graphics card. As it is it works but things are a tad off like circles are not round but have a slight oval shape.

When I installed SleepyHead it said that the program would only work if I used "brokenGL", so that is what I'm using.

The monitor and computer should be no problem my wife says who has built computers.

One thing I might add is wondering if the old graphics card would mess with the data I tried it also on a laptop and all data was identical.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
So all that is ruled out.
Have to ask the programmer at this point.
                                                                                                                                                                                  
Please organize your SleeyHead screenshots like this.
I'm an epidemiologist, not a medical provider. 
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
(11-03-2016, 07:00 PM)Lanco Wrote: Here is one other thing. When I first turn it on the bottom of the screen has this on all screens until I manually move it down.

On the menu, go to Help and uncheck Show Debug Pane.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#8
Next on the menu I would try going to Data > Rebuild CPAP Data and select your machine. follow the prompts.

[Image: SH_Data_Menu.PNG]

It may or may not repair your graphs.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#9
(11-03-2016, 07:48 PM)AlanE Wrote:
(11-03-2016, 07:00 PM)Lanco Wrote: Here is one other thing. When I first turn it on the bottom of the screen has this on all screens until I manually move it down.

On the menu, go to Help and uncheck Show Debug Pane.

it worked. Thanks.

Post Reply Post Reply


#10
(11-03-2016, 07:50 PM)AlanE Wrote: Next on the menu I would try going to Data > Rebuild CPAP Data and select your machine. follow the prompts.

[Image: SH_Data_Menu.PNG]

It may or may not repair your graphs.

I got this warning. Can you tell if it's set ok as far as the backup setting so it's safe to do this or did I miss something? I'd hate to lose what I do have and the little bit that's missing is no big deal but would be nice to have. What do you think?

[img][Image: hLCkBxpl.png][/img]

[img][Image: Jioi99dl.png][/img]

[img][Image: O7LQUEvl.png][/img]
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Cool Historical Sleepyhead data looks strange after travel to different timezone vas2000 11 549 10-20-2017, 11:54 AM
Last Post: Sheepish
  Can SleepyHead export time series data as CSV? rbookman 5 302 10-16-2017, 03:00 AM
Last Post: TBMx
Cool Recommendation: FlashAir and Flashpap - Wifi data transfer from CPAP to PC/Sleepyhead mogulman 26 1,003 10-09-2017, 05:52 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  Sleepyhead Overview Graphs Missing Data Points Hojo 9 180 10-09-2017, 04:18 PM
Last Post: srlevine1
  Sleepyhead crashed before data upload finishes ScottGA 6 773 10-06-2017, 11:53 AM
Last Post: pholynyk
  Sleepyhead data import note changes Bripin 8 494 09-05-2017, 01:55 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  ResScan v SleepyHead slight difference in data interpretation . dwd1249 0 323 09-01-2017, 11:45 PM
Last Post: dwd1249

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.